This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 15 Feb 1996

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1121

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Feb 1996]

PRIVATE BUSINESS [15 Feb 1996]

City of Westminster Bill [Lords] [15 Feb 1996]

Hon. Members

HOME DEPARTMENT [15 Feb 1996]

Private Finance Initiative (Police) [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Gordon Prentice -- Private Finance Initiative (Police) [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. O'Hara -- Private Finance Initiative (Police) [15 Feb 1996]

Column: 1122

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Michael Howard)

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Howard

Mr. O'Hara

Mr. Howard

Mr. David Nicholson

Mr. Howard

Column: 1123

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Howard

Crime (New Technology) [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Congdon -- Crime (New Technology) [15 Feb 1996]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. David Maclean)

Mr. Congdon

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1124

Obscenity [15 Feb 1996]

Mrs. Ann Winterton -- Obscenity [15 Feb 1996]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Tom Sackville)

Mrs. Winterton

Mr. Sackville

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Sackville

Mr. John Marshall

Mr. Sackville

Column: 1125

Prison Escapes [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Hardy -- Prison Escapes [15 Feb 1996]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Miss Ann Widdecombe)

Mr. Hardy

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Garnier

Miss Widdecombe

Carl Bridgewater [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Mullin -- Carl Bridgewater [15 Feb 1996]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Timothy Kirkhope)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 1126

Mr. Kirkhope

Mr. Ashby

Mr. Kirkhope

Mr. Hattersley

Mr. Kirkhope

Immigration [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Dykes -- Immigration [15 Feb 1996]

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 1127

Mr. Dykes

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Henderson

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Wilkinson

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 1128

Prisons [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Win Griffiths -- Prisons [15 Feb 1996]

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Griffiths

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Hawkins

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Alex Carlile

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 1129

Lady Olga Maitland

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. George Howarth

Miss Widdecombe

Thames Valley Police [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Butler -- Thames Valley Police [15 Feb 1996]

Column: 1130

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Butler

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Straw

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1131

Prisoner Transfers [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Pike -- Prisoner Transfers [15 Feb 1996]

Hon. Members

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Pike

Miss Widdecombe

Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman

Miss Widdecombe

Carl Bridgewater [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Burden -- Carl Bridgewater [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Kirkhope

Mr. Burden

Column: 1132

Mr. Kirkhope

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Kirkhope

Police Funding [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Bayley -- Police Funding [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1133

Mr. Alison

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Michael

Mr. Maclean

Beat Police (Funding) [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Skinner -- Beat Police (Funding) [15 Feb 1996]

Mr. Howard

Mr. Skinner

Column: 1134

Mr. Howard

PRIME MINISTER [15 Feb 1996]

Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

Mrs. Mahon -- Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

The Prime Minister (Mr. John Major)

Mrs. Mahon

The Prime Minister

Mr. Dunn

The Prime Minister

Mr. Blair

The Prime Minister

Column: 1135

Mr. Ian Bruce

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hoon -- Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hoon

The Prime Minister

Mr. Brooke

The Prime Minister

Column: 1136

Mr. McFall -- Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

The Prime Minister

Mr. McFall

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hawkins -- Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hawkins

The Prime Minister

Column: 1137

Mr. Radice

The Prime Minister

Mr. Butler -- Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Butler

The Prime Minister

Mr. Keith Hill -- Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hill

The Prime Minister

Column: 1138

Mr. Nicholas Winterton -- Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Winterton

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gordon Prentice -- Engagements [15 Feb 1996]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Prentice

The Prime Minister

3.30 pm

Column: 1139

3.40 pm

Scott Report [15 Feb 1996]

The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian Lang)

Column: 1140

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Lang

Column: 1141

Column: 1142

Mr. Andrew Faulds (Warley, East)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Faulds

Madam Speaker

Mr. Faulds

Madam Speaker

Mr. Faulds

Madam Speaker

Mr. Lang

Column: 1143

Column: 1144

Mr. Robin Cook (Livingston)

Column: 1145

Column: 1146

Mr. Lang

Column: 1147

Madam Speaker

Mr. Lang

Madam Speaker

Mr. Lang

Column: 1148

Mr. Tim Renton (Mid-Sussex)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Renton

Column: 1149

Mr. Lang

Mr. Menzies Campbell (Fife, North-East)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Column: 1150

Mr. Lang

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 1151

Mr. Lang

Sir Michael Grylls (North-West Surrey)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Faulds

Mr. Lang

Sir Peter Hordern (Horsham)

Column: 1152

Mr. Lang

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Paul Channon (Southend, West)

Column: 1153

Mr. Lang

Mr. Tony Benn (Chesterfield)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Clackmannan)

Column: 1154

Mr. Lang

Mr. John Butcher (Coventry, South-West)

Mr. Lang

Dr. John Gilbert (Dudley, East)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Rupert Allason (Torbay)

Column: 1155

Mr. Lang

Mr. Peter Shore (Bethnal Green and Stepney)

Mr. Lang

Column: 1156

Sir Timothy Sainsbury (Hove)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Nigel Spearing (Newham, South)

Mr. Lang

Column: 1157

Sir John Cope (Northavon)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Lang

Sir Michael Neubert (Romford)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough and Horncastle)

Column: 1158

Mr. Lang

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Nicholas Budgen (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Column: 1159

Mr. Lang

Sir Ivan Lawrence (Burton)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Lang

Column: 1160

Dr. Keith Hampson (Leeds, North-West)

Mr. Lang

Mrs. Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Lang

Column: 1161

Sir Donald Thompson (Calder Valley)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)

Column: 1162

Mr. Lang

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Lang

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford)

Column: 1163

Mr. Lang

Mr. Jeff Rooker (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Mr. Lang

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Column: 1164

Business of the House [15 Feb 1996]

5.14 pm
The Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Tony Newton)

Mrs. Ann Taylor (Dewsbury)

Column: 1165

Mr. Newton

Mr. John Marshall (Hendon, South)

Mr. Newton

Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford, South)

Mr. Newton

Sir Irvine Patnick (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 1166

Mr. Newton

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Newton

Mr. Jacques Arnold (Gravesham)

Mr. Newton

Mr. Alfred Morris (Manchester, Wythenshawe)

Mr. Newton

Mr. Greville Janner (Leicester, West)

Column: 1167

Mr. Newton

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Newton

Ms Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)

Mr. Newton

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Column: 1168

Mr. Newton

Mr. D. N. Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Newton

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. Newton

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Column: 1169

Madam Speaker

Mr. Corbyn

Madam Speaker

Mr. Newton

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Newton

Mr. Tony Banks (Newham, North-West)

Column: 1170

Mr. Newton

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Port Glasgow)

Mr. Newton

Column: 1171

5.34 pm
Mr. D. N. Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Madam Speaker

Mr. Tony Banks (Newham, North-West)

Madam Speaker

Column: 1172

Orders of the Day [15 Feb 1996]

Broadcasting [15 Feb 1996]

5.37 pm
The Secretary of State for National Heritage (Mrs. Virginia Bottomley)

Column: 1173

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Port Glasgow)

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Patrick Thompson (Norwich, North)

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness and Sutherland)

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Maclennan

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 1174

Mr. John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 1175

Mr. Tony Banks (Newham, North-West)

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 1176

Mr. Calum Macdonald (Western Isles)

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. William Cash (Stafford)

Column: 1177

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Blackpool, South)

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 1178

Mr. Cash

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 1179

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Mid-Staffordshire)

Mrs. Bottomley

6.6 pm
Dr. Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)

Column: 1180

Column: 1181

Mr. Hawkins

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Bruce Grocott (The Wrekin)

Dr. Moonie

Column: 1182

Column: 1183

Mr. Fabricant

Dr. Moonie

Column: 1184

Mr. Hawkins

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Dr. Moonie

Column: 1185

Column: 1186

Mr. Toby Jessel (Twickenham)

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Jessel

Dr. Moonie

6.34 pm
Sir Wyn Roberts (Conwy)

Column: 1187

Column: 1188

Mr. Fabricant

Sir Wyn Roberts

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley

Column: 1189

Sir Wyn Roberts

Mr. Maxton

Sir Wyn Roberts

Column: 1190

6.50 pm
Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 1191

Mr. Maxton

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 1192

Mr. Patrick Thompson

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Maxton

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 1193

Mr. Gale

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 1194

Column: 1195

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 1196

Mr. Maxton

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 1197

7.23 pm
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Column: 1198

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Gale

Column: 1199

Mr. Patrick Thompson

Mr. Gale

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Gale

Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Mr. Gale

Column: 1200

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Gale

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Gale

Column: 1201

Column: 1202

Mr. Maxton

Mr. Gale

Column: 1203

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Gale

Column: 1204

Column: 1205

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Janet Fookes)

7.53 pm
Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness and Sutherland)

Column: 1206

Column: 1207

Column: 1208

Column: 1209

8.16 pm
Mr. Toby Jessel (Twickenham)

Column: 1210

Column: 1211

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Jessel

Column: 1212

8.27 pm
Mr. Alfred Morris (Manchester, Wythenshawe)

Column: 1213

Column: 1214

8.37 pm
Mr. Michael Fabricant (Mid-Staffordshire)

Column: 1215

Mr. Maxton

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 1216

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 1217

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 1218

8.58 pm
Mr. John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Column: 1219

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Maxton

Column: 1220

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Maxton

9.4 pm
Mr. Patrick Thompson (Norwich, North)

Mr. Maxton

Mr. Thompson

Column: 1221

Mr. John Whittingdale (Colchester, South and Maldon)

Mr. Thompson

Column: 1222

9.13 pm
Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth and Kinross)

Column: 1223

Column: 1224

Mr. Maxton

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1225

9.23 pm
Mr. John Whittingdale (Colchester, South and Maldon)

Column: 1226

Column: 1227

9.31 pm
Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Column: 1228

Column: 1229

Column: 1230

Column: 1231

9.46 pm
The Minister of State, Department of National Heritage (Mr. Iain Sproat)

Column: 1232

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Sproat

Column: 1233

Mr. Patrick Thompson

Mr. Sproat

Column: 1234

Column: 1235

10 pm
Mr. Greg Pope (Hyndburn)

Column: 1236

Column: 1237

Column: 1238

10.15 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment (Mr. James Clappison)

Column: 1239

Column: 1240

Column: 1241

Mr. Pope

Column: 1242

Mr. Clappison

Column: 1241


  Home Page