Previous Section Home Page

Column 403

Winterton, Mrs Ann

Winterton, Nicholas

Wood, Timothy

Tellers for the Noes :

Mr. Sydney Chapman and

Mr. John M. Taylor.

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith pursuant to Standing Order No. 30 (Questions on amendments) :-- The House divided : Ayes 139, Noes 30.

Division No. 61] [10.11 pm

AYES

Alexander, Richard

Allason, Rupert

Amess, David

Amos, Alan

Arbuthnot, James

Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)

Arnold, Tom (Hazel Grove)

Ashby, David

Baker, Rt Hon K. (Mole Valley)

Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)

Batiste, Spencer

Beggs, Roy

Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)

Bevan, David Gilroy

Blackburn, Dr John G.

Boscawen, Hon Robert

Boswell, Tim

Braine, Rt Hon Sir Bernard

Bright, Graham

Brooke, Rt Hon Peter

Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)

Buck, Sir Antony

Burns, Simon

Burt, Alistair

Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)

Carrington, Matthew

Chapman, Sydney

Clark, Sir W. (Croydon S)

Colvin, Michael

Coombs, Simon (Swindon)

Cormack, Patrick

Couchman, James

Cran, James

Currie, Mrs Edwina

Davis, David (Boothferry)

Day, Stephen

Devlin, Tim

Dorrell, Stephen

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James

Durant, Tony

Dykes, Hugh

Eggar, Tim

Emery, Sir Peter

Fallon, Michael

Favell, Tony

Fishburn, John Dudley

Forman, Nigel

Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)

Forsythe, Clifford (Antrim S)

Forth, Eric

Franks, Cecil

Freeman, Roger

Garel-Jones, Tristan

Gill, Christopher

Glyn, Dr Sir Alan

Goodlad, Alastair

Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)

Greenway, John (Ryedale)

Gregory, Conal

Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)

Hamilton, Hon Archie (Epsom)

Hargreaves, A. (B'ham H'll Gr')

Harris, David

Hayes, Jerry

Hayhoe, Rt Hon Sir Barney

Hayward, Robert

Hicks, Robert (Cornwall SE)

Hind, Kenneth

Howarth, G. (Cannock & B'wd)

Howell, Rt Hon David (G'dford)

Hunter, Andrew

Irvine, Michael

Jack, Michael

Janman, Tim

Johnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey

Jones, Robert B (Herts W)

Jopling, Rt Hon Michael

Kilfedder, James

King, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)

Knight, Dame Jill (Edgbaston)

Lamont, Rt Hon Norman

Lawrence, Ivan

Lee, John (Pendle)

Lightbown, David

Lilley, Peter

Maclean, David

McLoughlin, Patrick

McNair-Wilson, Sir Michael

Mans, Keith

Marlow, Tony

Martin, David (Portsmouth S)

Maude, Hon Francis

Meyer, Sir Anthony

Miller, Sir Hal

Mills, Iain

Mitchell, Andrew (Gedling)

Moate, Roger

Molyneaux, Rt Hon James

Monro, Sir Hector

Morrison, Sir Charles

Moss, Malcolm

Neubert, Michael

Nicholls, Patrick

Nicholson, David (Taunton)

Paice, James

Porter, David (Waveney)

Raison, Rt Hon Timothy

Renton, Rt Hon Tim

Rhodes James, Robert

Ridley, Rt Hon Nicholas

Rifkind, Rt Hon Malcolm

Ross, William (Londonderry E)

Ryder, Richard

Sackville, Hon Tom

Shaw, David (Dover)

Shaw, Sir Giles (Pudsey)

Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')

Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)

Skeet, Sir Trevor

Smith, Tim (Beaconsfield)

Squire, Robin

Stanbrook, Ivor

Stevens, Lewis

Stewart, Andy (Sherwood)

Stradling Thomas, Sir John

Summerson, Hugo

Taylor, Rt Hon J. D. (S'ford)

Tebbit, Rt Hon Norman

Thompson, D. (Calder Valley)

Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)

Thorne, Neil

Twinn, Dr Ian


Next Section

  Home Page