Previous Section Home Page

Column 1505


Column 1505

Question accordingly negatived.

Main Question put:--

The House divided: Ayes 209, Noes 32.

Division No. 30] [22.48 pm

AYES


Column 1505

Ainsworth, Peter (East Surrey)

Aitken, Rt Hon Jonathan

Alexander, Richard

Alison, Rt Hon Michael (Selby)

Amess, David

Anderson, Ms Janet (Ros'dale)

Arbuthnot, James

Armstrong, Hilary

Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)

Atkins, Robert

Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)

Austin-Walker, John

Baker, Nicholas (Dorset North)

Bates, Michael

Battle, John

Bayley, Hugh

Beith, Rt Hon A J

Bennett, Andrew F

Beresford, Sir Paul

Betts, Clive

Bonsor, Sir Nicholas

Booth, Hartley

Boswell, Tim

Bottomley, Peter (Eltham)

Bottomley, Rt Hon Virginia

Bowis, John

Boyes, Roland

Brandreth, Gyles

Bright, Sir Graham

Browning, Mrs. Angela

Burns, Simon

Butler, Peter

Byers, Stephen

Callaghan, Jim


Column 1505

Campbell-Savours, D N

Carrington, Matthew

Channon, Rt Hon Paul

Chapman, Sydney

Church, Judith

Clappison, James

Clark, Dr David (South Shields)

Clarke, Rt Hon Kenneth (Ru'clif)

Coe, Sebastian

Coffey, Ann

Conway, Derek

Coombs, Simon (Swindon)

Cope, Rt Hon Sir John

Cormack, Patrick

Corston, Jean

Cunningham, Rt Hon Dr John

Curry, David (Skipton & Ripon)

Davies, Bryan (Oldham C'tral)

Dicks, Terry

Dobson, Frank

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James

Dover, Den

Dowd, Jim

Duncan, Alan

Eagle, Ms Angela

Emery, Rt Hon Sir Peter

Enright, Derek

Evans, Jonathan (Brecon)

Evans, Nigel (Ribble Valley)

Faber, David

Fabricant, Michael

Flynn, Paul

Forman, Nigel

Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)


Column 1506

Forth, Eric

Foster, Rt Hon Derek

Foster, Don (Bath)

Fox, Dr Liam (Woodspring)

Freeman, Rt Hon Roger

French, Douglas

Gapes, Mike

Garnier, Edward

Gillan, Cheryl

Goodlad, Rt Hon Alastair

Goodson-Wickes, Dr Charles

Gordon, Mildred

Gorman, Mrs Teresa

Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)

Greenway, John (Ryedale)

Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)

Gummer, Rt Hon John Selwyn

Gunnell, John

Hague, William

Hall, Mike

Hanson, David

Harris, David

Heald, Oliver

Heathcoat-Amory, David

Henderson, Doug

Hendry, Charles

Heseltine, Rt Hon Michael

Hill, Keith (Streatham)

Hodge, Margaret

Howarth, George (Knowsley N)

Howell, Rt Hon David (G'dford)

Hoyle, Doug

Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)

Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)

Hughes, Simon (Southwark)

Hunt, Rt Hon David (Wirral W)

Jackson, Glenda (H'stead)

Jackson, Helen (Shef'ld, H)

Jones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)

Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)

Jones, Robert B (W Hertfdshr)

Jowell, Tessa

Kennedy, Jane (Lpool Brdgn)

Kilfedder, Sir James

Kirkwood, Archy

Knight, Mrs Angela (Erewash)

Knight, Greg (Derby N)

Kynoch, George (Kincardine)

Lait, Mrs Jacqui

Lestor, Joan (Eccles)

Lidington, David

Lightbown, David

Lilley, Rt Hon Peter

Lloyd, Tony (Stretford)

Luff, Peter

McFall, John

MacGregor, Rt Hon John

MacKay, Andrew

Malone, Gerald

Mans, Keith

Marek, Dr John

Marshall, John (Hendon S)

Marshall, Sir Michael (Arundel)

Merchant, Piers

Miller, Andrew

Mills, Iain

Mitchell, Andrew (Gedling)

Mitchell, Austin (Gt Grimsby)

Moonie, Dr Lewis

Mullin, Chris

Needham, Rt Hon Richard

Nelson, Anthony

Neubert, Sir Michael


Next Section

  Home Page