House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 23rd April 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 23 April 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers.
At 2.35 p.m. 
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
*1 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington):    When he last met representatives of the CBI to discuss matters relating to activity levels in the economy.
(38241)
*2 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What recent representations he has received on the exchange rate of sterling.
(38242)
*3 Mr Hugh Bayley (City of York):    If he will make a statement about the outcome of the ECOFIN meeting in York.
(38243)
*4 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    What assessment he has made of Belgium's compliance with the Maastricht convergence criterion on Government debt as a proportion of GDP.
(38244)
*5 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will estimate the cumulative increase in the Retail Price Index as a result of increases in petrol and diesel duty rates since 1992.
(38246)
*6 Mr John Hutton (Barrow and Furness):    If he will make a statement concerning his Budget measures to increase the financial incentive to work.
(38247)
*7 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the Budget on families with average earnings of £16,000.
(38248)
*8 Mr Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on his policy to spend the windfall levy on an extension of the welfare to work programme.
(38249)
*9 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will make a statement on progress towards the introduction of EMU.
(38250)
*10 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What discussions he has had with representatives of the Association of British Credit Unions Limited.
(38251)
*11 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    If he will make a statement on the Mauritius Mandate.
(38252)
*12 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    If he will make a statement on his policy of spending the windfall levy on an extension of the Welfare to Work programme.
(38253)
*13 Mr Tony Baldry (Banbury):    What representations he has received on the impact on the number of families facing marginal deduction rates of 50 per cent. or more of the measures announced in his Budget.
(38254)
*14 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    If he will list the number of corrections made to the most recent Financial Statement and Budget Report since 17th March.
(38255)
*15 Mr Bernard Jenkin (North Essex):    If it is the Government's policy to support the inclusion of all 11 applicant member states who wish to be included in the third stage of EMU on 1st January 1999.
(38256)
*16 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the rôle of the Bank of England in setting interest rates.
(38258)
*17 Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    What recent representations he has received on his policy to reduce the debt burden of the poorest countries.
(38260)
*18 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    What assessment he has made of the effect of the current value of the pound on his long-term objective of economic stability.
(38261)
*19 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    What plans he has to modify the regulations governing the financial transactions between credit unions and their members.
(38262)
*20 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What representations he has received from working men's clubs regarding the effect of the Budget on gaming machines.
(38263)
*21 Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):    What assessment he has made of the advantages to Britain of a weaker pound; and if he will make a statement.
(38265)
*22 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What representations he has received from Church leaders on his policy to reduce the debt burden of the poorest countries.
(38266)
*23 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    What are the percentages of income tax payers paying the higher rate in (a) Derbyshire and (b) the United Kingdom; and if he will make a statement.
(38267)
*24 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    If he will make a statement on his Budget measures to increase the financial incentive to work.
(38268)
*25 Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok):    What steps he is taking to reduce the debt burden of the poorest countries.
(38269)
*26 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What representations he has received from companies operating from Newhaven on the impact of the abolition of duty free sales.
(38270)
*27 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What representations he has received on his proposals for a working families tax credit.
(38271)
*28 Mr Charles Clarke (Norwich South):    If he will make a statement about the definition of the public sector borrowing requirement.
(38272)
*29 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    How much extra revenue will be raised in (a) 1999-2000 and (b) 2000-2001 by the abolition of advance corporation tax and the introduction of quarterly payments of corporation tax.
(38273)
*30 Mr Keith Darvill (Upminster):    What recent representations he has received from pensioners' organisations on his tax and benefit changes to reduce pensioners' fuel bills.
(38274)
*31 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    What recent representations he has received on his policy to reduce the debt burden of the poorest countries.
(38275)
*32 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What discussions he has had with church leaders in relation to reducing the debt burden of the poorest countries.
(38276)
*33 Mr Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What assessment he has made of the definition of the public sector borrowing requirement used in other European Union countries; and what plans he has for changes to the UK's PSBR definition.
(38277)
*34 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    What was the savings ratio, in the latest year for which figures are available; and what is his forecast for the savings ratio for (a) 1998-99, (b) 1999-2000 and (c) 2000-01.
(38278)
*35 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    What discussions he is having with the Governor of the Bank of England concerning the level of the pound sterling.
(38279)
*36 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    How many EU member states have deficits of less than 3 per cent. of GDP.
(38280)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
+  1   TAX CREDITS (INITIAL EXPENDITURE)    [No debate]
 Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        Bill to authorise the incurring of expenditure in connection with the replacement of certain social security benefits with income tax credits.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
+  2   ADJOURNMENT    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 The Prime Minister
            That this House do now adjourn.
        Proposed subject for debate: Royal Air Force.
        The Fifth Report of the Defence Committee, Session 1996-97, on Heavy Lift (HC 233) and the Government's response thereto (HC 153 of Session 1997-98) are relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
3   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Development of Dibden Bay (Dr Alan Whitehead).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the National Lottery Bill [Lords].
2   Standing Committee F 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords].
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   Environmental Audit 9.15 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Greening Government.
        Witnesses: Mr John Battle, MP, Minister for Science, Energy and Industry, Dr Colin Hicks, Director of the Environment Directorate, Department of Trade and Industry.
4   Health 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Relationship between Health and Social Services.
        Witnesses: MENCAP, MIND and Young Minds; Sainsbury Centre for Mental Health.
5   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 10.40 a.m. Room 16 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 22nd April for answer today++
1  
  
Helen Jones (Warrington North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will place copies of the United Kingdom's Employment Action Plan in the Library.
(39732)
2  
  
Mrs Janet Dean (Burton):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, if she will make a statement on the progressive lifting of the broadcast entertainment restrictions affecting BT and other public telecommunications operators; and if she will make a statement.
(39839)
3  
  
Mr Charles Clarke (Norwich South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what progress has been made to set up the Commonwealth Business Council, as agreed at the Edinburgh Commonwealth Heads of Government meeting.
(39840)
4  
  
Mr Charles Clarke (Norwich South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on the steps taken by the Government to implement United Nations Security Council Resolution 1160 imposing an arms embargo on the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
(39841)
5  
  
Mr Roger Berry (Kingswood):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when the recommendations of the Disability Rights Task Force on the role and functions of a Disability Rights Commission will be made available.
(39842)
6  
  
Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw):    To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, what proposals he has to strengthen the ethical framework for local government.
(39843)
7  
  
Mr Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the future arrangements for the in-house deep repair of aircraft.
(39844)
8  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make a statement on the review of public analyst services in England and Wales.
(39885)

Standing Committee Notices
    Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 28th April at 10.30 a.m to consider the Crime and Disorder Bill [Lords].
    Standing Committee D will meet on Thursday 30th April at 10.30 am to consider the Data Protection Bill [Lords].
    Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 5th May at 4.30 pm to consider the Finance (No. 2) Bill.
    The Welsh Grand Committee will meet on Tuesday 5th May at 11.00 am at County Hall, Carmarthen, to consider the matter of the rural economy in Wales.
    The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 29th April at 4.30 pm to consider the Council Tax Benefit (General) Amendment Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 911).
    European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 29th April at 10.30 am to consider European Community Documents Nos. 7531/97 and 1292/97 relating to Water Policy and European Community Documents Nos. 6177/94 and 1251/97 relating to Bathing Water.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 23 April 1998