This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 20 Mar 1997

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1057

Oral Answers to Questions [20 Mar 1997]

HOME DEPARTMENT [20 Mar 1997]

Polling Stations (Accessibility) [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Gerrard -- Polling Stations (Accessibility) [20 Mar 1997]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Tom Sackville)

Mr. Gerrard

Mr. Sackville

Mr. Butler

Mr. Sackville

Column: 1058

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Sackville

Prisons (Drugs) [20 Mar 1997]

Dr. Spink -- Prisons (Drugs) [20 Mar 1997]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Miss Ann Widdecombe)

Dr. Spink

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Alton

Column: 1059

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Rathbone

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. George Howarth

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Nigel Evans

Column: 1060

Miss Widdecombe

Metropolitan Police [20 Mar 1997]

Ms Hodge -- Metropolitan Police [20 Mar 1997]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Michael Howard)

Ms Hodge

Mr. Howard

Column: 1061

Mr. Jessel

Mr. Howard

Children (Criminal Activities) [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Harry Greenway -- Children (Criminal Activities) [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Howard

Mr. Greenway

Mr. Howard

Mr. Alex Carlile

Column: 1062

Mr. Howard

Mr. Tredinnick

Mr. Howard

Mr. Straw

Mr. Howard

Mr. John Greenway

Column: 1063

Mr. Howard

Jury Trials [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Livingstone -- Jury Trials [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Howard

Mr. Livingstone

Mr. Howard

Mr. Ashby

Mr. Howard

Column: 1064

Special Constables [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Sheerman -- Special Constables [20 Mar 1997]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. David Maclean)

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Maclean

Mrs. Peacock

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1065

Closed-circuit Television [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Cousins -- Closed-circuit Television [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Sackville

Mr. Cousins

Mr. Sackville

Vandalism [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Nicholas Winterton -- Vandalism [20 Mar 1997]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Timothy Kirkhope)

Mr. Winterton

Column: 1066

Mr. Kirkhope

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Kirkhope

Prisons (Ministerial Visits) [20 Mar 1997]

Lady Olga Maitland -- Prisons (Ministerial Visits) [20 Mar 1997]

Miss Widdecombe

Lady Olga Maitland

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 1067

Mr. Skinner

Miss Widdecombe

Criminal Justice System [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Robert G. Hughes -- Criminal Justice System [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Howard

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Howard

Column: 1068

Mr. Michael

Mr. Howard

Sir Ivan Lawrence

Mr. Howard

Young Offenders [20 Mar 1997]

Mrs. Bridget Prentice -- Young Offenders [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Maclean

Mrs. Prentice

Column: 1069

Mr. Maclean

PRIME MINISTER [20 Mar 1997]

Engagements [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Mullin -- Engagements [20 Mar 1997]

The Prime Minister (Mr. John Major)

Mr. Mullin

The Prime Minister

Sir Jim Spicer

Column: 1070

The Prime Minister

Mr. Skinner

The Prime Minister

Mr. Prescott

The Prime Minister

Mr. Blair

The Prime Minister

Column: 1071

Mr. Blair

Mr. David Shaw

Mr. Blair

Mr. Shaw

Madam Speaker

Mr. Blair

The Prime Minister

Mr. Blair

Column: 1072

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Shaw

Madam Speaker

Mr. Churchill

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

Column: 1073

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ashdown

Column: 1074

The Prime Minister

Column: 1073

Column: 1075

Electoral Registration [20 Mar 1997]

3.31 pm
Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Barnes

Madam Speaker

Column: 1076

Points of Order [20 Mar 1997]

3.36 pm
Sir Peter Emery (Honiton)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Column: 1077

Madam Speaker

Mr. Mackinlay

Madam Speaker

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Andrew Faulds (Warley, East)

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Faulds

Mr. Tony Banks (Newham, North-West)

Mr. Faulds

Column: 1078

Madam Speaker

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Miller

Madam Speaker

Mr. Tony Banks

Madam Speaker

Column: 1079

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Madam Speaker

Mr. John Gunnell (Morley and Leeds, South)

Column: 1080

Mr. David Shaw (Dover)

Madam Speaker

Column: 1081

Orders of the Day [20 Mar 1997]

Crime and Punishment (Scotland) Bill [20 Mar 1997]

Madam Speaker

3.49 pm
Mr. Menzies Campbell (Fife, North-East)

Column: 1082

Mr. Phil Gallie (Ayr)

Madam Speaker

Column: 1083

Hedgerows [20 Mar 1997]

3.59 pm
Ms Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Column: 1084

Several hon. Members

Ms Ruddock

Column: 1085

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Ms Ruddock

Column: 1086

4.13 pm
Sir Kenneth Carlisle (Lincoln)

Ms Ruddock

Sir Kenneth Carlisle

Ms Ruddock

Column: 1087

Sir Kenneth Carlisle

4.18 pm
Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Column: 1088

4.23 pm
Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Column: 1089

Sir Kenneth Carlisle

Mr. Atkinson

4.26 pm
Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Elliot Morley (Glanford and Scunthorpe)

Mr. Garnier

Column: 1090

4.31 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cirencester and Tewkesbury)

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 1091

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 1092

4.36 pm
Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Tony Marlow (Northampton, North)

Mr. Gill

Column: 1093

4.40 pm
Mr. Elliot Morley (Glanford and Scunthorpe)

Column: 1094

4.43 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment (Mr. James Clappison)

Column: 1095

Column: 1096

Column: 1097

Mr. Morley

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Marlow

Mr. Clappison

Column: 1098

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Clappison

Column: 1099

Public Entertainment Licences [20 Mar 1997]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Janet Fookes)

Column: 1100

Column: 1101

Standing Orders (Revision) [20 Mar 1997]

5 pm
Sir Peter Emery (Honiton)

Sir Michael Shersby (Uxbridge)

Sir Peter Emery

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Janet Fookes)

The Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Tony Newton)

Column: 1102

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 1103

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 1104

Green Belt Land [20 Mar 1997]

5.5 pm
Sir Michael Shersby (Uxbridge)

Athletics [20 Mar 1997]

5.7 pm
Miss Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Madam Deputy Speaker

5.9 pm

Column: 1105

6 pm

Jobseeker's Allowance [20 Mar 1997]

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Column: 1106

Child Support Agency [20 Mar 1997]

6.1 pm
Mr. William O'Brien (Normanton)

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

Column: 1109

6.21 pm
Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 1110

Column: 1111

6.26 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Andrew Mitchell)

Column: 1112

Column: 1113

Mr. William O'Brien

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1114

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1115

Column: 1116

Column: 1117

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1118

6.50 pm
8 pm
Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Morris)

Column: 1117


  Home Page