House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 20th November 1997

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 20 November 1997.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
At 2.35 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the President of the Board of Trade
*1 Mr Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):    What measures her Department is taking to support British companies in respect of export promotion.
(15389)
*2 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    What assessment she has made of the effect of participation by British companies in Formula One motor racing on the capabilities of the motor manufacturing industry in the United Kingdom.
(15390)
*3 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    What plans she has to strengthen the viability of the post office network; and if she will make a statement.
(15391)
*4 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    If the provisions of the Working Time directive will apply to British employees of private companies.
(15392)
*5 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meironnydd Nant Conwy):    If she will make a statement about the meetings she has had and the representations she has received on the Monopolies and Mergers Commission Report on electrical retailers.
(15393)
*6 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What consideration she has given to setting separate minimum pay rates for different regions of the United Kingdom; and if she will make a statement.
(15394)
*7 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    What new policies she will initiate to improve the prospects of those industries which export abroad.
(15396)
*8 Mrs Virginia Bottomley (South West Surrey):    What representations she has received on the work of the Low Pay Commission.
(15397)
*9 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement about her Department's policy towards maximising efficient use of the radio spectrum.
(15398)
*10 Mr John M. Taylor (Solihull):    If she will make a statement on the actions Ministers in her Department have taken to avoid conflicts of interest relating to private shareholdings.
(15399)
*11 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If she will make a statement on her Department's policy on the ownership of the Rolls Royce motor car company.
(15400)
*12 Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):    What representations she has received about maintaining the size of the coal industry; and if she will make a statement.
(15401)
*13 Mr Andrew George (St. Ives):    What progress is being made in the designation of United Kingdom regions for the latest round of European Objective 1 aid.
(15402)
*14 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    What measures her Department is taking to promote competition.
(15403)
*15 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What measures her Department is taking to support British exporters.
(15405)
*16 Ms Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What plans she has for enhancing the competitiveness of British business.
(15406)
*17 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham):    What representations she has received on the work of the Low Pay Commission; and if she will make a statement.
(15407)
*18 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What progress has been made on policy regarding the future designation of assisted area status.
(15408)
*19 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What role she is playing in the examination of Agricultural Development Councils.
(15409)
*20 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What steps the Government is taking to increase research and development investment in independent scientific research organisations.
(15410)
*21 Mr Tony Baldry (Banbury):    If she will make a statement on the provisions of the concordat between Departments on inward investment.
(15411)
*22 Ms Tess Kingham (Gloucester):    What action she is taking to improve her Department's business support services.
(15413)
*23 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What plans she has to increase the powers of Trading Standards Officers to prevent illegal sales to minors.
(15415)
*24 Mrs Margaret Ewing (Moray):    What discussions she has held with the Scotch Whisky Association about the impact on the industry of the abolition of EU duty free purchases in 1999.
(15416)
*25 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What action she is taking to win fresh inward investment into the United Kingdom.
(15417)
*26 Mr Dennis Canavan (Falkirk West):    If she will make a statement on the responsibilities of her Department within Scotland.
(15418)
*27 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What initiatives she plans to introduce to promote British research and development.
(15419)
*28 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    What action her Department is taking to improve business support services.
(15420)
*29 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What recent initiatives she has taken to promote the aerospace industry.
(15421)
*30 Mr John Home Robertson (East Lothian):    What representations she has received about the withdrawal of Scottish Powercards from post offices.
(15422)
*31 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What representations she has received about the effects on trade and industry of the social provisions contained in the Amsterdam Treaty.
(15423)
*32 Miss Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield):    What measures her Department is taking to promote competition.
(15424)
*33 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If she will make a statement about the role of her Department in respect of the British presidency of the European Union in 1998 in relation to the aerospace industry.
(15425)
*34 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    If she will make a statement on the progress of the committee set up to prepare for British entry into EMU.
(15426)
*35 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    When she last met representatives of small and medium-sized British businesses to discuss competitiveness.
(15427)
*36 Mr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    What plans she has to encourage small businesses to increase their use of information technology facilities.
(15428)


At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
1   PUBLIC ACCOUNTS    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr David Davis
 Mr Alan Williams
 Mr Robert Maclennan
        That this House takes note of the First to Twenty-fifth Reports of the Committee of Public Accounts of Session 1996-97 and of the relevant Treasury Minutes (Cm 3559, 3577 and 3714), with particular reference to the following Reports:
        Second, Progress in Completing the New British Library (HC 38);
        Fifth, Highways Agency: The Bridge Programme (HC 83);
        Eighth, Information Technology Services Agency: Outsourcing the Service Delivery Operations (HC 98);
        Thirteenth, HM Treasury: The Second Sale of Shares in National Power and PowerGen (HC 151);
        Sixteenth, The Work of the Directors General of Telecommunications, Gas Supply, Water Services and Electricity Supply (HC 89);
        Twenty-second, British Rail Maintenance Ltd.: The Sale of Maintenance Depots (HC 168).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
2   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Pen needles for insulin-dependent diabetics (Mr Adrian Sanders).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m. 4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public) (public)
        Further to consider the Social Security Bill.
2   Standing Committee D 10.30 a.m. 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public) (public)
        Further to consider the Bank of England Bill.
3   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider the draft Industrial Pollution Control (Northern Ireland) Order 1997 and the draft Waste and Contaminated Land (Northern Ireland) Order 1997.
4   Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10.30 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) (Fourth Amendment) Order 1997.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5   Health 10.00 a.m. 10.30 a.m. Room 16 (private) (public)
        Subject: Public Expenditure 1997.
        Witnesses: Department of Health officials.
6   International Development 10.00 a.m. 10.30 a.m. Room 8 (private) (public)
        Subject: The Renegotiation of the LomeĢ Convention.
        Witness: Mr J. Vereker, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development.
7   Culture, Media and Sport 10.30 a.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: Millennium Dome.
        Witnesses: Millennium Commission; Imagination Ltd and Richard Rogers Partnership (at 11.45 a.m.)
8   Treasury 10.30 a.m. Room 6 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Standing Committee Notices
        Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 25th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Bill.
        European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 26th November at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Community Document Nos. 8150/97 and 8386/97 relating to food law and consumer health safety.
        The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 26th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Civil Evidence (Northern Ireland) Order 1997.
        European Standing Committee B will meet on Thursday 27th November at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Community Documents 10230/97 relating to part-time work; 10975/97 (Part A) relating to the European Works Councils Directive and 10975/97 (Part B) relating to parental leave.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1997
Prepared 20 November 1997