Previous Section Home Page

Column 699

Wilshire, David

Winterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)

Winterton, Nicholas (Macc'f'ld)

Wolfson, Mark

Wood, Timothy


Column 699

Yeo, Tim

Young, Rt Hon Sir George

Tellers for the Noes: Mr. Sydney Chapman and Mr. Timothy Kirkhope


Column 699


Column 699

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment proposed, at the end of the Question, to add,

But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech omits measures to promote long- term investment in the country's economic

competitiveness and the advancement of individual opportunities; and calls instead for measures to improve the country's performance in education and training, a programme to increase public and private investment and implement a structure for private-public partnership, policies to close the widening gap between rich and poor, reforms to create a more pluralist system of Government and encourage more public participation in decision- making including a system of fair voting, freedom of information legislation and devolution, a strategy for positive and constructive participation in the European Union to promote the country's interests, measures to increase energy efficiency, reduce the use of pollutants and actively promote public transport, and substantive reforms to the Child Support Agency.--[ Mr. Ashdown. ]

Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 32 (Calling of amendments at end of debate) , That the amendment be made:-- The House divided: Ayes 25, Noes 311.

Division No. 3] [22.17 pm

AYES


Column 699

Alton, David

Ashdown, Rt Hon Paddy

Beith, Rt Hon A J

Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)

Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)

Carlile, Alexander (Montgomry)

Dafis, Cynog

Ewing, Mrs Margaret

Harvey, Nick

Foster, Don (Bath)

Johnston, Sir Russell

Jones, Ieuan Wyn (Ynys Mon)

Kennedy, Charles (Ross,C&S)

Llwyd, Elfyn


Column 699

Maddock, Diana

Marek, Dr John

Michie, Mrs Ray (Argyll & Bute)

Rendel, David

Salmond, Alex

Steel, Rt Hon Sir David

Taylor, Matthew (Truro)

Tyler, Paul

Wallace, James

Welsh, Andrew

Wigley, Dafydd

Tellers for the Ayes: Mr. Archy Kirkwood and Mr. Simon Hughes.


Column 699

NOES


Column 699

Ainsworth, Peter (East Surrey)

Aitken, Rt Hon Jonathan

Alexander, Richard

Alison, Rt Hon Michael (Selby)

Allason, Rupert (Torbay)

Amess, David

Ancram, Michael

Arbuthnot, James

Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)

Arnold, Sir Thomas (Hazel Grv)

Ashby, David

Aspinwall, Jack

Atkins, Robert

Atkinson, David (Bour'mouth E)

Baker, Nicholas (Dorset North)

Baker, Rt Hon K (Mole Valley)

Baldry, Tony

Banks, Robert (Harrogate)

Bates, Michael

Batiste, Spencer

Beggs, Roy

Bellingham, Henry

Bendall, Vivian


Column 699

Biffen, Rt Hon John

Bonsor, Sir Nicholas

Booth, Hartley

Boswell, Tim

Bottomley, Peter (Eltham)

Bottomley, Rt Hon Virginia

Bowden, Sir Andrew

Bowis, John

Boyson, Rt Hon Sir Rhodes

Brandreth, Gyles

Brazier, Julian

Bright, Sir Graham

Brooke, Rt Hon Peter

Brown, M (Brigg & Cl'thorpes)

Browning, Mrs. Angela

Budgen, Nicholas

Burns, Simon

Burt, Alistair

Butler, Peter

Butterfill, John

Carlisle, John (Luton North)

Carlisle, Sir Kenneth (Lincoln)

Carrington, Matthew


Column 700

Carttiss, Michael

Cash, William

Churchill, Mr

Clappison, James

Clark, Dr Michael (Rochford)

Clarke, Rt Hon Kenneth (Ru'clif)

Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey

Coe, Sebastian

Colvin, Michael

Congdon, David

Conway, Derek

Coombs, Anthony (Wyre For'st)

Coombs, Simon (Swindon)

Cope, Rt Hon Sir John

Cormack, Patrick

Couchman, James

Currie, Mrs Edwina (S D'by'ire)

Curry, David (Skipton & Ripon)

Davies, Quentin (Stamford)

Day, Stephen

Deva, Nirj Joseph

Devlin, Tim

Dicks, Terry

Dorrell, Rt Hon Stephen

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James

Dover, Den

Duncan Smith, Iain

Duncan, Alan

Dunn, Bob

Durant, Sir Anthony

Dykes, Hugh

Eggar, Tim

Elletson, Harold

Emery, Rt Hon Sir Peter

Evans, David (Welwyn Hatfield)

Evans, Jonathan (Brecon)

Evans, Nigel (Ribble Valley)

Evans, Roger (Monmouth)

Evennett, David

Faber, David

Fabricant, Michael

Fenner, Dame Peggy

Field, Barry (Isle of Wight)

Fishburn, Dudley

Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)

Forsythe, Clifford (Antrim S)

Forth, Eric

Fowler, Rt Hon Sir Norman

Fox, Dr Liam (Woodspring)

Fox, Sir Marcus (Shipley)

Freeman, Rt Hon Roger

French, Douglas

Fry, Sir Peter

Gale, Roger

Gallie, Phil

Gardiner, Sir George

Garel-Jones, Rt Hon Tristan

Garnier, Edward

Gill, Christopher

Gillan, Cheryl

Goodlad, Rt Hon Alastair

Goodson-Wickes, Dr Charles

Gorman, Mrs Teresa

Gorst, Sir John

Grant, Sir A (Cambs SW)

Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)

Greenway, John (Ryedale)

Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth, N)

Grylls, Sir Michael

Gummer, Rt Hon John Selwyn

Hague, William

Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)

Hamilton, Rt Hon Sir Archibald

Hampson, Dr Keith

Hanley, Rt Hon Jeremy

Hannam, Sir John


Next Section

  Home Page