House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 5th March 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 5 March 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
At 2.35 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the President of the Board of Trade
*1 Ms Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What assessment she has made of the damage caused to small businesses by the late payment of commercial debt.
(31125)
*2 Mr Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead):    What reforms she proposes of the Export Credit Guarantee system.
(31126)
*3 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    If she will request the Home Office reviews of the financial services industries of the Isle of Man, Jersey and Guernsey to assess the impact on the UK of legislation on the limited liability of accountants passed by the States of Jersey.
(31128)
*4 Mr John McWilliam (Blaydon):    If she will make a statement on the role of the United Kingdom in the development of the space exploration programme.
(31129)
*5 Mr Terry Rooney (Bradford North):    If she will make a statement about the objectives of her Department's review of the utility regulators.
(31130)
*6 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford):    If she will make a statement on her proposals on corporate governance.
(31132)
*7 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What progress she has made in her discussions with the European Commission towards the designation of Objective 1 areas.
(31133)
*8 Jacqui Smith (Redditch):    If she will make a statement about the priorities of her Department in promoting competitiveness during the British presidency of the European Union.
(31134)
*9 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What guidance she gives to United Kingdom companies concerning the payment of commissions to third parties to secure export contracts.
(31135)
*10 Christine Butler (Castle Point):    What steps she will take to ensure equality of opportunity in scientific careers.
(31136)
*11 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    What representations she has received from small businesses on the damage caused to them by the late payment of commercial debt.
(31137)
*12 Mr John Gunnell (Morley and Rothwell):    What plans she has to ensure that high technology companies have the opportunity to realise their growth potential.
(31139)
*13 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What actions her Department proposes to take to help small businesses avoid cashflow problems.
(31141)
*14 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What assessment she has made of the implications of the draft Multilateral Agreement on Investment for developing countries.
(31142)
*15 Yvette Cooper (Pontefract and Castleford):    What steps her Department is taking to help British businesses prepare for Economic and Monetary Union.
(31143)
*16 Mr Marsha Singh (Bradford West):    What estimate she has made of the damage caused to small businesses by the late payment of commercial debt.
(31144)
*17 Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove):    What plans she has to reform company law.
(31145)
*18 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What representations she has received on the need for legislation on corporate governance.
(31146)
*19 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What plans she has to outlaw predatory pricing in the national newspaper industry; and if she will make a statement.
(31147)
*20 Mr Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff West):    If she will make a statement on the negotiations under the British Presidency concerning the reform of the European Regional Development Fund.
(31148)
*21 Mr Richard Spring (West Suffolk):    What new measures she proposes to introduce to assist exporters affected by exchange rate movements; and if she will make a statement.
(31149)
*22 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What is her policy for assisting with the regeneration of areas suffering from the decline of their traditional industries.
(31150)
*23 Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    If she will make a statement about her Department's role in preparing British businesses for Economic and Monetary Union.
(31151)
*24 Mrs Jackie Ballard (Taunton):    If she will make a statement on the Rural Development Commission's survey of rural post office provision.
(31152)
*25 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    What estimate she has made of the damage caused to small businesses by the late payment of commerical debt.
(31153)
*26 Mr Bill Olner (Nuneaton):    What representations she has received from businesses about the development of policies to disseminate best practice in business.
(31154)
*27 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    When she expects to publish her Department's review of the utilities regulators.
(31155)
*28 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What plans she has to promote greater competition in the business sector.
(31156)
*29 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    What plans she has to permit evidence in writing at employment tribunals.
(31157)
*30 Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North):    If she will make a statement about her Department's role in preparing British businesses for Economic and Monetary Union.
(31158)
*31 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What steps she takes to liaise with other departments in respect of matters relating to genetic engineering.
(31159)
*32 Mr Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham):    What action she is taking to strengthen links between government departments and foresight panels.
(31160)
*33 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    If she will make a statement about the objectives of her Department's review of the utility regulators.
(31161)
*34 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What assessment she has made of the impact of the current sterling exchange rate on British competitiveness in overseas markets.
(31162)
*35 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    When she last met representatives of the electrical retailing industry; and if she will make a statement.
(31163)
*36 Mr Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley):    What estimate she has made of the damage caused to small businesses by the late payment of commercial debt.
(31164)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
1   PORTS OF ENTRY (SPECIAL STATUS)    [No debate]
 Mr Gwyn Prosser
        Bill to make provision for special status for ports of entry to the United Kingdom so far as the law affecting local government and policing is concerned; and for related purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2   RECYCLED CONTENT OF NEWSPRINT    [No debate]
 Mr David Chaytor
        Bill to increase the amount of recycled paper used in newsprint in the United Kingdom; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
+  3   EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS BILL: Committee (Progress reported 26th February).    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  4   PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM
 Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Prevention of Terrorism (Temporary Provisions) Act 1989 (Partial Continuance) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 24th February, be approved.
        The Speaker will put the question not later than three hours after the start of proceedings (Order of 27th February).
At the end of the sitting:
5   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Preparation and presentation of evidence in the trial of Owen Oyston (Mr Dale Campbell-Savours).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEE
1   Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Police (Northern Ireland) Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 9.15 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Part-time Working.
        Witness: Trades Union Congress.
3   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
4   Culture, Media and Sport 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Audio Visual Communications and the Regulation of Broadcasting.
        Witnesses: Lord Hollick, United News & Media; British Digital Broadcasting plc (at 11.10 a.m.); Channel 5 (at 11.45 a.m.); Channel 4 (at 12.20 p.m.).
5   Treasury 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Preparations for Stage Three of Economic and Monetary Union.
        Witnesses: Mr Peter Williams, British Retail Consortium; Ms Kate Barker, Confederation of British Industry; Mr Alan Armitage, Engineering Employers Federation; Mr Donald Martin, Federation of Small Businesses.
6   Health 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Relationship between Health and Social Services.
        Witnesses: Association of Directors of Social Services.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 4th March for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will rearrange his proposed meeting with the relatives of the victims of the Lockerbie air disaster.
(33337)
2  
  
Mr Marsha Singh (Bradford West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, what is her estimate of the savings achieved by the measure to anticipate the pensions uprating order contained within the Social Security Bill.
(33357)
3  
  
Mr Christopher Leslie (Shipley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, if she will publish a revised version of the table in the 1997 Departmental Report (Cm 3613) which shows estimated numbers of people receiving benefits at a particular time; and if she will set out the reasons for this revision.
(33358)
4  
  
Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will make a statement on the progress of the competition to sell part of the student loan portfolio.
(33359)
5  
  
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):    To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when regulations will be laid to bring into effect the television licence fee increases announced last December and due to come into force on 1st April.
(33360)
6  
  
Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he has received Sir Donald Acheson's Second Report on the Effects on Health of the Regimes in Special Secure Units; and if he intends to make the results public.
(33456)
7  
  
Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, how many licences have been issued since 2nd May 1997 for the export to Iraq of formulated complex growth media; what quantities of this product were covered by each licence; what was the stated end-use in each case; and whether all of the licences were notified to the UN Sanctions Committee and UNSCOM.
(33470)
8  
  
Mr Mike Hall (Weaver Vale):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, if she will make a statement on the outcome of the EC Telecommunications Council on 26th February.
(33471)

Standing Committee Notices
    Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 11th March at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Fireworks Bill.
    Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 10th and Thursday 12th March at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider further the Police (Northern Ireland) Bill.
    Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 11th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Weights and Measures (Beer and Cider) Bill.
    Standing Committee D will meet on Wednesday 11th March at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Public Interest Disclosure Bill.
    Standing Committee E will meet on Wednesday 11th March at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Road Traffic Reduction (United Kingdom Targets) Bill.
    The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 10th March at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Employment Rights (Increase of Limits) Order 1998.
    The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 11th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 1998.
    The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 12th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Special Grant Report (No. 32): Special Grant for Accommodation for Evacuees from Montserrat (HC 549).

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 5 March 1998