Problem communicating with remote server...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 1st April 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 1 April 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
At 9.35 a.m. 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.35 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Mr Rhodri MorganTake-overs of train operating companies.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mr Martin BellPolicy of the Arts Council towards touring light operetta: the case of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr Tom LevittDeaf awareness training.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Patrick NichollsKingskerswell bypass.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Harry CohenTibet.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
*1 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If he will make a statement on progress of the Access Business Initiative.
(35801)
*2 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    If he will make a statement on the involvement of local government in his Better Government Programme.
(35802)
*3 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What recent representations he has had on his freedom of information proposals.
(35803)
*4 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    If he will make a statement on the future of the Charter Programme.
(35804)
*5 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What provision he has made for people with disabilities to contribute to the consultation process on the Freedom of Information White Paper.
(35805)
*6 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What discussions he has had on improving the quality of European Union regulations.
(35807)
*7 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If he will re-name his office to reflect his public service responsibilities.
(35808)
*8 Mr Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff West):    What representations he has received on his proposals to ensure the protection of privacy under his freedom of information proposals.
(35809)
*9 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What response he has received to his White Paper on Freedom of Information.
(35810)
*10 Mr Clive Efford (Eltham):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Better Regulation Task Force.
(35811)
*11 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    What proposals he has to encourage greater exchange of careers and experience between civil servants and local government officers.
(35812)
*12 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on progress towards resolving the millennium computer compliance problem in central government.
(35813)
*13 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    What measures he has taken to reduce the burden of bureaucracy on small businesses.
(35814)
*14 Mr Hugh Bayley (City of York):    If he will make a statement on his responsibilities in relation to Lancashire.
(35815)
*15 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will make a statement on the conclusions he has drawn from the consultation on his freedom of information proposals.
(35816)
*16 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    How many special advisers are currently employed within the Civil Service.
(35818)
*17 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    How much has been spent in total to refurbish official residences and offices of members of the Cabinet since 1st May.
(35819)
*18 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    If information on the United Kingdom suppliers of the components of chemical and biological weapons exported to Iraq would be available under his proposed Freedom of Information legislation.
(35820)
*19 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What plans he has to increase efficiency in Government departments.
(35821)
*20 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What plans he has to press for the greater use of plain language in European Commission documents during the United Kingdom presidency.
(35822)
*21 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington):    What is his proposed date for the introduction of freedom of information legislation.
(35823)
*22 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    When he expects to publish the Freedom of Information Bill.
(35824)
*23 Mr Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire):    When he next proposes to meet the civil servants' unions to discuss the Government's relationship with the print media.
(35825)
*24 Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What responses he has received to the White Paper on open government.
(35826)
*25 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    What steps he has taken to permit individuals to supply information electronically to government.
(35827)
*26 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    What representations he has received from his European counterparts on the reform of the regulatory process.
(35828)
*27 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    What representations he has received on freedom of information.
(35829)
*28 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North and Fleetwood):    What representations he has received on his Better Government Programme.
(35830)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35831)
*Q2 Mr David Prior (North Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35832)
*Q3 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35833)
*Q4 Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35784)
*Q5 Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35785)
*Q6 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35786)
*Q7 Angela Smith (Basildon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35787)
*Q8 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What plans he has to pay an official visit to Essex.
(35788)
*Q9 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What plans he has to pay an official visit to the Vale of York.
(35789)
*Q10 Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35790)
*Q11 Mr Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35791)
*Q12 Mr William Thompson (West Tyrone):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35792)
*Q13 Mr Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35793)
*Q14 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35796)
*Q15 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35797)
*Q16 Sir Peter Emery (East Devon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35798)
*Q17 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35799)
*Q18 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st April.
(35800)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
+  1   CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (INTERMEDIATE DIETS) (SCOTLAND)    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        Bill to amend, with retrospective effect, the law in relation to intermediate diets in summary criminal proceedings in Scotland.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2   LEGAL REFORM    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Austin Mitchell
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to constitute a national community legal service; to create a right to legal services and legal representation; to establish a legal service of employed lawyers and legal advisers throughout England and Wales under the superintendence of a legal services commission; to set up a Ministry of Justice; to modernise the judiciary, legal services and the legal professions; to curtail the power of courts martial; and for related purposes.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  4   REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES BILL [MONEY] (No. 2):    Queen's recommendation signified.    [Up to 45 minutes]
 Dawn Primarolo
        That for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Regional Development Agencies Bill it is expedient to authorise any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money provided by Parliament under the Superannuation Act 1972.
        The Speaker will put the question not later than 45 minutes after the start of proceedings (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
+  5   REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES BILL (PROGRAMME)
     [No debate]
 Mrs Ann Taylor
Mr Secretary Prescott
 
        That the Report [31st March] from the Business Committee be now considered.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 82).
 Mrs Ann Taylor
Mr Secretary Prescott
 
        (Upon consideration of the Report) To move, That this House agrees with the Committee in its Resolution.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 82).
+  6   REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES BILL:    As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.    [Until midnight]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Remaining stages will be taken (Order of 27th March).
     Relevant documents:
        First Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 1997-98, on Regional Development Agencies (HC 415) and the Government's Response thereto (HC 645).
        Fourth Report from the Education and Employment Committee, Session 1997-98, on The Relationship between TECs and the proposed Regional Development Agencies (HC 265).
        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the times specified below (if the Report of the Business Committee is agreed to):    
 
    New Clause 2 and New Clause 1        5.30 p.m.
    New Clause 3        7.15 p.m.
    Remaining New Clauses and Amendments to Clauses 1 to 19        8.00 p.m.
    Amendments to Clauses 20 to 23        9.00 p.m.
    Remaining Amendments        10.30 p.m.
    Third Reading        Midnight
+  7   CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (INTERMEDIATE DIETS) (SCOTLAND) BILL    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mrs Ann Taylor
Mr Secretary Dewar
 
        That, in respect of the Criminal Procedure (Intermediate Diets) (Scotland) Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
8   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Her Majesty's Government's policy on the definition of regions (Mr Andrew George).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEE
1   European Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider European Community Document No. 13035/97, Annexes I, IV and VI, relating to the Energy Framework Programme (1998-2002); and European Community Document No. 4140/98, relating to Renewable Sources of Energy.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2   Catering 9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
3   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
4   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Housing.
        Witnesses: Royal Town Planning Institute, and Town and Country Planning Association.
5   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Operation and Policy of the Scottish Water Authorities.
        Witnesses: Mr Alistair Findlay, Chief Executive of the North of Scotland Water Authority, Mr Rod Rennet, Chief Executive of the East of Scotland Water Authority, and Mr Ernie Chambers, Chief Executive of the West of Scotland Water Authority.
6   Defence and Trade and Industry (Joint Meeting) 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Aspects of Defence Procurement and Industrial Policy.
        Witnesses: Defence Manufacturers' Association, Society of British Aerospace Companies.
7   Social Security 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Disability Living Allowance.
        Witnesses: Department of Social Security officials.
8   Education and Employment 3.45 p.m. Room 18 (private)
9   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee Immediately after the meeting
of the main
Committee
Room 18 (private)
10   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Regional Air Services.
        Witnesses: British Midland Airways; Manx Airlines, British Regional Airlines (at 4.45 p.m.); European Regions Airline Association (at 5.15 p.m.).
11   Health 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Relationship Between Health and Social Services.
        Witnesses: Community and District Nursing Association, Community Practitioners and Health Visitors' Association, Royal College of Nursing and UNISON.
12   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Composition, Recruitment and Training of the RUC.
        Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Mo Mowlam, MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, and Mr Adam Ingram, MP, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office.
13   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.45 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Glaxo Wellcome.
        Witnesses: Sir Richard Sykes, Chairman, and Dr James Niedel, Executive Director, Research Development Glaxo Wellcome plc.
14   Accommodation and Works 4.00 p.m. Room 7 (private)
15   European Legislation 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
16   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
17   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Intervention Board Executive Agency: Appropriation Account 1996-97 (HC 251-III).
        Witnesses: Mr George Trevelyan, Chief Executive, Mr Graham Jenkins, Finance Director and Mr Robert Bryant, Chief Accountant, Intervention Board Executive Agency.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 31st March for answer today++
1  
  
Angela Smith (Basildon):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what assets will be transferred to the Police Information Technology Organisation on its establishment as a non-departmental public body under the Police Act 1997.
(37555)
2  
  
Angela Smith (Basildon):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what assets will be transferred to the Service Authority for the National Criminal Intelligence Service on its establishment as a body corporate under the Police Act 1997.
(37556)
3  
  
Mr Stephen Timms (East Ham):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what was the outcome of the Agriculture Council held in Brussels on 31st March; and if he will make a statement.
(37595)
4  
  
Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington North):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, how he intends the new approach to planning for future housing requirements to be taken into account in existing reviews of regional planning guidance and development plans.
(37596)
5  
  
Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the role and membership of the Standing Committee set up by the Memorandum of Understanding between Her Majesty's Treasury, the Bank of England and the Financial Services Authority.
(37658)
6  
  
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):    To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what response he has received to the consultation exercise he held on the Government White Paper, Your Right to Know.
(37659)
7  
  
Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he will publish the Government's consultation paper following the review of water charging in England and Wales.
(37660)
8  
  
Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what arrangements he plans to make for the inspection of Government-funded vocational training and the Careers Service.
(37661)
9  
  
Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what are his plans for lifelong learning in Wales.
(37662)
10  
  
Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove):    To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, if he will make a statement on his plans to improve the regulation of the National Lottery.
(37663)
11  
  
Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove):    To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what changes he proposes to make to his Department's non-voted cash limit for 1997-98.
(37664)
12  
  
Mr Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement about Defence Agency status for the Defence Communications Service.
(37665)
13  
  
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what progress has been made in establishing the Forest Service of the Department of Agriculture as an executive agency.
(37666)
14  
  
Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what proposals she has for changes in security measures, including emergency legislation, following a peaceful settlement in Northern Ireland.
(37667)
15  
  
Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when the revised Child Support Agency Northern Ireland Charter will be published; and if she will make a statement.
(37668)
16  
  
Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement about the problems associated with the thaumasite form of sulphate attack on concrete.
(37704)
17  
  
Mr John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he intends to lay the regulations under section 58 of the Environment Act 1995 for mine operators to notify the Environment Agency before abandoning a mine or part of a mine.
(37705)
18  
  
Miss Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what impact the introduction of the New Deal will have on labour market statistics, with particular reference to those for employment, unemployment and inactivity.
(37706)
19  
  
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what targets he has set the Employment Service for 1998-99.
(37768)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 1 April 1998