Previous Section Home Page

Column 1033

Cox, Tom

Cunningham, Jim (Covy SE)

Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)

Dixon, Don

Dowd, Jim

Etherington, Bill

Flynn, Paul

Galbraith, Sam

Gapes, Mike

George, Bruce

Godman, Dr Norman A.

Gunnell, John

Hogg, Norman (Cumbernauld)

Home Robertson, John

Hood, Jimmy

Jones, Barry (Alyn and D'side)

Lewis, Terry

Lloyd, Tony (Stretford)

McAvoy, Thomas

Macdonald, Calum

McMaster, Gordon

Madden, Max

Mahon, Alice

Marek, Dr John

Marshall, Jim (Leicester, S)

Martin, Michael J. (Springburn)

Meale, Alan

Michie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)

Mudie, George

Mullin, Chris

Olner, William

Parry, Robert

Patchett, Terry

Pike, Peter L.

Powell, Ray (Ogmore)

Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lew'm E)

Spellar, John

Wise, Audrey

Tellers for the Noes :

Mr. Bob Cryer and

Mr. Dennis Skinner.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put,

That the draft Statutory Sick Pay (Small Employers' Relief) Amendment Regulations 1994, which were laid before this House on 10th February, be approved.-- [Mr. Andrew Mitchell.]

The House proceeded to a Division--

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (seated and covered) : On a point of order, Mr. Deputy Speaker. I have always understood it to be the procedure in the House that votes had to follow the voices. Will you therefore rule on whether it is in order for Opposition Members who have called with their voices for compensation for VAT now to vote against that compensation, presumably on the ground that it is more than the 50p a week, which they regard as adequate?

Mr. Deputy Speaker : Voices on a Division are specific to that Division.

The House having divided : Ayes 227, Noes 52.

Division No. 131] [9.26 pm

AYES

Ainsworth, Peter (East Surrey)

Alison, Rt Hon Michael (Selby)

Allason, Rupert (Torbay)

Arbuthnot, James

Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)

Arnold, Sir Thomas (Hazel Grv)

Ashby, David

Atkinson, David (Bour'mouth E)

Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)

Baker, Nicholas (Dorset North)

Baldry, Tony

Banks, Matthew (Southport)

Bellingham, Henry

Bendall, Vivian

Beresford, Sir Paul

Biffen, Rt Hon John

Blackburn, Dr John G.

Bonsor, Sir Nicholas

Boswell, Tim

Bottomley, Peter (Eltham)

Bottomley, Rt Hon Virginia

Bowden, Andrew

Bowis, John

Boyson, Rt Hon Sir Rhodes

Brandreth, Gyles

Brazier, Julian

Browning, Mrs. Angela

Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)

Burns, Simon

Burt, Alistair

Butcher, John

Butler, Peter

Butterfill, John

Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)

Carlisle, John (Luton North)

Carrington, Matthew

Carttiss, Michael

Cash, William

Channon, Rt Hon Paul

Chapman, Sydney

Clappison, James

Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey

Coe, Sebastian

Colvin, Michael

Congdon, David

Conway, Derek

Coombs, Simon (Swindon)

Cope, Rt Hon Sir John

Currie, Mrs Edwina (S D'by'ire)

Davies, Quentin (Stamford)

Day, Stephen

Deva, Nirj Joseph

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James

Dover, Den

Duncan, Alan

Duncan-Smith, Iain

Dunn, Bob

Durant, Sir Anthony

Elletson, Harold

Evans, Jonathan (Brecon)

Evans, Nigel (Ribble Valley)

Evans, Roger (Monmouth)

Faber, David

Fabricant, Michael


Next Section

  Home Page