Previous Section Home Page

Column 959

Key, Robert

King, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)

Kirkhope, Timothy

Knapman, Roger

Knight, Greg (Derby North)

Lamont, Rt Hon Norman

Latham, Michael

Lawrence, Ivan

Lennox-Boyd, Hon Mark

Lester, Jim (Broxtowe)

Lightbown, David

Lilley, Peter

Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)

Lyell, Sir Nicholas

Maclean, David

Mans, Keith

Martin, David (Portsmouth S)

Maude, Hon Francis

Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir Patrick

Miller, Sir Hal

Mills, Iain

Mitchell, Andrew (Gedling)

Moss, Malcolm

Moynihan, Hon Colin

Neale, Gerrard

Nicholls, Patrick

Nicholson, David (Taunton)

Nicholson, Emma (Devon West)

Paice, James

Patnick, Irvine

Patten, Rt Hon Chris (Bath)

Patten, John (Oxford W)

Peacock, Mrs Elizabeth

Porter, David (Waveney)

Portillo, Michael

Renton, Tim

Riddick, Graham

Rowe, Andrew

Ryder, Richard

Sackville, Hon Tom

Scott, Rt Hon Nicholas

Shaw, David (Dover)

Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')

Shephard, Mrs G. (Norfolk SW)

Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)

Smith, Tim (Beaconsfield)

Speller, Tony

Spicer, Sir Jim (Dorset W)

Squire, Robin

Stanley, Rt Hon Sir John

Stern, Michael

Stevens, Lewis

Stewart, Allan (Eastwood)

Stewart, Andy (Sherwood)

Stradling Thomas, Sir John

Summerson, Hugo

Taylor, Ian (Esher)

Taylor, John M (Solihull)

Tebbit, Rt Hon Norman

Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)

Thorne, Neil

Thurnham, Peter

Townsend, Cyril D. (B'heath)

Tracey, Richard

Trippier, David

Trotter, Neville

Twinn, Dr Ian

Walden, George

Waller, Gary

Wardle, Charles (Bexhill)

Watts, John

Wheeler, John

Widdecombe, Ann

Wilkinson, John

Winterton, Mrs Ann

Winterton, Nicholas

Wood, Timothy

Tellers for the Ayes :

Mr. Alastair Goodlad and

Mr. Tony Durant.

NOES

Alton, David

Banks, Tony (Newham NW)

Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)

Beith, A. J.

Bermingham, Gerald

Bradley, Keith

Buckley, George J.

Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)

Campbell, Ron (Blyth Valley)

Clay, Bob

Cryer, Bob

Cummings, John

Cunliffe, Lawrence

Cunningham, Dr John

Dixon, Don

Dunnachie, Jimmy

Fearn, Ronald

Flynn, Paul

Foster, Derek

Golding, Mrs Llin

Haynes, Frank

Home Robertson, John

Howarth, George (Knowsley N)

Howells, Geraint

Hughes, Simon (Southwark)

Illsley, Eric

Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S W)

Lewis, Terry

Lofthouse, Geoffrey

McWilliam, John

Mahon, Mrs Alice

Meale, Alan

Morgan, Rhodri

Murphy, Paul

O'Brien, William

Patchett, Terry

Pike, Peter L.

Powell, Ray (Ogmore)

Redmond, Martin

Salmond, Alex

Skinner, Dennis

Soley, Clive

Steinberg, Gerry

Wallace, James

Welsh, Michael (Doncaster N)

Winnick, David

Young, David (Bolton SE)

Tellers for the Noes :

Mr. Allen McKay and

Mr. Robert N. Wareing.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Question put accordingly :--

The House divided : Ayes 161, Noes 47.

Division No. 373] [12.16 am

AYES

Alexander, Richard

Alison, Rt Hon Michael

Amess, David

Amos, Alan

Arbuthnot, James

Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)

Arnold, Tom (Hazel Grove)

Ashby, David


Next Section

  Home Page