Previous Section Home Page

Mr. Jack : Members currently appointed to the Covent Garden Market Authority are :

Mr. W. P. Bowman OBE, (Chairman)

Mr. J. A. Harvey CBE

Mr. P. J. Hunt

Sir Peter Reynolds CBE

Mr. R. Smith OBE

Mrs. A. M. Vinton

Mr. Kilfoyle : To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food who are the members currently appointed to each of the agricultural land tribunals (England).

Mr. Jack : The appointed members who act as chairmen of the Agricultural Land Tribunal in England are :

Eastern Area

Mr. C. H. Beaumont

Mr. R. Ashton

Mr. A. G Don

Midlands Area

His Honour Judge Lee QC


Column 845

Mr. M. L. Brent QC

Mr. M. Kingston

Mr. J. E. Mitting

Mr. P. Beasdale

Northern Area

Mr. K. J. Fisher

Mr. W. H. R. Crawford QC

Mr. B. E. Capstick QC

South Eastern Area

Mr. P. A. de la Piquerie

Mr. P. P. Bowcock

South Western Area

Mr. G. L. Newsom

Western Area

Mr. W. D. Greenwood

Mr. J. A. Hodgson

His Honour Judge Harry Walker

Yorkshire/Humberside Area

His Honour Judge Robert Taylor

Mr. D. W. Davy

Mr. J. Hampton

For each case heard by the tribunal, the chairman nominates two lay members. These are drawn from a landowners panel (116 members), a farmers panel (129 members) and/or a land drainage panel (28 members).

Mr. Kilfoyle : To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food who are the members currently appointed to the Hill Farming Advisory Committee for England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Mr. Jack : The information requested is as follows :

Advisory Committee for England, Wales and Northern Ireland Mr. Alun Evans, OBE (Deputy Chairman)

Mr. Charles Armstrong

Mr. Henry Bainbridge

Mr. Philip Cornelius

Mrs. Anthea Cowan

Mr. John Dowson

Mrs. Joyce Gilman

Mrs. Gwenfair Jones

Mr. Edmund Morphet

Mrs. Rosemary Mudge

Dr. Thomas Roskilly

Mr. John Sayer

Mr. John Tamplin

Mr. Campbell Tweed

Mr. John Vaughan

Sub-Committee for Wales

Mr. Alun Evans, OBE (Chairman)

Mr. Henry Bainbridge

Mr. Richard Howells

Mrs. Gwenfair Jones

Mr. Cyril Lewis

Mr. William Lloyd

Mr. John Price

Mr. Colin Pugh

Mr. John Tamplin, OBE

Mr. John Vaughan

The Chairman of the main committee is the Earl Howe, Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

Mr. Kilfoyle : To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food who are the members currently appointed to the Horticultural Development Council.

Mr. Jack : Members currently appointed to the Horticultural Development Council are :

Mrs. M. Charrington (Chairman)

Mr. D. J. Barney

Mr. E. J. Evans


Column 846

Mr. R. T. Hillier

Mr. M. G. Holmes

Mr. H. B. Lowe

Mr. T. P. Maxey

Mr. P. J. Middlebrook

Mr. R. Murdy

Mrs. M. F. Regan

Mr. P. H. Shephard, MBE

Mr. T. P. M. Thomson

Mr. N. Vrijland

Mr. A. T. Wood

Mr. Kifoyle : To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food who are the members currently appointed to the Milk and Dairies Tribunal (England).

Mr. Jack : The members appointed to the Milk and Dairies Tribunal (England) are :

Mr. James A. O. Aboaba

Councillor Mrs. Doris Martyna Ansari JP

Lady Elizabeth Audrey Anson (Chairman)

Mr. Ronald B. Ballard

Councillor Eric Bielby

Councillor Jack Blakey

Mrs. Claire Bushby

Mr. Thomas H. Bradley

Mr. David Brown

Mrs. Margaret Elaine Carrington (Chairman)

Mr. William Hugh Clements

Mr. Laurence Stanley Crabtree

Mr. Raymond Stephenson Cranfield

Mr. Anthony Dixon

Mr. Robert Domleo

Mr. Peter Allen Duckworth

Mr. Alexander Martin Dyke

Mrs. Ruth Elizabeth Eades

Mr. G. H. Eggleston

Mrs. Barbara Jean Ellerton JP

Mr. George Roland Fawdry

Mrs. Ann Golightly

Mr. Francis John Gosling

Mr. E. G. Harris

Mr. Richard Harrison

Mr. Francis Ivor Harvey

Mrs. Elizabeth Hodder

Councillor Mrs. Phyllis Margaret Hogarth

Mr. Ronald Thomas Holland

Mr. John Ray Horrell

Mr. William Sidney Hounsell

Mr. David John House

Mr. Peter Gwynne Hutchinson

Mr. Stanley Charles Jeanes

Mr. Pryce William Jewell

Mrs. Edna Dorothy Keen

Mr. Albert V. Kerr

Mr. Andrew Lammie

Mrs. Jean Mary Lang

Mrs. Susan Margaret Latter

Mr Edward Lloyd

Mrs. Susan Joy Marshfield JP

Mr. George Rigby Mason

Mr. John Edward Matthews

Mrs. Mary M. McArdle

Mr. Alastair David McCormack

Mr. Anthony B. Merriman

Mrs. Evelyn Mary Milton

Councillor Mrs. Ann Mugford

Mr. William Howard Organ

Mrs. Jennifer Margaret Papadopulos JP

Mr. Roger David Parkin

Mr. Frank Richard Platts

Mr. William Gordon Proud

Mr. Gordon John Reynolds

Mr. John Lydon Richards (Chairman)

Mr. John Robert Richardson FIH ASVA

Mr. David Ian Risk

Mr. Peter C. W. Ritchie

Mr. William Harold Robinson

Mrs. Judith Round

Mr. Andrew Henry Rutherford


Next Section

  Home Page