House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 18th February 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 18 February 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
At 9.35 a.m. 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.35 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Mr Bowen Wells(International Development Committee)Montserrat.
    Relevant documents:
    First Report from the International Development Committee, Session 1997-98, on Montserrat (HC 267), and the Government's Response contained in the Committee's First Special Report (HC 532);
    Memorandum from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Current Situation of Montserratians in the United Kingdom (to be printed as HC 555).
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Ms Margaret Hodge(Education andEmployment Committee)Teacher recruitment.
    The First Report from the Education and Employment Committee, Session 1997-98, on Teacher Recruitment: What can be Done? (HC 262-I), and the Government's Response contained in the Committee's Third Special Report (HC 519) are relevant.
    The above two subjects have been selected by the Liaison Committee pursuant to Standing Order No. 10(4).
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Dan NorrisPublicity about the availability of flu vaccinations from the NHS.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Christopher GillThe livestock industry.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Edward O'HaraMr Noel Smith: Errors of diagnosis and treatment by the NHS.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will make a statement on the standards of numeracy and literacy in Welsh schools.
(28398)
*2 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    What representations he has received from UK national organisations regarding the siting of the Welsh Assembly.
(28399)
*3 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    If he will make a statement on the funding of primary and secondary education in Wales and its distribution to schools.
(28400)
*4 Mr Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    If he will make a statement on the standards of numeracy and literacy in Welsh schools.
(28401)
*5 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What meetings he has had with student organisations in Wales to discuss tuition fees.
(28403)
*6 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will instigate an inquiry into problems arising in the counting of votes in the Welsh referendum; and if he will make a statement.
(28404)
*7 Mr Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney):    If he will make statement on the reconfiguration of NHS trusts in Wales.
(28405)
*8 Mr Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon):    If he will make a statement on his Department's strategy to help generate new enterprises; and what plans he has to provide resources to match the proposed reduction in resources being provided by the TECs in Wales for local enterprise agencies.
(28406)
*9 Mr Denzil Davies (Llanelli):    If he will make a statement on the progress of NHS trust reconfiguration in Wales.
(28407)
*10 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    How many meetings he has had with the Secretary of State for Agriculture to discuss the future of Welsh farming.
(28408)
*11 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What meetings he has had with pensioners' groups in Wales to discuss cold weather payments.
(28409)
*12 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on progress in setting up the Welsh Assembly.
(28410)
*13 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    Which locations in Wales have applied to house the Welsh Assembly.
(28411)
*14 Mr A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):    What discussions he has held about the creation of a Historic Chapels Trust for Wales since the publication of the Government's response to the Second Report of the Welsh Affairs Committee of Session 1992-93 on the Preservation of Historic Buildings and Ancient Monuments.
(28412)
*15 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans he has to increase the representation of women on public bodies in Wales.
(28413)
*16 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If he will make a statement on the NHS trust re-configuration exercise.
(28414)
*17 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    What he expects will be the cost of setting up and running the Partnership Council in Wales.
(28415)
*18 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What steps he is taking to broaden the background of candidates for the Welsh Assembly.
(28416)
*19 Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness West):    When he last held talks with Welsh farming representatives; and what matters were discussed.
(28417)
*20 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    What discussions he has held with the Minister without Portfolio about the representation of Wales in the Millennium Dome, Greenwich.
(28418)
*21 Mr Don Touhig (Islwyn):    If he will make a statement on his priorities in respect of school standards in Wales.
(28419)
*22 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement about the venue and estimated cost of the Welsh Assembly.
(28420)
*23 Mr Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion):    If he will make a statement on the (a) short-term and (b) long-term prospects of the agricultural sector in Wales.
(28421)
*24 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on his policy concerning road and canal transport.
(28422)
*25 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    What representations he has received from honourable Members regarding the siting of the Welsh Assembly.
(28423)
*26 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    If he will make a statement on the closure of the Optec DD Factory at Buckley, Flintshire.
(28424)
*27 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What plans he has for the expansion of health clinics in Wales.
(28425)
*28 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    What representations he has received from organisations based in Wales regarding the siting of the Welsh Assembly.
(28426)
*29 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    What estimate he has made for road traffic growth in Wales in 1998.
(28427)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28428)
*Q2 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will visit the Lichfield constituency before 2000; and if he will make a statement.
(28429)
*Q3 Mr Dennis Canavan (Falkirk West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28430)
*Q4 Mr John M. Taylor (Solihull):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28431)
*Q5 Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28432)
*Q6 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28433)
*Q7 Dr Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28434)
*Q8 Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28435)
*Q9 Mr Ronnie Fearn (Southport):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28436)
*Q10 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28437)
*Q11 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28438)
*Q12 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28439)
*Q13 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28440)
*Q14 Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28441)
*Q15 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28442)
*Q16 Steve Webb (Northavon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28443)
*Q17 Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28444)
*Q18 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28445)
*Q19 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28446)
*Q20 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th February.
(28447)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)
 


 
Preliminary Business
 
Ten minute rule Motion
 
2   WATER INDUSTRY (AMENDMENT)    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr David Kidney
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make further provision with respect to the water industry.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
Main Business
 
+  3   SOCIAL SECURITY
 Secretary Harriet Harman
        That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.
+  4   SOCIAL SECURITY
 Secretary Harriet Harman
        That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Fund Payments) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.
+  5   PENSIONS
 Secretary Harriet Harman
        That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.
+  6   SOCIAL SECURITY
 Secretary Harriet Harman
        That the draft Social Security (Incapacity for Work) (General) Amendment Regulations 1998, which were laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.
        The Speaker will put the Questions on the above four Motions in the name of Secretary Harriet Harman not later than 10.00 p.m. (Order of 6th February).
At the end of the sitting:
7   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Dentistry in the NHS (Mr Simon Hughes).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Wild Mammals (Hunting with Dogs) Bill.
2   European Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider European Community Document No. OJ No. C348 relating to the Court of Auditors Report for 1996 and European Community Document No. SEM 2000/3 relating to Sound Financial Management.
3   Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the Special Grant Report (No. 28): Persons From Abroad Children's Grant (HC Paper No. 478), Special Grant Report (No. 29): Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (HC Paper No. 479), Special Grant Report (No. 30): Asylum Seekers' Accommodation (HC Paper No. 480), Special Grant Report for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children and Children of Asylum Seekers (No. 98/4) (HC Paper No. 491), Special Grant Report for Adult Asylum Seekers' Assistance (No. 98/3) (HC Paper No. 490) and Special Grant Report (Wales) (HC Paper No. 457).
SELECT COMMITTEES
4   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 17 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Further Education.
        Witnesses: Mr Chris Ripper, Scottish and Newcastle Retail, Mr Raymond Clarke, Security Industry Training Organisation, Ms Patricia Morgan-Webb, Principal, Clarendon College and Mr David Eade, Principal, Barnsley College; Mr G Rospigliosi, Principal, Plymouth College, Mr A P Price, Principal, Leek College and Mr Brian Styles, Principal, Bristol College (at approximately 10.00 a.m.).
5   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Housing.
        Witnesses: House Builders Federation; Council for the Protection of Rural England.
6   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 20 (private)
7   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: NATO Enlargement.
        Witness: Mr Tony Lloyd, MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
8   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 21 (public)
        Subject: Trade and Industrial Relations with Japan.
        Witnesses: Japan Trade Group; British Invisibles Japanese Advisory Group.
9   Social Security 11.00 a.m. Room 5 (private)
10   Joint Meeting: Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee and Health Committee 3.30 p.m.
3.45 p.m.
Grand Committee Room (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Education of Children Looked After by Local Authorities.
        Witness: Rt Hon David Blunkett, MP, Secretary of State for Education and Employment.
11   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m. Room 15 (private)
12   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Composition, Recruitment and Training of the RUC.
        Witnesses: The Mediation Network for Northern Ireland; North Belfast Community and Police Liaison Committees.
13   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m. Room 20 (private)
14   Agriculture 4.00 p.m. Room 18 (private)
15   Broadcasting 4.00 p.m. Room 7 (private)
16   European Legislation 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
17   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
18   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Vote Appropriation Account 1996-97.
        Witnesses: Mr Peter Mathison, BA FCMA, Chief Executive; Mr David Riggs, BA (GCON) CPFA, Finance Director, The Benefits Agency.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 17th February for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the Council Meeting of the Economic and Finance Ministers of the European Union held on 16th February.
(30543)
2  
  
Mr Michael Foster (Hastings and Rye):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what was the outcome of the Agriculture Council held in Brussels on 16th and 17th February.
(30544)
3  
  
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, when the review of the nationality criteria for entry into the armed forces will be completed; and if he will make a statement.
(30545)
4  
  
Mr Keith Hill (Streatham):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what will be the total cost to public funds of the Metropolitan Police in 1998-99.
(30674)
5  
  
Mr Kerry Pollard (St. Albans):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has for the authority responsible for making arrangements for the classification of video works under the Video Recordings Act 1984.
(30675)
6  
  
Mr Kerry Pollard (St. Albans):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he will announce the allocations for the 1998-99 round of the Estates Renewal Challenge Fund.
(30676)
7  
  
Mr Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement about current proposals for regeneration and development in Merthyr Tydfil.
(30677)
8  
  
Ms Rosie Winterton ( Doncaster Central):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if his Department has replied to a request from NBC Pension Trustees Ltd for funds to commence a legal action on the National Bus Pension Fund following a decision by the Pensions Ombudsman.
(30678)
9  
  
Mr Bill Olner (Nuneaton):    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what proposals she has to change the 1997-98 External Finance Limit for the Commonwealth Development Corporation.
(30679)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 18 February 1998