Previous Section Home Page

Column 961

Alton, David

Banks, Tony (Newham NW)

Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)

Beith, A. J.

Bermingham, Gerald

Bradley, Keith

Buckley, George J.

Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)

Campbell, Ron (Blyth Valley)

Clay, Bob

Cryer, Bob

Cummings, John

Cunningham, Dr John

Dixon, Don

Dunnachie, Jimmy

Fearn, Ronald

Flynn, Paul

Foster, Derek

Golding, Mrs Llin

Haynes, Frank

Home Robertson, John

Howarth, George (Knowsley N)

Howells, Geraint

Hughes, Simon (Southwark)

Illsley, Eric

Kennedy, Charles

Lewis, Terry

Lofthouse, Geoffrey

McWilliam, John

Mahon, Mrs Alice

Meale, Alan

Morgan, Rhodri

Murphy, Paul

O'Brien, William

Patchett, Terry

Pike, Peter L.

Powell, Ray (Ogmore)

Redmond, Martin

Salmond, Alex

Skinner, Dennis

Soley, Clive

Steinberg, Gerry

Stott, Roger

Wallace, James

Welsh, Michael (Doncaster N)

Winnick, David

Young, David (Bolton SE)

Tellers for the Noes :

Mr. Allen McKay and

Mr. Robert N. Wareing.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Debate to be resumed this day.

Notice being taken that Strangers were present, Madam Deputy Speaker,-- pursuant to Standing Order No. 143 (Withdrawal of Strangers from the House), put forthwith the Question, That strangers do withdraw :--

The House divided : Ayes 0, Noes 151.

Division No. 374] [12.27 am

Nil Tellers for the Ayes

AYES

Nil Tellers for the Ayes :

Mr. Tony Banks and

Mr. David Winnick.

NOES

Alexander, Richard

Alison, Rt Hon Michael

Alton, David

Amess, David

Arbuthnot, James

Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)

Arnold, Tom (Hazel Grove)

Ashby, David

Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)

Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)

Beith, A. J.

Bermingham, Gerald

Bevan, David Gilroy

Boscawen, Hon Robert

Boswell, Tim

Bowden, A (Brighton K'pto'n)

Brazier, Julian

Butterfill, John

Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)

Campbell, Ron (Blyth Valley)

Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)

Carttiss, Michael

Cash, William

Chapman, Sydney

Chope, Christopher

Clark, Dr Michael (Rochford)

Clay, Bob

Coombs, Anthony (Wyre F'rest)

Coombs, Simon (Swindon)

Cryer, Bob


Column 962

Cummings, John

Cunliffe, Lawrence

Currie, Mrs Edwina

Davis, David (Boothferry)

Day, Stephen

Dorrell, Stephen

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James

Dunnachie, Jimmy

Durant, Tony

Favell, Tony

Fearn, Ronald

Finsberg, Sir Geoffrey

Flynn, Paul

Forman, Nigel

Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)

Franks, Cecil

Freeman, Roger

Garel-Jones, Tristan

Glyn, Dr Alan

Golding, Mrs Llin

Goodlad, Alastair

Gorst, John

Gregory, Conal

Grist, Ian

Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)

Hampson, Dr Keith

Hanley, Jeremy

Harris, David

Hawkins, Christopher

Haynes, Frank

Hayward, Robert

Heathcoat-Amory, David

Hind, Kenneth

Hogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)

Home Robertson, John

Howard, Michael

Howarth, Alan (Strat'd-on-A)

Howarth, George (Knowsley N)

Howarth, G. (Cannock & B'wd)

Howe, Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey

Hughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)

Hunt, David (Wirral W)

Illsley, Eric

Jack, Michael

Janman, Tim

Jones, Robert B (Herts W)

Jopling, Rt Hon Michael

Kennedy, Charles

Key, Robert

King, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)

Knight, Greg (Derby North)

Latham, Michael

Lennox-Boyd, Hon Mark

Lewis, Terry

Lilley, Peter

Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)

Lofthouse, Geoffrey

Lyell, Sir Nicholas

McKay, Allen (Barnsley West)

Maclean, David

Mahon, Mrs Alice

Mans, Keith

Maude, Hon Francis

Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir Patrick

Meale, Alan

Miller, Sir Hal

Mills, Iain

Mitchell, Andrew (Gedling)

Moss, Malcolm

Moynihan, Hon Colin

Neale, Gerrard

Nicholls, Patrick

Nicholson, David (Taunton)

Nicholson, Emma (Devon West)

Paice, James

Patchett, Terry

Patnick, Irvine

Patten, Rt Hon Chris (Bath)

Pike, Peter L.

Portillo, Michael

Powell, Ray (Ogmore)

Renton, Tim

Riddick, Graham

Ryder, Richard

Sackville, Hon Tom

Salmond, Alex

Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')

Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)

Skinner, Dennis

Smith, Tim (Beaconsfield)

Stanley, Rt Hon Sir John

Stern, Michael

Stewart, Allan (Eastwood)

Stradling Thomas, Sir John

Summerson, Hugo

Taylor, John M (Solihull)

Tebbit, Rt Hon Norman

Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)

Thorne, Neil

Thurnham, Peter

Tredinnick, David

Trippier, David

Trotter, Neville

Twinn, Dr Ian

Wallace, James

Waller, Gary

Wardle, Charles (Bexhill)

Wheeler, John

Widdecombe, Ann

Wilkinson, John

Wood, Timothy

Young, David (Bolton SE)

Tellers for the Noes :

Mr. Michael Fallon and

Mr. David Lightbown.

Question accordingly negatived.


Next Section

  Home Page