House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 21st January 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 21 January 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
At 9.35 a.m. 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.35 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Mr Andrew DismoreProbity in local government: Westminster City Council.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mr David MacleanTax avoidance and offshore trusts.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr Fraser KempCarbon monoxide poisoning.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Jeffrey M. DonaldsonRecent incidents in HMP Maze.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Harry CohenSanctions against Iraq affecting children and the sick.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on the consultation process for determining the site of the Welsh Assembly.
(21961)
*2 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What is the acreage of land in post-Chernobyl restricted areas; and how many farms lie within that land.
(21962)
*3 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    If he will make a statement on his latest estimate of the cost to public funds of the Welsh Assembly.
(21963)
*4 Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    If he will make a statement on the precentage cash increase for the Health Service in Wales in 1998-99.
(21965)
*5 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What recent meetings he has had with farmers or their representatives to discuss the economic viability of hill farming in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(21966)
*6 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    When the New Deal programme will begin in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(21968)
*7 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If he will make a statement on the consultation process for determining the site for the proposed Welsh Assembly.
(21969)
*8 Mr Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    When the New Deal welfare to work programme will begin in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(21970)
*9 Mr Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge):    What meetings he has had with representatives from local government in Wales regarding the Welsh Assembly.
(21971)
*10 Mr Donald Anderson (Swansea East):    How much additional revenue support has been allocated to Welsh schools in 1998-99; and if he will make a statement.
(21972)
*11 Mr Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex):    What representations he has received from consumers relating to the labelling of meat in supermarkets.
(21973)
*12 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the site for the National Assembly for Wales.
(21974)
*13 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What estimate he has made of the annual running costs of the proposed Welsh Assembly.
(21975)
*14 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will encourage tree-planting in the Principality.
(21976)
*15 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    What action he is planning to take in 1998 to assist those in rural areas of Wales who do not have access to an NHS dentist.
(21977)
*16 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What new proposals he has in respect of inward investment.
(21978)
*17 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    If he will make a statement on Her Majesty's Government's strategy for the NHS in Wales.
(21979)
*18 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    What representations he has received regarding the ban on beef-on-the-bone.
(21980)
*19 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    What assessment he has made of the benefits which section 4 tourism grants have provided in Wales.
(21981)
*20 Mr Keith Simpson (Mid Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the state of beef farming in Wales.
(21982)
*21 Mr Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire):    If he will make a statement on the state of the farm livestock market in Wales.
(21983)
*22 Mr Christopher Gill (Ludlow):    What representations he has received from Welsh pensioners regarding the Cold Weather Payments (Wind Chill Factor) Bill.
(21984)
*23 Dr John Marek (Wrexham):    How much additional revenue support has been allocated to Welsh schools in 1998-99; and if he will make a statement.
(21985)
*24 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for inward investment in Wales.
(21986)
*25 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    What is his estimate of the number of new home starts for Wales in 1998-99.
(21987)
*26 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    What plans he has to increase support to hill farmers.
(21989)
*27 Mr Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs):    What has been the trend of new inward investment announcements for Wales over the last three months.
(21990)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(21991)
*Q2 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(21992)
*Q3 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(21993)
*Q4 Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(21995)
*Q5 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(21996)
*Q6 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    When he last met the Taoiseach to discuss matters relating to the issue of a review or a public inquiry into Bloody Sunday; and if he will make a statement.
(21999)
*Q9 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(22000)
*Q10 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame South):    When he next expects to visit Ayrshire.
(22001)
*Q11 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(22003)
*Q13 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    If he will list his engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(22004)
*Q14 Mr Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(22005)
*Q15 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(22006)
*Q16 Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(22007)
*Q17 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(22008)
*Q18 Mr Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st January.
(22009)
*Q19 Mr Tony Baldry (Banbury):    When he next expects to visit Banbury.
(22010)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)
Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
2   ACQUISITION AND POSSESSION OF AIR WEAPONS (RESTRICTION)    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Dr Nick Palmer
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Firearms Act 1968 to restrict the acquisition and possession of air weapons; and for connected purposes.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business
+  3   GOVERNMENT OF WALES BILL [2nd allotted day]:    Committee (Progress reported 20th January).    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
 
        Remaining proceedings on Clause 2, Schedule 1 and Clauses 3 to 20 shall be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m. (Order of 20th January).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  3   EMPLOYMENT RIGHTS (DISPUTE RESOLUTION) BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen's Recommendation signified.    [Up to 45 minutes]
 Dawn Primarolo
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Employment Rights (Dispute Resolution) Bill [Lords    ], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other enactment.
        The Speaker will put the question not later than 45 minutes after the start of proceedings (Standing Order No. 52 (1) (b)).
At the end of the sitting:
5   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Power cuts in North Wales over Christmas (Mr Dafydd Wigley).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEE
1   Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
        Further to consider the Wild Mammals (Hunting with Dogs) Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.00 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Disaffected Children.
        Witnesses: Mr Peter Mitchell; Rathbone C.I., Community Service Volunteers and The Prince's Trust.
3   Northern Ireland Affairs 9.00 a.m.

9.15 a.m.
Parliament Building, Stormont (private)
(public)
        Subject: Electoral Malpractice in Northern Ireland.
        Witnesses: Mr Attwood, Councillor, SDLP, The Rt Hon Dr Mo Mowlam, MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.
4   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Housing.
        Witnesses: Professor Glen Bramley, Mr Alan Wenban-Smith.
5   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 20 (private)
6   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Reserves and the Strategic Defence Review.
        Witnesses: Representatives from the TAVRAS and MoD officials.
7   International Development 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Renegotiation of the LomeĢ Convention
        Witnesses: Mr Phil Bloomer, Oxfam, Ms Penny Fowler, Catholic Institute for International Relations, Ms Helen O'Connell, One World Action, Clive Robinson, Christian Aid.
8   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m. Room 7 (private)
9   Culture, Media and Sport 10.30 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Royal Opera House: Follow-up.
        Witness: Rt Hon Chris Smith, MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport.
10   Foreign Affairs 10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
11   Social Security 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Tax and Benefits.
        Witnesses: Professor Ruth Lister and Ms Carey Oppenheim; Lord Desai and Ms Hermione Parker (at 12 noon).
12   Welsh Affairs 11.00 a.m. Room 18 (private)
13   Social Security 3.30 p.m. Room 21 (public)
        Subject: Tax and Benefits.
        Witnesses: Mr Leonard Beighton, CB, and Mr Don Draper, Christian Action Research and Education, and Professor Adrian Sinfield.
14   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Proposed Strategic Rail Authority and Railway Regulation.
        Witness: Rt Hon John Prescott, MP, Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
15   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Implications of the Dearing Report for the Structure and Funding of University Research.
        Witnesses: Baroness Blackstone, Minister for Education and Employment; Mr John Battle, MP, Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (at 5.00 p.m.).
16   Accommodation and Works 4.00 p.m. Room 7 (private)
17   Agriculture 4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The UK Beef Industry.
        Witness: Rt Hon Dr John Cunningham, MP, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
18   European Legislation 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
19   Trade and Industry 4.00 p.m. Room 16 (private)
20   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
21   Education and Employment 4.30 p.m.
5.15 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Dearing Report: The Funding of Student Loans.
        Witnesses: Dr Nicholas Barr, Mr Iain Crawford, London School of Economics, and Dr Bill Robinson, London Economics.
22   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: The PFI Contracts for Bridgend and Fazakerley Prisons.
        Witnesses: Mr Richard Tilt, Director General, Mr Julian Le Vay, Director of Finance, Mr Tim Wilson, Head, Contracts & Competition Group, HM Prison Service.
JOINT COMMITTEE
23   Consolidation Etc., Bills 4.30 p.m. Room 4 (public)
        Subject: Petroleum Bill [Lords].
        Witnesses: Mrs Alison Bertlin, Draftsman, Mr Peter Harvey, CB, Department of Trade and Industry.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 20th January for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what was the outcome of the Agriculture Council held in Brussels on 19th and 20th January; and if he will make a statement.
(24853)
2  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement about the Explanatory Memorandum to the Bank of England Bill.
(24941)
3  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the future regulation of Lloyd's.
(24942)
4  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the council meeting of the Economic and Finance Ministers of the European Union held on 19th January.
(24943)
5  
  
Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what plans he has to introduce a statutory register of accommodation; and if he will make a statement.
(24944)
6  
  
Norman Baker (Lewes):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a statement on the circumstances surrounding the suicide of a prisoner within Lewes Prison on Tuesday 20th January.
(25000)
7  
  
Mr Bernie Grant (Tottenham):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to control immigration advisers.
(25045)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 21 January 1998