House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 4th March 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 4 March 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
At 9.35 a.m. 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.35 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Jim FitzpatrickChannel Tunnel rail link.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mrs Margaret EwingBenefits Integrity Project.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr John McDonnellHMG's response to the CRE's reports on Irish-born people in Britain.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Adrian SandersDriving restrictions for insulin-dependent diabetics.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mrs Ann CryerHousing in the Green Belt at Silsden.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
*1 Miss Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield):    What responses he has received to his White Paper on Freedom of Information.
(30864)
*2 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What steps he has taken to ensure that new initiatives in the operation of central Government comply with his proposed freedom of information legislation.
(30865)
*3 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    When he expects to publish the White Paper on Better Government.
(30866)
*4 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    If he will make a statement on the representations he received during the consultation period on the Freedom of Information White Paper.
(30867)
*5 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on (a) simplifying EU rules and (b) reducing bureaucratic requirements imposed by the EU during the UK presidency.
(30868)
*6 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What steps he will take to improve the efficiency of data management in government.
(30869)
*7 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    If it is his policy for reports commissioned by government from outside individuals or agencies to be published; and if he will make a statement.
(30870)
*8 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What representations he has received on his Freedom of Information White Paper in relation to whistle blower activities.
(30871)
*9 Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth):    What representations he has received on the potential use of smartcards to deliver government services.
(30872)
*10 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    What pilot projects are currently underway to develop the technology used in delivering government services.
(30873)
*11 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If he will make a statement on his Department's objectives for the UK Presidency.
(30874)
*12 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What representations he has had from the Data Protection Registrar on reconciling current privacy and freedom of information bills.
(30875)
*13 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What assessment he has made of the value of public information films produced by the Central Office of Information being screened in the early hours of the morning.
(30876)
*14 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent representations he has received on his Department's policies on open government.
(30877)
*15 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    If he will make a statement on his policy on freedom of information as it relates to his own Department.
(30878)
*16 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on progress in his consultation on freedom of information legislation.
(30880)
*17 Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What plans he has to change the system for public appointments.
(30881)
*18 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on his responsibilities in respect of the disseminating of information to the public about Government policy and activities, with particular reference to his open government initiative.
(30882)
*19 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What assessment he has made of the effective use of Information Technology systems by Government departments.
(30883)
*20 Mr Edward O'Hara (Knowsley South):    What steps he has taken to permit individuals to supply information electronically to Government.
(30885)
*21 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What plans he has to improve the effectiveness of the charter programme.
(30886)
*22 Mr Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):    What proposals he is considering for the electronic delivery of Government services.
(30887)
*23 Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    What plans he has to improve civil servants' understanding of the regions and nations of the United Kingdom.
(30888)
*24 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    How many Government departments have completed their work on the year 2000 problem.
(30889)
*25 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    What representations he has received from national organisations concerning his White Paper on Freedom of Information.
(30890)
*26 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    If he will make a statement on his plans to reduce the number of non-departmental public bodies.
(30891)
*27 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    What steps he is taking to improve the effectiveness of policy implementation where co-operative working between Next Steps agencies is required.
(30892)
*28 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps he is taking to achieve political balance among magistrates in the Duchy.
(30893)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*1 Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30894)
*2 Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling):    If he list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30895)
*3 Mr Ken Livingstone (Brent East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30896)
*4 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30897)
*5 Mr Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30898)
*6 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30899)
*7 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30900)
*8 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30901)
*9 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30902)
*10 Norman Baker (Lewes):    When he next plans to visit the Lewes constituency.
(30903)
*11 Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30904)
*12 Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30905)
*13 Mr Mike Hancock (Portsmouth South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30906)
*14 Mrs Teresa Gorman (Billericay):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30907)
*15 Mr Keith Simpson (Mid Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30908)
*16 Mrs Helen Brinton (Peterborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30909)
*17 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30910)
*18 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30911)
*19 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30912)
*20 Mr Eric Clarke (Midlothian):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th March.
(30913)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   WELFARE OF BROILER CHICKENS    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Bill Etherington
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to protect the health and welfare of broiler chickens kept in indoor husbandry systems.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  2   SCOTLAND BILL: Committee [6th allotted day] (Progress reported 23rd February).    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 
        Clause No. 81 (Scottish representation at Westminster).
        Amendment (No. 258) proposed, in page 37, line 32, to leave out from the word `is' to the end of line 33 and insert the words `120 per cent. of the electoral quota for England', instead thereof.--(Dr Liam Fox.)
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made;
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
 
        Proceedings shall, if not previously brought to a conclusion, be brought to a conclusion at the times specified below (Order of 23rd February):
 Clauses 81 and 825.30 p.m.
 Clause 838.00 p.m.
 Clauses 84 to 91, Schedule 6 and Clauses 92 and 939.45 p.m.
 Clauses 94 to 10910.00 p.m.
+  3   REFERENDUM (LONDON)    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Greater London Authority (Referendum) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 23rd February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
4   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Availability of synthetic factor VIII in Tayside Health Board Region (Ms Roseanna Cunningham).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider the Pesticides Bill.
2   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Local Authorities (Transport Charges) Regulations 1998.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 17 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Further Education.
        Witnesses: Mr Paul Mackney, General Secretary, National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education; TEC National Council and Local Government Association (at approximately 10.15 a.m.).
4   Catering 9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
5   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
6   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Lessons of the Chinook Helicopter Crash on the Mull of Kintyre.
        Witness: Dr John Reid, MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, MoD.
7   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Housing.
        Witnesses: SERPLAN; London Planning Advisory Committee, West Sussex County Council.
8   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Scottish Arts Council.
        Witnesses: Dance Base, Freeway Films and Wildcat Stage Productions.
9   Social Security 10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
10   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Regional Air Services.
        Witnesses: Consumers' Association; Plymouth City Council and Plymouth Chamber of Commerce and Industry (at 4.45 p.m.); Confederation of British Industry and London Chamber of Commerce and Industry (at 5.15 p.m.)
11   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Year 2000 and Computer Compliance.
        Witnesses: Health and Safety Executive; British Bankers' Association (at 4.45 p.m.)
12   European Legislation 3.30 p.m. Room 19 (private)
13   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Construction of the Southampton Oceanography Centre.
        Witnesses: Professor John Krebs, Chief Executive, Mr Colin Read, Director, Finance and Information Systems, and Mr John Hansford, Director, Personnel and Estates, Natural Environment Research Council.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 3rd March for answer today++
1  
  
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what are the latest figures for vacant dwellings in England.
(33101)
2  
  
Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what conclusions he has reached following his consultations in 1997 in reviewing planning policy on opencast coal.
(33127)
3  
  
Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, when he intends to publish the Government's Green Paper on Defence Diversification.
(33128)
4  
  
Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, when she proposes to announce the new levels of contracted out rebates to apply from April 1999.
(33141)
5  
  
Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if she will publish the discussion paper for the multi-party talks entitled Principles for Policing in Northern Ireland.
(33142)
6  
  
Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, what plans she has for the reform of company law; and if she will make a statement.
(33143)
7  
  
Mr Bill Etherington (Sunderland North):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what steps he has taken to enhance protection of the aquatic environment against pollution by dangerous substances.
(33228)
8  
  
Mrs Diana Organ (Forest of Dean):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make a statement about grants for rural development and conservation in the uplands of England.
(33229)
9  
  
Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what decision he has taken on the future of the enforcement provisions of section 5 of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994.
(33230)
10  
  
Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the impact of the delay to the Deep Waste Repository on the afloat storage of decommissioned nuclear submarines.
(33272)
11  
  
Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    To ask the Prime Minister, when he plans to meet the relatives of the victims of the Lockerbie air disaster.
(33273)
12  
  
Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, for what reasons he cancelled his proposed meeting with the relatives of the victims of the Lockerbie air disaster.
(33274)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 4 March 1998