House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 22nd June 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 22 June 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
At 2.35 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    What progress he is making with regard to the establishment of a defence diversification agency.
(45218)
*2 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What changes he is considering in the (a) structure and (b) rôle of his Department's intelligence services.
(45219)
*3 Mr Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    If he will make a statement on his Department's plans for acquisition reform.
(45220)
*4 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What representations he has received on progress in the destruction of United Kingdom land-mine stocks; and if he will make a statement.
(45221)
*5 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the future role of the Territorial Army.
(45223)
*6 Steve Webb (Northavon):    What plans he has for employment levels at the Ministry's offices at Abbey Wood in South Gloucestershire.
(45226)
*7 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    If he will make a statement on his Department's policy in relation to the purchase of British beef.
(45227)
*8 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford):    If he will make a statement on the number of British troops in Bosnia.
(45229)
*9 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on his replacement programme for aircraft carriers and the provision of amphibious lift.
(45230)
*10 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    What plans he has to change the status or rôle of RAF Northolt.
(45231)
*11 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury):    When he will visit Cyprus to assess the work of the British garrison.
(45232)
*12 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    How many British troops are currently deployed in the Persian Gulf.
(45233)
*13 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    If he will make a statement on the armed forces' most recent recruitment figures.
(45234)
*14 Mr Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex):    How many new defence attacheĢ posts he plans to establish by 2000.
(45235)
*15 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What plans his Department has to improve the quality of education and training in the armed forces.
(45236)
*16 Mrs Virginia Bottomley (South West Surrey):    When he next plans to visit the Royal Naval College to discuss its participation in the Greenwich Millennium Celebration.
(45237)
*17 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What steps his Department is taking to increase the use of joint organisations in the armed forces.
(45238)
*18 Mr Keith Simpson (Mid Norfolk):    If he will publish the Strategic Defence Review before the end of July.
(45239)
*19 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    If he will make a statement on arrangements for the disposal of RAF Finingley.
(45240)
*20 Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston):    What assessment he has made of the circumstances under which inoculation of forces personnel should be compulsory.
(45241)
*21 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If he will make a statement on the prospects of future service in the Scots Guards of guardsmen Fisher and Wright.
(45242)
*22 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    How many service personnel are currently claiming benefits.
(45243)
*23 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    If he will make a statement on progress made towards defence industry restructuring in Europe.
(45244)
*24 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What discussions he has had with other departments concerning the process of considering arms export licence applications.
(45245)
*25 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What plans he has to (a) reorganise and (b) alter the role of the Territorial Army.
(45246)
*26 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    What is the annual cost of the Royal Yeomanry in its chemical defence rôle; and what would be the cost of giving the rôle to a similar-sized regular unit.
(45247)
*27 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    If he intends to publish a White Paper on defence diversification; and if he will make a statement.
(45248)
*28 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    When he last met the Chamber of Shipping to discuss cooperation between his Department and the Chamber on defence issues; and if he will make a statement.
(45249)
*29 Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South):    If he will make a statement on the Government's plans for defence diversification.
(45251)
*30 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will make a statement on the capacity of the Army to sustain further indefinite operational commitments.
(45252)
At 3.20 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the President of the Council, the honourable Member answering for the House of Commons Commission and the Chairman of the Finance and Services Committee
*31 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    To ask the President of the Council, what further proposals she intends to put to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons.
(45253)
*32 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    To ask the President of the Council, if she will set up a Select Committee to assess the future of Dounreay.
(45254)
*33 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    To ask the President of the Council, if she will make a statement about synchronising Parliamentary recesses with school holidays and half terms.
(45255)
*34 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    To ask the President of the Council, what progress she is making with regard to introducing additional morning sittings of the House.
(45256)
*35 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    To ask the President of the Council, what representations she has received on increasing the time available for Private Members' (a) debates and (b) legislation.
(45257)
*36 Bob Russell (Colchester):    To ask the President of the Council, if she will increase the number of days provided for the consideration of Private Members' Bills.
(45258)
*37 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    To ask the President of the Council, if she will make a statement on the adequacy of Members' allowances in respect of office technology.
(45259)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notice of Motion
+  1   WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE    [No debate]
 Mrs Ann Taylor
Mr Secretary Davies
 
        That the matter of the New Economic Agenda for Wales, being a matter relating exclusively to Wales, be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 107).

Main Business
+  2   CRIME AND DISORDER BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)    [No debate]
 Mrs Ann Taylor
Mr Secretary Straw
 
        That the Report [18th June] from the Business Committee be now considered.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 82).
 Mrs Ann Taylor
Mr Secretary Straw
 
        (Upon consideration of the Report) To move, That this House agrees with the Committee in its Resolution.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 82).
+  3   CRIME AND DISORDER BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered [1st allotted day].    [Up to 6.5 hours]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
 
        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the end of the periods specified below, starting from the time of commencement of the proceedings on the Bill (if the Report of the Business Committee is agreed to).
New Clause 10, New Clause 113.5 hours
New Clause 1 (including any Amendments
to it selected by the Speaker)
6.5 hours
+  4   HOUSING (SCOTLAND)    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the draft Homelessness (Decisions on Referrals) (Scotland) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 14th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   HOUSING    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Homelessness (Decisions on Referrals) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 14th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  6   PUBLIC HEALTH    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 1342), dated 29th May 1998, a copy of which was laid before this House on 2nd June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  7   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the Special Grant Report (No. 35) (HC 758), which was laid before this House on 21st May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  8   WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE    [No debate]
 Mrs Ann Taylor
Mr Secretary Davies
 
        That the Welsh Grand Committee shall meet at the Civic Centre, Merthyr Tydfil on Monday 13th July at Eleven o'clock to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and to consider the matter of the New Economic Agenda for Wales under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)), proceedings being interrupted at half past Four o'clock.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 108).
+  9   COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr George Mudie
        That Mr Quentin Davies be discharged from the Committee on Standards and Privileges and Sir Alastair Goodlad be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
10   ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr James Cran be discharged from the Administration Committee and Mr Oliver Heald be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
11   CATERING COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Stephen Day be discharged from the Catering Committee and Mrs Jacqui Lait be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
12   CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Damian Green be discharged from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Mr David Faber be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
13   ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Philip Hammond be discharged from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee and Mrs Eleanor Laing be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
14   SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mrs Caroline Spelman be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Mrs Jacqui Lait be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
15   TRADE AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Joan Walley be discharged from the Trade and Industry Committee and Ms Linda Perham be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
16   WELSH AFFAIRS COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr John Bercow be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Dr Julian Lewis be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
17   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Fishing and cockle industry in Essex (Mr David Amess).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
SELECT COMMITTEES
1   Welsh Affairs 1.00 p.m.

1.30 p.m.
Guildhall, Wrexham
(private)
(public)
        Subject: Investment in Industry in Wales.
        Witnesses: Council of Welsh TECs; Wales Tourist Board (at 2.30 p.m.).
2   Information 4.30 p.m. Room 13 (private)
3   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Countering Anti-competitive Behaviour in the Telecommunications Industry.
        Witness: Mr David Edmonds, Director General, Office of Telecommunications.
4   Modernisation of the House of Commons 6.00 p.m. Room 21 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Friday 19th June for answer today++
 
1  
  
Mr Bruce George (Walsall South):    To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he will publish his consultation paper on a costs regime for fast track cases.
(47315)
2  
  
Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when he will announce the 25 successful applications for education action zones.
(47335)

Memorandum
SCOTTISH GRAND COMMITTEE
    Applications for an Adjournment Debate for the sitting of the Scottish Grand Committee on Monday 6th July 1998 should be submitted to Madam Speaker's office by 10.00 p.m. or the rising of the House (whichever is the earlier) on Tuesday 30th June 1998.
    The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 1st July 1998.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 22 June 1998