House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 19th February 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 19 February 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
At 2.35 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
*1 Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale):    What progress has been made on the adoption of the export certified herd scheme.
(28746)
*2 Mr Christopher Gill (Ludlow):    How many farmers have committed suicide in each of the past five years.
(28745)
*3 Mr William Thompson (West Tyrone):    If he will make a statement on how much beef by tonnage and value has come into the United Kingdom from outside the EU in 1997.
(28747)
*4 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    What representations he has received about the future of green top milk; and if he will make a statement.
(28748)
*5 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    What representations he has made to the President of the Board of Trade with regard to the minimum wage.
(28749)
*6 Mr Dennis Canavan (Falkirk West):    What plans he has to amend the law and regulations regarding quarantine.
(28750)
*7 John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead):    When he will implement the recommendations of the Lamming Committee on animal feed stuffs.
(28751)
*8 Mr John Townend (East Yorkshire):    If he will assess the advantages of withdrawing the ban on T-bone steaks and oxtails.
(28752)
*9 Mr Stephen Timms (East Ham):    How many representations he has received in response to the Food Standards Agency white paper.
(28753)
*10 Steve Webb (Northavon):    What assessment he has made of trends in farming incomes over the next three years.
(28754)
*11 Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington):    If he will visit the WTO in Geneva to discuss the European Union's banana regime; and if he will make a statement.
(28755)
*12 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    How many prosecutions have taken place with regard to the sale of beef on the bone to the final consumer.
(28756)
*13 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton):    If he will issue guidance to individuals who have beef on the bone in their freezers, bought for their own consumption, before 16th December 1997.
(28757)
*14 Mr Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid Kent):    What representations he has received about the future of the Brogdale Trust; and if he will make a statement.
(28758)
*15 Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford):    What progress has been made in eradicating BSE from the United Kingdom herd; and if he will make a statement.
(28759)
*16 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    What initiatives he is supporting to promote the consumption of British beef.
(28760)
*17 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    If he will make a statement on his policy with regard to the sale and consumption of unpasteurised milk and milk products.
(28761)
*18 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    When he last met the elected President of the NFU to discuss livestock farming.
(28762)
*19 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    How much was paid in area payments in the most recent annual period for which figures are available; and what is the policy objective of making these payments.
(28763)
*20 Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South):    What advice his Department gives farmers on the safe use of pesticides.
(28764)
*21 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If he will ensure that vessels of applicant countries for membership of the EU are not allowed to fish within 200 nautical miles of the British coast or within the median line with neighbouring states if closer than this following their entry into the EU.
(28765)
*22 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What assessment he has made of the advantages to farmers of farm assurance schemes.
(28767)
*23 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    If he will make a statement on the role of the Food Standards Agency in advising the public on nutrition.
(28768)
*24 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    If he will allow officials in his Department to volunteer their own evidence to Lord Justice Philip's inquiry into BSE.
(28769)
*25 Sir David Madel (South West Bedfordshire):    What consultation has taken place with the farming community with regard to the Government's proposed countryside access legislation.
(28770)
*26 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What is his current estimate of the total cost to (a) his Department, (b) the farming industry and (c) the meat processing industry of the BSE crisis.
(28771)
*27 Mrs Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton):    What are the Government's priorities with regard to reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
(28772)
*28 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    When he expects the cattle traceability scheme to be operational.
(28773)
*29 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    What progress has been made towards achieving a lifting of the beef export ban.
(28774)
At 3.15 p.m. 
Oral Questions to Mr Attorney General
*30 Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    When he expects to receive the Glidewell Report on the future of the Crown Prosecution Service.
(28775)
*31 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What progress he is making with his review of the Crown Prosecution Service.
(28776)
*32 Mr John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon):    What plans he has to increase the number of lawyers in the Crown Prosecution Service.
[R] (28777)
*33 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West and Abingdon):    What guidance he has issued on prosecutions under the age of consent legislation for homosexual males; and if he will make a statement.
(28778)
*34 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    If he will make a statement on the steps being taken by the Serious Fraud Office to tackle fraud in the City.
(28779)
*35 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What is the present position concerning the review of the Crown Prosecution Service; and if he will make a statement.
(28780)
*36 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What has been the trend in the time it takes the Crown Prosecution Service to bring criminal cases before the courts over the last six months; and what steps he is taking to reduce the time taken.
(28781)
*37 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What representations from international lawyers he has received as to the legality of a preventative war against Iraq.
(28783)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (SCOTLAND)
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 1998, dated 4th February 1998, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.
+  2   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (SCOTLAND)
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the Revenue Support Grant (Scotland) Order 1998, dated 4th February 1998, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.
+  3   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (SCOTLAND)
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the Special Grant Report (98/1) (Scotland): Local Taxation Collection Grant Scheme 1997-99 (HC 530), which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.
+  4   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (SCOTLAND)
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the Special Grant Report (98/2) (Scotland): Grant in Aid of Local Authority Revenue Costs and Reinstatement Works at Dunblane Cemetery Resulting from the Dunblane Tragedy (HC 531), which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.
+  5   HOUSING (SCOTLAND)
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the draft Housing Support Grant (Scotland) Variation Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 29th January, be approved.
+  6   HOUSING (SCOTLAND)
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the draft Housing Support Grant (Scotland) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 29th January, be approved.
        The Speaker will put the Questions on the above six Motions in the name of Mr Secretary Dewar not later than 7.00 p.m. (Order of 6th February).
7   TRADE AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Alan Johnson be discharged from the Trade and Industry Committee and Mr Lindsay Hoyle be added to the Committee.
        The Speaker will put the question at 11.00 p.m. or one hour after proceedings begin, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 15).
8   NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Ms Margaret Moran be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Mr Stephen Hesford be added to the Committee.
        The Speaker will put the question at 11.00 p.m. or one hour after proceedings begin, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 15).
At the end of the sitting:
9   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Riverside development on the River Thames (Mr Tony Colman).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the School Standards and Framework Bill.
2   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Regional Development Agencies Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 16 (private)
4   International Development 9.30 a.m. Room 5 (private)
5   Culture, Media and Sport 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Audiovisual Communications and the Regulation of Broadcasting.
        Witnesses: British Radio and Electronic Equipment Manufacturers Association (BREMA); Broadcasting Standards Commission (at 11.10 a.m.); Daily Maily and General Trust plc (11.45 a.m.); Equity Musicians Union and Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematograph and Theatre Union (BECTU) (at 12.25 p.m).
6   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Freemasonry in the Police and the Judiciary.
        Witness: United Grand Lodge of England.
7   Health 10.30 a.m. Room 7 (private)
8   Treasury 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Bank of England February Inflation Report.
        Witnesses: The Governor of the Bank of England and members of the Monetary Policy Committee.
9   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 2.00 p.m.
2.05 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Employment Agenda for the UK Presidency of the European Union.
        Witness: Rt. Hon. Andrew Smith MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Education and Employment.
10   Business Committee (Scotland) 3.30 p.m. Chairman of Ways and Means Office (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 18th February for answer today++
1  
  
Jacqui Smith (Redditch):    To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what proposals the Government has to (a) review the administration of legal aid in Northern Ireland, with particular reference to the difference between the administration arrangements for legal aid in Great Britain and in Northern Ireland and (b) extend to Northern Ireland reforms of legal aid which are proposed for England and Wales.
(30797)
2  
  
Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he has reached a decision concerning the allocation of resources to health authorities in Wales for 1998-99.
(30914)
3  
  
Mr Stephen Timms (East Ham):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if the Government has designated a competent authority to have direct access to the Customs Information System as referred to in Article 29(2) of EC Regulation 515/97 on mutual administrative assistance.
(30915)
4  
  
Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, when his Land Reform Policy Group plans to consult on its work.
(30916)
5  
  
Mr Ian Stewart (Eccles):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what plans he has to release the report commissioned by his Department on the cost benefit analysis of reducing lead in drinking water.
(30917)
6  
  
Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what is his policy regarding the appointment of members to the Board of the enhanced Welsh Development Agency; and if he will make a statement.
(30918)
7  
  
Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what changes have been made to the 1997-98 cash and running costs limits for expenditure by her Department.
(30969)
8  
  
Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, if she will make a statement on the outsourcing of the Benefits Agency Medical Service.
(31017)

Standing Committee Notices
    Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 24th February at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Fossil Fuel Levy Bill [Lords].
    The Northern Ireland Grand Committee will meet on Thursday 26th February at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Appropriation (Northern Ireland) Order 1998.
    The Scottish Grand Committee will meet on Monday 2nd March at 10.30 a.m. at New Parliament House, Edinburgh, to consider the matter of Local Government Finance and Services.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 19 February 1998