Previous Section Index Home Page


Paediatric Services (Greater Manchester)

Mr. Lewis: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the role of the NHS executive, north-west will be in the public consultation process regarding paediatric services in Greater Manchester. [11094]

Mr. Horam: The regional offices of the Department of Health have an important role in facilitating discussions between key players locally and then to advise my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State, where decisions have to be referred to him.

Psychological Injuries (Ex-service Personnel)

Mr. Sutcliffe: To ask the Secretary of State for Health at what sites medical provision is available to assist ex-service personnel who have suffered psychological and stress-related injuries from conflicts since 1982. [11037]

Mr. Burns: Assistance for suffers from post traumatic stress is available from general practitioners, who can make referrals to specialist psychiatric services as necessary.

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES AND FOOD

Cattle Cull

Mrs. Helen Jackson: To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food what is the estimated cost of the disposal per tonne of cattle carcases (a) by incineration, (b) by landfill and (c) by other means. [10342]

Mr. Baldry: The disposal of cattle carcases by direct incineration costs around £160 per tonne. Landfill, where this is an appropriate means of disposal, costs around £40 per tonne. Rendering followed by incineration of the resultant meat and bonemeal and tallow costs around £315 per tonne.

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 333

Control of Pesticides Regulations 1986

Mr. Gordon Prentice: To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food how many successful prosecutions have been brought for infringements of the Control of Pesticides Regulations 1986. [10409]

Mrs. Browning: Responsibility for enforcement of the Control of Pesticides Regulations 1986 is shared between the Health and Safety Executive, local authorities and the agriculture departments in Great Britain.

A total of 265 successful prosecutions have been brought under COPR since their introduction in 1986 by the HSE and the agriculture departments. Information on the number of prosecutions by local authorities is not available.

Community-supported Agriculture Projects

Mr. Martyn Jones: To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food if he will make an assessment of the (a) number, (b) distribution and (c) benefits of community-supported agriculture projects in the United Kingdom; and if he will make a statement. [10536]

Mr. Boswell: The Department has no information on agriculture projects supported by local communities. However, where local projects contribute to the Department's overall policy aims and objectives these are to be welcomed.

HOME DEPARTMENT

Foreign Nationals (Work Permits)

Mr. Pickthall: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will list the average time taken for foreign nationals employed in the United Kingdom to secure extensions to their permission to stay, for each year since 1992. [11226]

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 334

Mr. Kirkhope: About one third of applications for further leave to remain made by work permit holders are decided in the public inquiry offices on the same day. The average time to decide the remainder was as follows:

Category ofAverage number of days
decision19921993199419951996(9)
Work-permit to holders7678776273
All decisions(10)7077938899

(9) Provisional.

(10) Excluding asylum-related decisions.


Prisoners (Education)

Mr. George Howarth: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will list the average amount of time prisoners spent in education in each month of the financial year 1995-96 and each available month so far during 1996-97 (a) in each prison, (b) by prison type and (c) in the whole Prison Service. [9675]

Miss Widdecombe: Responsibility for this matter has been delegated to the Director General of the Prison Service, who has been asked to arrange for a reply to be given.

Letter from A. J. Pearson to Mr. George Howarth, dated 16 January 1997:




(a) Average weekly hours spent in education per prisoner by prison for the financial year 1995-96

Prison nameApril 1995May 1995June 1995July 1995August 1995September 1995
Acklington5.34.85.56.75.44.4
Albany7.47.47.57.47.17.4
Aldingtonn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Ashwell9.19.710.411.310.210.5
Askham Grange10.39.711.010.19.410.4
Aylesbury12.112.611.811.98.911.6
Bedford5.26.06.46.45.76.0
Belmarsh3.73.63.84.24.04.2
Birmingham3.74.04.54.84.43.4
Blakenhurstn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Blantyre House11.011.612.412.111.913.0
Blundeston6.06.46.46.36.06.6
Brinsford9.29.78.99.29.39.0
Bristol2.63.53.13.32.82.6
Brixton2.53.02.62.73.42.6
Brockhill8.39.110.810.69.811.0
Buckley Halln/an/an/an/an/an/a
Bullingdon7.78.89.08.77.26.8
Bullwood Hall12.514.214.614.312.814.5
Camp Hill10.210.911.111.711.211.0
Canterbury7.78.18.59.27.89.6
Cardiff3.73.64.23.64.64.7
Castington9.39.910.010.811.411.1
Channings Wood5.48.49.39.49.59.4
Chelmsford4.33.63.84.54.94.6
Coldingley5.36.96.97.16.34.9
Cookham Wood5.56.06.06.16.75.4
Dartmoor6.36.86.56.46.16.2
Deerbolt10.712.012.713.312.212.5
Doncastern/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dorchester5.25.96.06.45.85.9
Dover9.411.310.49.89.79.5
Downview7.79.29.99.59.38.8
Drake Hall7.68.68.69.78.28.6
Durham2.93.93.84.24.04.2
East Sutton Park10.413.411.713.513.212.5
Eastwood Parkn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Elmley8.59.79.59.79.28.9
Erlestoke8.510.611.611.112.010.7
Everthorpe12.813.212.712.512.514.2
Exeter3.84.74.94.04.04.1
Featherstone6.86.76.55.86.66.2
Feltham5.26.05.75.65.55.1
Ford7.711.012.811.17.79.2
Frankland6.87.57.17.46.16.7
Full Sutton7.37.37.98.06.46.8
Garth6.57.06.16.35.45.9
Gartree9.28.69.68.610.610.5
Glen Parva5.96.86.97.57.26.7
Gloucester3.64.75.25.46.34.2
Grendon5.76.05.36.25.95.6
Guys Marsh15.916.014.012.912.912.5
Haslar11.816.415.314.510.714.2
Hatfield13.114.614.715.114.915.2
Haverigg7.49.59.58.99.28.3
Hewell Grange9.612.912.713.713.713.8
Highdown8.28.18.98.79.48.3
Highpoint7.68.98.69.18.88.3
Hindley11.311.010.110.710.911.1
Hollesley Bay10.713.213.413.412.512.5
Holloway5.96.26.55.44.25.7
Holme House6.46.87.16.67.47.4
Hull4.97.57.27.87.57.0
Huntercombe8.710.711.011.511.210.4
Kingston7.19.87.97.87.88.5
Kirkham8.27.69.38.98.48.0
Kirklevington13.112.311.98.77.06.3
Lancaster8.711.010.910.18.48.9
Lancaster Farms12.111.113.513.413.113.0
Latchmere House2.53.14.78.98.36.9
Leeds2.52.72.62.82.32.7
Leicester3.74.54.84.95.14.5
Lewes5.55.35.66.05.05.8
Leyhill6.77.07.17.87.46.6
Lincoln3.63.73.33.93.03.8
Lindholme9.610.410.510.411.210.4
Littlehey9.511.410.610.79.89.9
Liverpool1.72.12.32.52.72.3
Long Lartin9.07.58.48.48.98.8
Low Newton9.39.410.39.19.610.8
Maidstone7.08.57.99.55.96.9
Manchester4.84.94.85.05.35.1
Moorland9.110.19.99.69.78.9
Morton Hall15.015.916.717.818.617.5
Mount8.610.610.28.610.710.4
New Hall7.26.711.212.311.210.3
North Sea Campn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Northallerton5.87.26.46.96.57.3
Norwich8.59.79.38.16.07.3
Nottingham5.88.79.310.08.79.3
Onley8.07.88.69.48.28.7
Parkhurst4.44.04.94.95.04.4
Pentonville12.31.22.32.01.52.0
Portland9.011.612.412.911.712.2
Prescoed17.817.518.217.717.717.7
Preston2.52.82.73.03.02.9
Ranby7.99.19.610.610.69.0
Reading12.913.612.511.69.711.1
Risley8.49.99.99.59.89.0
Rochester6.68.38.29.88.88.3
Send7.57.46.98.07.17.6
Shepton Mallet8.18.910.010.38.37.3
Shrewsbury3.95.14.04.43.24.9
Spring Hill7.38.57.47.26.27.3
Stafford7.07.77.27.36.95.5
Standford Hill7.98.79.38.88.37.4
Stocken11.011.311.110.59.910.4
Stoke Heath8.98.78.78.69.89.0
Styal7.210.49.18.69.311.3
Sudbury19.621.222.823.023.121.5
Swaleside6.5n/an/an/an/an/a
Swansea4.74.84.54.53.74.1
Swinfen Hall14.514.314.511.914.114.3
Thorn Cross18.417.618.319.618.120.1
Usk11.712.811.512.413.112.1
Verne9.29.910.410.610.09.4
Wakefield5.26.36.25.912.56.0
Wandsworth3.94.03.93.43.13.4
Warren Hill6.58.07.88.95.17.5
Wayland10.211.912.012.111.811.4
Wealstun Closed11.310.013.115.112.810.6
Wealstun Open8.39.710.39.27.09.1
Wellingborough12.216.214.316.614.913.3
Werrington18.220.818.120.219.517.3
Wetherby15.718.117.717.417.116.5
Whatton11.912.612.812.612.113.7
Whitemoor7.68.08.08.98.48.1
Winchester4.24.44.75.04.54.6
Woldsn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Woodhilln/an/an/a6.46.4n/a
Wormwood Scrubs4.35.14.64.22.62.6

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 337

Prison nameOctober 1995November 1995December 1995January 1996February 1996March 1996
Acklington5.35.73.94.55.65.6
Albany7.37.26.06.25.86.3
Aldingtonn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Ashwell10.311.39.111.610.910.6
Askham Grange10.49.86.612.211.710.1
Aylesbury12.713.110.311.511.110.7
Bedford6.76.96.47.57.67.4
Belmarsh4.23.53.54.34.64.9
Birmingham3.11.92.22.93.02.9
Blakenhurstn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Blantyre House15.214.311.113.012.813.8
Blundeston6.37.36.67.48.17.7
Brinsford9.38.68.38.88.08.9
Bristol3.23.22.62.22.52.8
Brixton4.14.6n/an/an/an/a
Brockhill13.212.39.210.911.412.3
Buckley Halln/an/an/an/an/an/a
Bullingdon7.57.95.36.77.38.3
Bullwood Hall13.914.511.410.912.014.8
Camp Hill10.510.710.69.411.210.4
Canterbury9.47.98.19.68.39.7
Cardiff3.43.23.23.63.43.8
Castington11.011.58.39.39.39.1
Channings Wood9.79.67.17.79.57.8
Chelmsford3.83.53.43.94.75.3
Coldingley6.66.55.66.17.26.8
Cookham Wood4.75.44.54.65.25.7
Dartmoor5.96.85.15.75.64.9
Deerbolt10.912.110.512.612.611.6
Doncastern/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dorchester5.85.95.75.75.85.3
Dover11.311.810.813.211.912.0
Downview9.28.88.18.510.19.2
Drake Hall9.79.36.79.210.68.6
Durham4.64.13.64.34.54.3
East Sutton Park13.813.711.912.314.012.7
Eastwood Parkn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Elmley8.88.16.07.46.86.2
Erlestoke11.211.88.610.812.412.4
Everthorpe14.314.811.212.412.911.5
Exeter4.54.63.74.14.54.6
Featherstone6.87.86.87.67.16.9
Feltham6.36.15.05.56.15.8
Ford11.011.48.0n/an/an/a
Frankland6.56.84.44.46.55.8
Full Sutton7.85.86.89.18.77.6
Garthn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Gartree10.410.18.89.79.910.3
Glen Parva6.86.55.66.76.66.2
Gloucester6.36.56.24.15.34.7
Grendon6.96.85.16.0n/an/a
Guys Marsh13.011.711.313.512.914.4
Haslar14.215.012.513.814.716.1
Hatfield14.5n/an/an/an/an/a
Haverigg9.38.27.37.87.27.9
Hewell Grange14.313.811.513.312.415.3
Highdown9.28.96.78.08.79.4
Highpoint8.38.86.87.78.07.3
Hindley10.79.47.99.28.58.6
Hollesley Bay14.013.610.210.812.112.2
Holloway5.34.04.26.26.46.5
Holme House6.86.27.06.76.86.6
Hull7.37.66.36.87.78.0
Huntercombe11.610.4n/an/an/an/a
Kingston10.29.46.99.610.110.4
Kirkham10.29.07.88.69.89.4
Kirklevington6.87.28.77.99.48.3
Lancaster10.811.67.611.110.611.5
Lancaster Farms11.912.610.311.611.513.2
Latchmere House7.77.07.08.48.38.1
Leeds2.72.62.42.72.62.4
Leicester4.24.54.04.54.95.0
Lewes6.16.15.75.85.96.3
Leyhill6.76.75.85.35.85.1
Lincoln3.63.74.43.84.53.8
Lindholme10.710.59.49.610.610.8
Littlehey10.110.78.69.510.511.0
Liverpool3.03.32.43.03.13.2
Long Lartin8.17.55.77.38.68.3
Low Newton10.610.36.98.48.59.3
Maidstone6.37.05.46.65.76.9
Manchester6.16.15.46.14.13.6
Moorland8.0n/an/an/an/an/a
Morton Hall17.716.914.518.816.417.3
Mount9.89.98.29.17.88.6
New Hall10.610.18.88.99.6n/a
North Sea Campn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Northallerton7.27.06.77.78.17.8
Norwich8.68.16.67.57.69.2
Nottingham9.48.58.311.411.313.0
Onley8.69.97.38.99.38.7
Parkhurst5.35.75.55.45.55.8
Pentonville2.52.82.32.62.82.8
Portland13.313.510.812.613.912.4
Prescoed16.916.513.615.614.315.8
Preston2.92.92.62.52.93.2
Ranby9.39.27.28.38.97.6
Reading10.510.49.010.710.410.0
Risley9.89.57.29.810.19.9
Rochester6.66.77.2n/an/an/a
Send8.79.16.57.98.69.5
Shepton Mallet8.58.77.28.38.19.2
Shrewsbury5.95.95.55.65.86.6
Spring Hill8.98.76.38.6n/an/a
Stafford6.06.85.86.87.17.6
Standford Hill8.18.05.97.98.18.0
Stocken11.211.511.27.712.4n/a
Stoke Heath8.39.29.08.98.810.9
Styal9.29.67.27.48.88.2
Sudbury21.421.020.421.920.319.6
Swalesiden/an/an/an/an/an/a
Swansea4.23.53.23.94.24.3
Swinfen Hall14.814.611.610.613.113.1
Thorn Cross19.419.520.521.920.520.1
Usk12.012.010.711.110.911.6
Verne10.59.99.29.210.1n/a
Wakefield6.26.14.65.86.05.7
Wandsworth3.03.02.63.74.23.6
Warren Hill9.48.26.66.48.18.2
Wayland11.912.09.211.611.312.1
Wealstun Closed16.215.611.514.414.712.6
Wealstun Open8.89.36.78.58.88.6
Wellingborough15.314.412.614.814.314.0
Werrington20.120.318.619.117.917.9
Wetherby17.718.815.218.919.518.3
Whatton13.014.811.914.714.515.1
Whitemoor8.17.96.78.46.78.3
Winchester4.84.74.04.74.74.6
Woldsn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Woodhilln/an/an/a6.47.16.6
Wormwood Scrubs4.03.50.83.22.7n/a
Wymott7.37.56.46.67.38.1

n/a = not available.


16 Jan 1997 : Column: 341

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 341

(a) Average weekly hours spent in education per prisoner by prison for the financial year 1996-97 (April to September)

Prison nameApril 1996May 1996June 1996July 1996August 1996September 1996
Acklington4.45.45.45.44.84.8
Albany3.92.82.23.63.72.5
Aldington5.35.25.66.16.05.7
Ashwell8.29.79.69.110.09.8
Askham Grange9.69.611.110.28.710.1
Aylesbury9.611.211.710.78.811.2
Bedford5.66.06.06.56.15.9
Belmarsh3.74.64.03.63.93.4
Birmingham2.52.62.82.62.22.0
Blakenhurstn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Blantyre House10.111.410.912.313.413.5
Blundeston7.37.87.48.37.28.3
Brinsford7.37.56.96.86.85.6
Bristol1.42.02.02.01.81.7
Brixton3.02.03.02.72.02.9
Brockhill9.010.37.59.49.96.9
Buckley Halln/an/an/an/an/an/a
Bullingdon6.07.67.67.87.17.1
Bullwood Hall14.114.013.614.39.611.4
Camp Hill9.79.910.311.210.410.1
Canterbury9.48.88.27.96.97.3
Cardiff3.33.73.63.72.93.1
Castington7.28.47.98.27.88.4
Channings Wood5.88.08.38.18.67.5
Chelmsford4.54.44.64.54.23.5
Coldingley7.36.76.66.15.55.5
Cookham Wood8.68.98.97.87.76.7
Dartmoor4.25.45.05.45.45.3
Deerbolt9.09.912.012.012.812.0
Doncastern/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dorchester5.35.86.14.46.35.3
Dover10.211.69.29.69.811.0
Downview7.19.08.77.28.58.2
Drake Hall6.98.87.27.77.47.0
Durham3.93.93.53.33.63.7
East Sutton Park10.413.511.910.710.712.3
Eastwood Park10.49.59.510.09.010.5
Elmley4.96.46.77.57.37.3
Erlestoke9.611.011.312.710.29.7
Everthorpe8.710.210.010.911.910.4
Exeter3.43.53.83.84.04.0
Featherstone5.96.66.76.66.26.3
Feltham5.75.14.54.64.64.0
Ford8.911.411.412.110.711.6
Frankland5.45.96.46.55.26.0
Full Sutton7.97.87.87.78.87.9
Garth6.16.36.06.96.35.3
Gartreen/an/a8.57.59.19.8
Glen Parva5.96.16.26.06.05.7
Gloucester5.55.55.65.65.05.5
Grendon5.65.96.44.84.34.8
Guys Marsh10.913.514.013.68.311.7
Haslar12.414.511.312.29.513.5
Hatfield16.415.116.018.315.613.8
Haverigg7.38.47.87.77.97.1
Hewell Grange13.415.614.64.914.112.4
Highdown7.57.27.77.17.87.2
Highpoint5.76.46.26.53.93.7
Hindley8.05.14.58.610.39.3
Hollesley Bay6.87.08.15.85.76.1
Holloway6.66.86.15.46.57.0
Holme House6.56.46.15.16.06.4
Hull6.77.66.48.07.77.1
Huntercombe10.313.513.013.113.711.5
Kingston8.08.18.98.86.78.8
Kirkham7.59.510.29.78.88.3
Kirklevington7.68.27.46.56.97.6
Lancaster9.710.06.811.47.410.3
Lancaster Farms 10.912.011.311.612.410.6
Latchmere House6.27.28.16.56.26.0
Leeds2.22.62.92.01.52.4
Leicester3.13.94.44.53.54.8
Lewes6.26.96.96.65.86.0
Leyhill5.56.36.46.97.57.6
Lincoln3.63.73.84.03.62.6
Lindholm9.510.010.310.510.99.9
Littlehey8.69.910.910.310.610.0
Liverpool2.73.12.63.02.72.5
Long Lartin7.67.68.36.25.56.9
Low Newton8.89.110.010.29.69.1
Maidstone6.76.97.98.27.47.8
Manchester1.21.61.71.91.82.2
Moorland7.06.47.38.86.810.4
Morton Hall14.214.514.314.415.515.1
Mount7.58.27.68.07.36.4
New Hall9.18.87.37.69.06.9
North Sea Camp11.211.411.510.410.510.1
Northallerton5.76.97.36.66.97.1
Norwich8.38.46.55.45.54.5
Nottingham9.79.49.78.39.210.0
Onleyn/a7.68.69.48.48.5
Parkhurst5.45.15.05.85.85.8
Pentonville2.32.72.32.62.43.0
Portland10.512.411.412.310.110.6
Prescoed15.615.415.616.513.513.5
Preston2.13.03.13.02.92.8
Ranby4.66.67.47.76.67.3
Reading9.29.28.57.78.47.4
Risley7.88.66.28.07.26.5
Rochester6.06.05.57.78.06.6
Send9.110.710.09.59.48.5
Shepton Mallet6.98.98.39.08.89.2
Shrewsbury7.06.65.95.73.65.7
Spring Hill6.98.68.38.36.35.7
Stafford7.18.17.27.57.47.1
Standford Hill7.37.38.48.26.78.1
Stocken10.011.610.09.69.78.5
Stoke Heath7.27.68.08.78.17.5
Styal4.37.57.88.57.47.7
Sudbury17.919.919.520.620.118.1
Swalesiden/an/an/an/an/an/a
Swansea3.83.83.96.13.73.6
Swinfen Hall8.611.912.412.09.912.3
Thorn Cross19.220.120.319.620.819.5
Usk10.910.511.213.211.911.0
Verne7.38.58.68.48.88.8
Wakefield6.05.56.15.23.85.3
Wandsworth2.83.12.02.93.03.0
Warren Hill9.810.011.110.68.88.0
Wayland9.311.011.211.410.810.2
Wealstun Closed11.111.011.511.710.38.8
Wealstun Open6.58.07.98.48.29.0
Wellingborough13.314.314.614.212.511.7
Werrington17.915.516.816.715.517.9
Wetherby15.515.817.219.218.918.5
Whatton14.313.013.811.312.514.2
Whitemoor7.77.37.56.95.86.1
Winchester3.04.54.13.24.93.5
Woldsn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Woodhill5.25.66.16.36.25.8
Wormwood Scrubs1.62.32.32.41.22.4
Wymott6.46.97.27.47.17.7

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 345

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 345

(b) Average weekly hours spent in education per prisoner by type for the financial years 1995-96 and 1996-97 (April to September)

Prison typeApril 1995May 1995June 1995July 1995August 1995September 1995
Category B6.67.27.17.36.66.9
Category C8.59.69.79.89.69.1
Dispersal6.97.27.47.58.87.1
Female closed7.49.29.28.89.09.5
Female local6.36.47.87.36.16.9
Female open8.910.110.010.89.710.0
Male closed young offender9.510.410.710.710.210.3
Male juvenile institution18.220.818.120.219.517.3
Male local4.84.84.95.04.64.6
Male open10.011.412.211.810.910.9
Male open young offender16.216.516.917.316.617.5
Male remand centre8.69.08.98.78.68.8

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 345

Prison typeOctober 1995November 1995December 1995January 1996February 1996March 1996
Category B7.17.46.27.27.17.2
Category C9.69.88.19.09.69.4
Dispersal7.36.85.67.07.27.0
Female closed8.28.86.97.08.08.5
Female local6.85.75.56.66.76.5
Female open10.910.57.810.711.710.0
Male closed young offender10.710.99.110.510.610.5
Male juvenile institution20.120.318.619.117.917.9
Male local4.84.73.94.74.84.8
Male open11.811.69.611.711.611.9
Male open young offender16.218.617.019.418.719.0
Male remand centre9.08.77.38.38.28.8

Prison TypeApril 1996May 1996June 1996July 1996August 1996September 1996
Category B6.06.16.36.66.36.2
Category C7.88.78.58.88.38.2
Dispersal6.96.77.16.55.86.4
Female closed7.99.59.59.78.08.3
Female local7.77.66.86.57.57.5
Female open8.410.09.19.08.48.9
Male closed young offender8.89.810.010.29.39.5
Male juvenile institution17.915.516.816.715.517.9
Male local4.04.34.24.24.04.0
Male open9.611.011.210.710.710.4
Male open young offender17.517.417.718.618.016.5
Male remand centre7.67.47.07.57.87.0

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 347

16 Jan 1997 : Column: 347

(c) Average weekly hours spent in education per prisoner for the financial years 1995-96 and 1996-97

MonthEducation hours per inmate
April 19957.2
May 19957.7
June 19957.8
July 19957.9
August 19957.6
September 19957.4
October 19957.7
November 19957.7
December 19956.4
January 19967.4
February 19967.6
March 19967.7
April 19966.6
May 19967.1
June 19967.1
July 19967.1
August 19966.7
September 19966.7


Next Section Index Home Page