House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 28th April 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 28 April 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers.
At 2.35 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
*1 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    When he will announce the additional individual health authority allocations as outlined in the Budget.
(38671)
*2 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement about the licensing of homoeopathic medicines.
(38672)
*3 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on primary care in Leicestershire.
(38673)
*4 Mr Paul Truswell (Pudsey):    What plans he has to ensure the proper regulation of walk-in private GP clinics.
(38674)
*5 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    When he intends to issue consultation proposals to the NHS on commissioning specialist services.
(38675)
*6 Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford):    What proposals he has for extending the New Deal to the NHS.
(38676)
*7 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    When the first national survey of patients and user experience will be carried out in the NHS.
(38677)
*8 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the financial provision for GP prescription budgets.
(38678)
*9 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    How many applications from the South West of England have been approved under the Investing in Dentistry initiative.
(38681)
*10 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    When he expects waiting lists will be reduced by 100,000 from the 1st May 1997 levels.
(38682)
*11 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    When he next expects to meet the Royal College of General Practitioners to discuss the structure of primary care groups; and if he will make a statement.
(38684)
*12 Mr Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East):    When the first national survey of patients and user experience will be carried out in the NHS.
(38685)
*13 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What plans he has to increase public accountability in the NHS.
(38686)
*14 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What action he proposes to improve consultation with staff within the NHS.
(38687)
*15 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on his plans for releasing £1 billion from NHS bureaucracy; and when he expects this target to be met.
(38688)
*16 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    How many hospital schemes have been approved under the NHS PFI scheme since 1st May 1997.
(38689)
*17 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What steps he has taken to secure the provision of rural pharmacies.
(38690)
*18 Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston):    What guidelines are issued to health authorities for the use of Taxol in the treatment of ovarian cancer.
(38691)
*19 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    What representations he has received regarding the use of barcoding to reduce prescription fraud.
(38693)
*20 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    What proposals he has for annual surveys of staff views in the NHS.
(38694)
*21 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    If he will list the further reports which the Social Services Inspectorate will publish before 7th May 1998.
(38695)
*22 Mr Dennis Canavan (Falkirk West):    What measures he is taking to reduce the incidence of tobacco-related illnesses and deaths.
(38696)
*23 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What is his timetable for introducing NHSDirect nationally.
(38697)
*24 Mr Keith Simpson (Mid Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the future of long-term care.
(38698)
*25 Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):    If he will make a statement on the allocation of resources for the winter period of 1997-98.
(38699)
*26 Mrs Helen Brinton (Peterborough):    If he will make a statement on the number of patients in the NHS in England who were having to wait more than 18 months for treatment as of 31st March 1997.
(38700)
*27 Mr Stephen Day (Cheadle):    If he will make a statement on the future of long-term care.
(38701)
*28 Audrey Wise (Preston):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of Changing Childbirth; and what plans he has for the future of the pilot schemes (a) at Hammersmith/Queen Charlotte's and (b) elsewhere.
(38702)
*29 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What action he is taking to improve NHS staff recruitment and retention.
(38703)
*30 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will make a statement on policy on community hospitals.
(38704)
*31 Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston):    What plans he has to reform the management and administration of the National Blood Authority.
(38705)
*32 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement about the allocation of resources to health authorities.
(38706)
*33 Mr David Atkinson (Bournemouth East):    If he will make a statement on progress towards millennium readiness of computer systems and embedded chips within the NHS.
(38707)
*34 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering):    What proposals he has to extend the New Deal to the NHS.
(38708)
*35 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North and Fleetwood):    What support the Government is giving to the Quitline smoking cessation helpline.
(38709)
*36 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    If he will make it his policy to increase the number of teaching hospitals in the West Midlands.
(38710)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING (AMENDMENT)    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Elfyn Llwyd
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law with respect to town and country planning.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business
+  2   FINANCE (No. 2) BILL (Clauses 1, 7, 10, 11, 25, 27, 30, 75, 119 and 147):    Committee (Progress reported 27th April).    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Debate may continue until any hour.
At the end of the sitting:

3   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Operation of section 100 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (Mr Oliver Heald).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the National Lottery Bill [Lords].
2   Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the Crime and Disorder Bill [Lords].
3   Standing Committee F 10.30a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
        Further to consider the Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords].
SELECT COMMITTEES
4   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Implementation of the Best Value Framework.
        Witnesses: Local Government Association; Association of Direct Labour Organisations (at 10.30 a.m.); TUC (at 10.50 a.m.); CBI, Business Services Association, and WS Atkins (at 11.30 a.m.).
5   Welsh Affairs 9.45 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Present Crisis in the Welsh Livestock Industry.
        Witnesses: Dawn Meats (UK) Ltd; Whitbread plc (at 11.15 a.m.).
6   Deregulation 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Work of the Deregulation Committee.
        Witness: Rt Hon Dr David Clark MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Mr George Kidd, Deputy Director, Mr Philip Bovey, Legal Adviser, Better Regulation Unit.
7   Foreign Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Observance of the Joint Declaration and Basic Law in Hong Kong.
        Witnesses: Mr Derek Fatchett, MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Mr Graham Fry, Director, North Asia Pacific Command, Mr Stephen Lillie, Head of Section, Hong Kong/China Section, Hong Kong Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
8   International Development 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Department for International Development: Departmental Report 1998.
        Witnesses: Mr John Vereker, CB, Permanent Secretary, Mr Richard Manning, Director-General, Resources, Mr Graham Stegmann, Head of Aid Policy and Resources Department, Department for International Development.
9   Public Administration 10.00 a.m. Room 6 (private)
10   Agriculture 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Flood and Coastal Defence.
        Witnesses: Environment Agency; Association of Drainage Authorities.
11   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Greening Government.
        Witnesses: London Borough of Sutton; Local Agenda 21 Steering Group (at 11.30 a.m.).
12   European Legislation 2.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
13   Administration 5.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting of the Joint
Committee on
Statutory Instruments
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
15   Parliamentary Privilege 10.30 a.m. Room 8 (public)
        Subject: Parliamentary Privilege.
        Witness: Sir Gordon Downey, KCB, and Mr Nigel Pleming, QC.
16   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (public)
        Subject: Secure Training Centre Rules 1998 (S.I. No. 1998/472) and Secure Training Centres (Escorts) Rules 1998 (S.I. 1998/473).
        Witnesses: Home Office officials.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 27th April for answer today++
  
1  
  
Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when she will lay before Parliament the 1997 Annual Report of the Independent Commission for Police Complaints for Northern Ireland; and if she will make a statement.
(40173)
2  
  
Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what changes he will make to the performance targets for the Royal Mint for 1998-99.
(40237)
3  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the Council meeting of the Economic and Finance Ministers of the European Union held on 21st April.
(40238)
4  
  
Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what action he is taking to ensure that people in the New Deal for Lone Parents will have access to programmes which can help them get back to work.
(40239)
5  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what targets he has set for the Buying Agency for 1998.
(40302)
6  
  
Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    To ask the Prime Minister, pursuant to his Answer of 27th April, what response he received to his statements during his visit to the Middle East on the need for progress in implementing the UN Security Council resolutions relating to Lockerbie.
(40303)
7  
  
Angela Smith (Basildon):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make available the decisions and declarations adopted by the Schengen Executive Committee.
(40304)
8  
  
Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, when he will publish further papers in the series Modernising Local Government in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(40330)
9  
  
Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement about a structure for salaries, allowances, gratuities and pensions for members of the National Assembly for Wales.
(40331)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 28 April 1998