Previous Section Index Home Page


Scottish Water Consumers Council

Dr. Godman: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list those persons appointed or to be appointed to the Scottish Water Consumers Council, indicating their length of tenure of office and remuneration. [15958]

Mr. Kynoch: The names of the chairman, vice-chairman and members of the Scottish Water and Sewerage Customers Council, their length of tenure of office and remuneration are as follows:


Forestry Commission

Ms Roseanna Cunningham: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list the sources of land purchased in Scotland by the Forestry Commission between (a) 1966 and 1970, (b) 1971 and 1980 and (c) 1981 and 1990 identified as (i) land purchased from private estates, (ii) land which formed part of crofting township common grazings and (iii) other Government-owned land. [16262]

Mr. Kynoch: The Forestry Commission does not maintain a central record of the sources of the land which

21 Feb 1996 : Column: 192

it buys. This information could be provided only at disproportionate cost.

GP Fundholding

Mr. Morgan: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, pursuant to his answer of 13 January 1996, Official Report, columns 567-68, if he will give the total number of patients on general practitioners' lists in (a) fundholding and (b) non-fundholding practices in the area of each health board. [15974]

Lord James Douglas-Hamilton: The information requested is set out in the table.

1991

Patients in 'live' fundholding practices(19)Patents in pilot and preparatory fundholding practices(20)Patients in non-fundholding practices(21)
Scotland10,637102,5605,269,612
Argyll and Clyde09,144443,826
Ayrshire and Arran00391,438
Borders00105,864
Dumfries and Galloway00152,069
Fife00349,971
Forth Valley00288,164
Grampian065,013452,935
Greater Glasgow001,035,275
Highland00208,909
Lanarkshire00568,727
Lothian10,6370802,220
Orkney0019,714
Shetland0022,699
Tayside028,403379,464
Western Isles0030,337

(19) All patients on the lists of 'live' standard fundholding practices and practices in the pilot phase of total purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(20) All patients on the lists of practices in the preparatory phase of standard fundholding, small practice pilots and practices in the pilot phase of primary care purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(21) All patients on the lists of practices which are not in any phase of fundholding, including those living outwith the Health Board area.


21 Feb 1996 : Column: 193

1992

Patients in 'live' fundholding practices(22)Patients in pilot and preparatory fundholding practices(23)Patients in non-fundholding practices(24)
Scotland114,141309,6164,950,014
Argyll and Clyde9,18528,377412,725
Ayrshire and Arran012,677378,587
Borders00106,474
Dumfries and Galloway00152,377
Fife06,443343,920
Forth Valley011,727277,023
Grampian65,656182,253277,277
Greater Glasgow9,45610,9151,005,646
Highland04,296206,505
Lanarkshire010,985574,175
Lothian10,6493,427791,736
Orkney0019,792
Shetland0022,808
Tayside19,19538,516351,003
Western Isles0029,966

(22) All patients on the list of 'live' standard fundholding practices and practices in the pilot phase of total purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(23) All patients on the lists of practices in the preparatory phase of standard fundholding, small practice pilots and practices in the pilot phase of primary care purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(24) All patients on the lists of practices which are not in any phase of fundholding, including those living outwith the Health Board area.


1993

Patients in 'live' fundholding practices(25)Patients in pilot and preparatory fundholding practices(26)Patients in non-fundholding practices(27)
Scotland573,745288,2594,504,277
Argyll and Clyde37,2350411,328
Ayrshire and Arran25,30816,392348,997
Borders7,0588,98490,988
Dumfries and Galloway07,185145,509
Fife6,49124,693319,491
Forth Valley12,4285,582271,587
Grampian250,65570,021210,255
Greater Glasgow20,05473,444922,019
Highland12,3464,219195,191
Lanarkshire70,68640,145473,440
Lothian58,59437,594706,269
Orkney0019,970
Shetland0022,769
Tayside72,8920336,586
Western Isles0029,908

(25) All patients on the list of 'live' standard fundholding practices and practices in the pilot phase of total purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(26) All patients on the lists of practices in the preparatory phase of standard fundholding, small practice pilots and practices in the pilot phase of primary care purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(27) All patients on the lists of practices which are not in any phase of fundholding, including those living outwith the Health Board area.


1994

Patients in 'live' fundholding practices(28)Patients in pilot and preparatory fundholding practices(29)Patients in non-fundholding practices(30)
Scotland971,965152,0884,240,934
Argyll and Clyde36,5080408,100
Ayrshire and Arran32,4800358,518
Borders16,018091,284
Dumfries and Galloway7,14815,515130,421
Fife31,27418,387302,722
Forth Valley31,3955,614252,722
Grampian328,8350207,061
Greater Glasgow80,88669,111856,540
Highland29,0800183,198
Lanarkshire166,5247,527409,135
Lothian127,78827,290651,196
Orkney0019,970
Shetland0022,730
Tayside84,0298,644317,615
Western Isles0029,722

(28) All patients on the list of 'live' standard fundholding practices and practices in the pilot phase of total purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(29) All patients on the lists of practices in the preparatory phase of standard fundholding, small practice pilots and practices in the pilot phase of primary care purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(30) All patients on the lists of practices which are not in any phase of fundholding, including those living outwith the Health Board area.


21 Feb 1996 : Column: 194

1995

Patients in 'live' fundholding practices(31)Patients in pilot and preparatory fundholding practices(32)Patients in non-fundholding practices(33)
Scotland1,154,944534,9973,665,059
Argyll and Clyde35,99657,403346,445
Ayrshire and Arran34,7738,148348,557
Borders15,98421,93169,723
Dumfries and Galloway26,58518,608107,792
Fife50,01168,666233,803
Forth Valley31,39240,940217,928
Grampian332,48421,271184,745
Greater Glasgow148,557158,003690,222
Highland25,35426,284161,186
Lanarkshire174,0597,957401,509
Lothian187,18441,879576,357
Orkney0020,009
Shetland0022,914
Tayside92,56558,361259,731
Western Isles05,54624,138

(31) All patients on the list of 'live' standard fundholding practices and practices in the pilot phase of total purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(32) All patients on the lists of practices in the preparatory phase of standard fundholding, small practice pilots and practices in the pilot phase of primary care purchasing, including those living outwith the Health Board area.

(33) All patients on the lists of practices which are not in any phase of fundholding, including those living outwith the Health Board area.



Next Section Index Home Page