House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 29th April 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 29 April 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers.
At 9.35 a.m. 
Adjournment Debates
1   ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.35 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Ms Roseanna CunninghamLand reform in Scotland.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Jane GriffithsFormer British prisoners of war and civilian internees in the Far East.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mrs Marion RoeAlcohol misuse as a public health issue.
1.00 p.m. -  1.30 p.m.Mr Tam DalyellSanctions against Libya and Lockerbie.
1.30 p.m. -  2.00 p.m.Mr David AtkinsonPalestinian refugees and the Middle East peace process.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What are the public health priorities of her Department.
(39058)
*2 Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):    If she will make a statement on progress with the implementation of the Heavily Indebted Poor Countries Initiative.
(39059)
*3 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If she will make a statement on her Department's involvement in the Russian Resettlement Project for retraining unemployed former Soviet Army officers in Russia.
(39060)
*4 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment she has made of the total cost to the United Kingdom of the United Nations development programme.
(39061)
*5 Mr Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish):    If she will make a statement on help given to Bangladesh to foster democracy.
(39062)
*6 Mr Oliver Letwin (West Dorset):    If she will make a statement on the democracy-building projects her Department has sponsored.
(39064)
*7 Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston):    What the priorities of her Department are for European co-operation on international development matters during the United Kingdom Presidency of the European Union; and if she will make a statement.
(39065)
*8 Mr Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam):    What issues were discussed at the recent IMF/World Bank meeting; and if she will make a statement.
(39067)
*9 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What aid is planned for 1998-99 for South Africa from the Know How Fund.
(39069)
*10 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If she will make a statement on co-operation with Japan in the field of international development.
(39070)
*11 Mr Tony Baldry (Banbury):    If she will make a statement on the discussion she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on initiatives being taken by Her Majesty's Government to help relieve developing countries' debt.
(39071)
*12 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If she will make a statement on development aid to Montserrat.
(39072)
*13 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    If she will make a statement on her Department's contributions to UNFPA and IPPF for 1998-99.
(39073)
*14 Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley):    What are her Department's priorities during the EU presidency in respect of improving the EU aid disbursement management and mechanisms to allow increased access by NGOs concerned with population and reproductive health.
(39074)
*15 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What recent discussions she has had with the government of Jamaica regarding human rights and debt relief; and if she will make a statement.
(39075)
*16 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    When she next plans to meet her colleagues from other member states of the European Union to discuss matters relating to multilateral aid programmes.
(39076)
*17 Ms Tess Kingham (Gloucester):    If she will make a statement on her Department's assistance to the Saharawi refugees from Western Sahara.
(39077)
*18 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What consultations she has had with Jubilee 2000; and if she will make a statement.
(39078)
*19 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    What discussions she has had with non-governmental organisations on the subject of debt relief; and if she will make a statement.
(39079)
*20 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If she will make a statement on her Department's aid programmes to the people of southern Africa.
(39080)
*21 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What measures have been taken to coordinate European Union and United States aid programmes.
(39081)
*22 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What measures are proposed to promote market economies in the emerging democracies by way of expanding the Know How Fund and related schemes.
(39082)
*23 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What plans she has to protect the interests of developing countries within the continuing negotiations on the Multilateral Agreement on Investment.
(39083)
*24 Mr John Home Robertson (East Lothian):    If she will make a statement on the aid programme in Bosnia.
(39084)
*25 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    What discussions she has held recently concerning the International Aids Vaccine Initiative.
(39085)
*26 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If she will make a statement on her Department's policy on programmes to protect women in refugee camps from using inappropriate post-coital and abortion techniques.
(39086)
*27 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What support her Department is giving to Caribbean banana producers.
(39087)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39088)
*Q2 Mr Ian Pearson (Dudley South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39089)
*Q3 Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39090)
*Q4 Mr Tony Colman (Putney):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39091)
*Q5 Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39092)
*Q6 Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39093)
*Q7 Mr Stephen Timms (East Ham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39094)
*Q8 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39095)
*Q9 Dan Norris (Wansdyke):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39096)
*Q10 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39098)
*Q11 Mr John Swinney (North Tayside):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39099)
*Q12 Mr Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39100)
*Q13 Mr Bernard Jenkin (North Essex):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39102)
*Q14 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39103)
*Q15 Sir Archie Hamilton (Epsom and Ewell):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39104)
*Q16 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39105)
*Q17 Mr John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29th April.
(39106)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   BUILDING SOCIETIES (JOINT ACCOUNT HOLDERS)    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr John Healey
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to secure equal rights for second-named and subsequent-named account holders of building society joint accounts in respect of distribution of assets on the takeover or conversion of a building society.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  2   FINANCE (No. 2) BILL (Clauses 1, 7, 10, 11, 25, 27, 30, 75, 119 and 147):    Committee (Progress reported 28th April).    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Debate may continue until any hour.
+  3   LIAISON COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr George Mudie
        That Mr Richard Allan be added to the Liaison Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  4   FINANCE AND SERVICES COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr George Mudie
        That Mr Richard Allan be added to the Finance and Services Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  5   CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (PROTECTION OF TITLE) BILL    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mrs Ann Taylor
        That the Chamber of Commerce (Protection of Title) Bill, now standing committed to a Committee of the whole House, be committed to a Standing Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
6   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Local government finance settlement for Essex County Council (Mr Bill Rammell).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m,. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   European Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider European Community Documents Nos 7531/97 and 12929/97 relating to Water Policy and European Community Document Nos. 6177/94 and 12591/97 relating to Bathing Water.
2   Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the Council Tax Benefit (General) Amendment Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 911).
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
4   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Green Taxation and the Budget.
        Witness: Dawn Primarolo, MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury.
5   Treasury 10.00 a.m. Room 7 (private)
6   Defence 10.30 a.m. Room 16 (private)
7   Social Security 10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
8   Scottish Affairs 11.00 a.m.
11.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: European Funding in Scotland.
        Witnesses: Calum MacDonald, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Mr Jim Millard, European Affairs and Structural Funds Division, Scottish Office.
9   Culture, Media and Sport 3.30 p.m. Room 21 (private)
10   Education and Employment 3.40 p.m. Room 6 (private)
11   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Pathways into Work for Women.
        Witness: Rt Hon Harriet Harman, MP, Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women.
12   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: London Underground.
        Witnesses: London Underground Ltd.
13   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Prison Service in Northern Ireland.
        Witness: Mr Alan Shannon, Chief Executive of the Northern Ireland Prison Service.
14   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Engineering and Physical Sciences Based Innovation.
        Witnesses: Defence Evaluation and Research Agency (DERA).
15   Accommodation and Works 4.00 p.m. Room 7 (private)
16   European Legislation 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
17   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
18   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: HM Customs and Excise Appropriation Accounts, 1996-97, Volume 16.
        Witnesses: Ms Valerie Strachan, Chairman, Mr Philip Allen, Commissioner, HM Customs and Excise.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 28th April for answer today++
1  
  
Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will announce the outcome of the quinquennial reviews of the Construction Industry Training Board and the Engineering Construction Industry Training Board.
(40464)
2  
  
Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will lay before Parliament the instruments adopted at the 84th (Maritime) Session of the International Labour Conference 1996.
(40465)
3  
  
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, when she expects to receive the Coal Authority's third report on the Administration of the Coal Mining Subsidence Damage Repair and Compensation Scheme.
(40528)
4  
  
Mrs Helen Brinton (Peterborough):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what targets he has set for the Forensic Science Service Agency for 1998-99.
(40529)

MEMORANDUM

BANK HOLIDAY ADJOURNMENT

TABLING DATES FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER

    Under Standing Order No. 22(8), the Speaker has appointed that Questions for oral answer on Monday 18th May to the Secretary of State for Defence and to the President of the Council and the honourable Member answering for the House of Commons Commission be tabled on Tuesday 5th May.
    Questions for oral answer on Tuesday 19th May to the Secretary of State for Scotland and to the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department also fall to be tabled on Tuesday 5th May.
 
QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER ON A NAMED DAY
 
    Questions for written answer on a named day on Tuesday 5th May may be tabled up to 10.30 pm or the rising of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Thursday 30th April.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 29 April 1998