House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 11th February 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 11 February 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
At 9.35 a.m. 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.35 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Mr Roger GaleHospital Services in Kent.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mr Alan HurstMaternity services in the NHS.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr Archie NormanThe A21 in Kent.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Fabian HamiltonHome Zones and the Methleys.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Martin BellThe case of Scots Guardsmen Fisher and Wright.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    If she will make a statement on the peace process.
(26863)
*2 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If she will make a statement on nursery education in Northern Ireland.
(26866)
*3 Kate Hoey (Vauxhall):    If she will make a statement on her policy on waste disposal and recycling.
(26867)
*4 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):    What assessment she has made of the importance of the tourist sector to the Nothern Ireland economy; and if she will make a statement.
(26868)
*5 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What representations have been made to her by the Northern Ireland political parties concerning the Government's Propositions for Heads of Agreement.
(26869)
*6 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    Pursuant to her oral Answer of 14th January, Official Report, column 337, what action she has taken to investigate alleged links between (a) drug traffickers, (b) the IRA and (c) Sinn Fein and Direct Action Against Drugs.
(26870)
*7 Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down):    What progress has been made towards the provision of funding for the third stage of the Downe Hospital.
(26871)
*8 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    What plans she has to improve procedures in relation to complaints against the police; and if she will make a statement.
(26872)
*9 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    How many tourists and others visited Northern Ireland in the last period for which figures are available.
(26873)
*10 Mr William Ross (East Londonderry):    If she will make a statement on road investment in the current and next two financial years.
(26874)
*11 Mr David Trimble (Upper Bann):    If she will make a statement on the implementation of the Coopers & Lybrand Report on school funding.
(26875)
*12 Helen Southworth (Warrington South):    What progress is being made in the all-party talks.
(26876)
*13 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If she will make a statement on the outcome of the Northern Ireland peace talks in London.
(26877)
*14 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    If she will make a statement on current progress in the peace talks.
(26878)
*15 Mr Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):    What initiatives she has undertaken in the course of her review of the economic strategy for Northern Ireland.
(26879)
*16 Mr Martin Bell (Tatton):    If she will assess the advantages of the early release of Guardsmen Fisher and Wright.
(26880)
*17 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What recent discussions she has had with the Irish Government concerning the Northern Ireland peace process.
(26881)
*18 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    What are her objectives for the outcome of the peace process in Northern Ireland.
(26882)
*19 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If she will make a statement on policy with regard to paramilitary organisations' participation in the peace talks.
(26883)
*20 Mr Roy Beggs (East Antrim):    What plans she has to allocate sufficient funding to the Sports Council of Northern Ireland for it to provide comparable specialist and competition facilities to those in Great Britain.
(26884)
*21 Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):    What assessment she has made of the role of the Framework Document in achieving consensus between Unionists and Nationalists in the talks process.
(26885)
*22 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If she will make a statement on the current peace talks.
(26887)
*23 Mr Ken Maginnis (Fermanagh and South Tyrone):    If she consulted the Attorney General (a) before making a public statement relating to the extradition of Mr Kevin Barry Artt from the United States and (b) instructing Northern Ireland's Director of Security to discuss the case with Mr Artt's solicitors.
(26888)
*24 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    If she will make a statement on nursery education in Northern Ireland.
(26889)
*25 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    If she will make a statement on progress in the peace process.
(26890)
*26 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If she will make a statement on progress with transferring responsibilities to local government in Northern Ireland.
(26891)
*27 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What assessment she has made of the impact of recent court decisions on the release date of Guardsman Wright.
(26892)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26893)
*Q2 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26894)
*Q3 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What meetings he has held with representatives of housing groups in London; and if he will make a statement.
(26895)
*Q4 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26896)
*Q5 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26897)
*Q6 Mrs Virginia Bottomley (South West Surrey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26898)
*Q7 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26899)
*Q8 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26900)
*Q9 Mr Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26901)
*Q10 Mrs Margaret Ewing (Moray):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26902)
*Q11 Mr William Ross (East Londonderry):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26903)
*Q12 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26906)
*Q15 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26908)
*Q17 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    When he next plans to pay an official visit to North Shropshire.
(26909)
*Q18 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26910)
*Q19 Mr Bernard Jenkin (North Essex):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26911)
*Q20 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th February.
(26912)

At 3.30 p.mPrivate Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)
 


 
Preliminary Business
 
Ten minute rule Motion

2   MOTOR ACCIDENT INJURY COMPENSATION    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Dr Desmond Turner
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to ensure compensation for persons injured as a result of road traffic accidents.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
 
+  3   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (WALES)
 Mr Secretary Davies
        That the Local Government Finance Report (Wales) 1998-99 (Revised) (HC 541), which was laid before this House on 9th February, be approved.
+  4   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (WALES)
 Mr Secretary Davies
        That the Limitation of Council Tax (Relevant Notional Amounts) Report (Wales) 1998-99 (Revised) (HC 542), which was laid before this House onjy9th February, be approved.
+  5   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (WALES)
 Mr Secretary Davies
        That the Special Grant Report (No. 2) (Wales) 1998 (HC 504), which was laid before this House on 2nd February, be approved.
        The Speaker will put the Questions on the above three Motions in the name of Mr Secretary Davies not later than Seven o'clock (Order of 6th February).
+  6   GREATER LONDON AUTHORITY (REFERENDUM) BILL:    Consideration of Lords Amendments.    [Until any hour]
 
        For Motions to disagree with Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.
        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.
At 10.00 p.m.
+      BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 Mrs Ann Taylor
        That, at this day's sitting, Consideration of Lords Amendments to the Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15)

7   TRADE AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE    [Up to 1 hour]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Alan Johnson be discharged from the Trade and Industry Committee and Mr Lindsay Hoyle be added to the Committee.
        The Speaker will put the question not later than one hour after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 15).
8   NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS COMMITTEE    [Up to 1 hour]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Ms Margaret Moran be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Mr Stephen Hesford be added to the Committee.
        The Speaker will put the question not later than one hour after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 15).
At the end of the sitting:
9   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject:    Heysham M6 link road (Miss Geraldine Smith).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Wild Mammals (Hunting with Dogs) Bill
2   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Construction Contracts (England and Wales) Exclusion Order 1998, the draft Scheme for Construction Contracts (England and Wales) Regulations 1998, the draft Scheme for Construction Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 1998, and the draft Construction Contracts (Scotland) Exclusion Order 1998.
3   Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
        To consider the draft Financial Provisions (Northern Ireland) Order 1997.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4   Catering 9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
5   Education and Employment: Education Sub Committee 9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Annual Report from OFSTED.
        Witness: Mr Chris Woodhead, HM Chief Inspector of Schools.
6   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
7   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Bosnia/Strategic Defence Review.
        Witness: Rt Hon Clare Short, MP, Secretary of State for International Development.
8   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Work of the Student Awards Agency for Scotland.
        Witnesses: Mr Ken MacRae, Chief Executive, and Mr George Halford, Group Manager, Student Awards Agency for Scotland.
9   Social Security 10.00 a.m. Room 19 (private)
10   Trade and Industry 10.30 a.m. Room 8 (public)
        Subject: Aspects of Energy Policy.
        Witnesses: British Energy; Magnox Electric, BNFL.
11   Chairmen's Panel 12.00 noon Chairman
of Ways
and Means
Room
(private)
12   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 3.45 p.m. Room 8 (private)
13   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee Immediately
after the
meeting of
ETRA
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)



(public)
        Subject: UK Air Traffic Control.
        Witnesses: National Air Traffic Services Ltd.; Safety Regulation Group, Civil Aviation Authority (at 5.15 p.m.).
14   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Year 2000 and Computer Compliance.
        Witnesses: The NHS Confederation; Rt Hon Dr David Clark, MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (at 4.45 p.m.).
15   Defence 3.50 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: NATO Enlargement.
        Witness: Mr Onyskiewicz, Polish Defence Minister.
16   Accommodation and Works 4.00 p.m. Room 7 (private)
17   European Legislation 4.00 p.m.
4.10 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Tobacco Advertising.
        Witnesses: Tessa Jowell, MP, Minister of State for Public Health, and Mr Mark Addison, Head of the Better Regulation Unit, Office of Public Service.
18   Trade and Industry 4.00 p.m. Room 5 (public)
        Subject: Aspects of Energy Policy.
        Witnesses: UK Atomic Energy Authority; Nuclear Installations Inspectorate; Institution of Nuclear Engineers.
19   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
20   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: Fraud at Amman Embassy.
        Witnesses: Sir John Kerr, KCMG, Permanent Under- Secretary of State and Head of the Diplomatic Service; Mr Michael Arthur, CMG, Director Resources, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 10th February for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Martin Salter (Reading West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if she intends to review the role of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company.
(29277)
2  
  
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what percentage of the NHS budget is spent on (a) maternity services, (b) infertility treatment, (c) joint replacement and (d) immunisation prior to visits abroad.
(29278)
3  
  
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to reform the law on non-fatal offences against the person.
(29353)
4  
  
Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, if she will announce support for any more trade fairs abroad in the year ending 31st March 1999.
(29391)
5  
  
Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, what progress has been made by the pilot scheme for research masters; and if she will make a statement.
(29392)
6  
  
Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what requirements govern the permissible noise levels for low-level RAF flight training; and if he will make a statement.
(29477)
7  
  
Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what measures his Department takes to monitor the noise pollution generated by low-level flight training; and if he will make a statement.
(29478)
8  
  
Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what plans he has to introduce restrictions on the level of noise that flight training may create at ground level; and if he will make a statement.
(29479)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 11 February 1998