House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 27th October 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 27 October 1998.

Notes:
* Indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ Indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.
++ These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the 'Order Book'.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
At 2.35 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mr Keith Vaz (Leicester East):    If he will make a statement on the issuing of visitors' visas in Bombay.
(54285)
*2 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    What progress has been made towards a permanent peaceful settlement in Sudan.
(54286)
*3 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will make a statement on government plans to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
(54287)
*4 Jackie Ballard (Taunton):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Kosovo.
(54288)
*5 Mr Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham):    If he will make a statement on progress made by his Department's Special Representative on International Drugs Issues in reducing the supply of drugs to Britain.
(54289)
*6 Mr Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar):    If he will make a statement on the UK's relations with Chile.
(54290)
*7 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What progress has been made in simplifying the process for those countries seeking to join the EU.
(54291)
*8 Mr Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough):    When he last met his European counterparts to discuss Agenda 2000 and enlargement.
(54292)
*9 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    If he will make a statement on progress in the EU enlargement process.
(54293)
*10 Jean Corston (Bristol East):    If he will make a statement about the Sierra Leone Donors Conference.
(54294)
*11 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement about UK relations with Dubai.
(54295)
*12 Mr Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead):    What representations he has made to his United States counterpart to try to achieve that country's agreement to ensure compliance with biological and chemical weapons treaties.
(54296)
*13 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What recent discussions Her Majesty's Government has had with representatives of the Indian and Pakistani governments, regarding Kashmir.
(54297)
*14 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    What plans he has to meet the President of Argentina to discuss UK-Argentine relations.
(54298)
*15 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central):    When he last met his European counterparts to discuss Agenda 2000 in relation to enlargement.
(54299)
*16 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the German general election result on British-German relations.
(54300)
*17 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If he will make a statement on the progress of negotiations to resolve Lockerbie-related problems.
(54301)
*18 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth):    What assessment he has made of the future role of the European Union in the Middle East peace process.
(54302)
*19 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    What progress is being made towards European Union enlargement; and if he will make a statement.
(54303)
*20 Mrs Virginia Bottomley (South West Surrey):    What information he has about the welfare of Camilla Carr and Jon James.
(54304)
*21 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will make a statement on the progress of talks between Spain and the United Kingdom about Gibraltar.
(54305)
*22 Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North):    What assessment he has made of the future role of Her Majesty's Government in the Middle East peace process.
(54306)
*23 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    When he next plans to meet the Israeli Prime Minister to discuss the Middle East peace process; and if he will make a statement.
(54309)
*24 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    When he next plans to meet the Institute of Export to discuss the trade promotion role of his Department.
(54310)
*25 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    What progress has been made in seeking to resolve the issue of a trial of alleged perpetrators of the Lockerbie bombing.
(54311)
*26 Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    What recent representations he has received regarding entry visas to the United Kingdom.
(54313)
*27 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the proliferation of ballistic missiles in Iran on the balance of power in the Middle East.
(54314)
*28 Dr Rudi Vis (Finchley and Golders Green):    What assessment he has made of the future role of Her Majesty's Government in the Middle East peace process.
(54315)
*29 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent representations he has received on the United Kingdom's relations with the USA.
(54316)
*30 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will make a statement on the status of residents of the Island of St. Helena.
(54317)
*31 Mr John McAllion (Dundee East):    What recent discussions he has held with his counterparts in the European Union relating to policy in the Caribbean.
(54318)
*32 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    When he expects the European Union to reform the European Commission in respect of the number of members represented on it.
(54319)
*33 Alice Mahon (Halifax):    What plans he has to meet the new government of Colombia to discuss United Kingdom relations with that country.
(54320)
*34 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the timetable for adopting Agenda 2000 with regard to enlargement.
(54321)
*35 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If he will make a statement on his Department's role in promoting political reform in Indonesia.
(54322)
*36 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    If he will make a statement on the Middle East peace process.
(54323)
*37 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    What initiatives he has taken to end political violence in Kosovo.
(54324)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   ADOPTION (LEAGUE TABLES)    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Julian Brazier
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require local authorities to publish annual totals of numbers of children in care, numbers of children adopted and numbers of parents available to undertake adoptions; to require local authorities to provide the Secretary of State annually with a list of children in care, together with the length of time each child has been in care; and to require the Secretary of State to publish league tables of local authorities based on that information.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  2   EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments.    [Until any hour]
 
        For Motions to disagree and an Amendment in lieu of a Lords Amendment, see separate Paper.
        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the European Parliamentary Elections Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).
3   TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT (S.I., 1998, No. 1833)
 Mr William Hague
Mr Peter Lilley
Mr John Redwood
Mr Tim Boswell
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Working Time Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 1833), dated 30th July 1998, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30th July, be annulled.
        The Speaker will put the question after 1.5 hours or at 11.30 p.m., whichever is earlier (subject to Standing Order No. 17(2)).
At the end of the sitting:
4   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Russia and the world economy (Mr Paul Keetch).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
SELECT COMMITTEES
1   International Development 10.00 a.m. Room 5 (private)
2   Public Administration 10.00 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Accountability of Public Bodies.
        Witness: Sir Leonard Peach, Commissioner for Public Appointments.
3   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 21 (public)
        Subject: Vehicle Pricing.
        Witnesses: Consumers' Association; Retail Motor Industry Federation; Society of Motor Manufacturers; Office of Fair Trading.
4   Agriculture 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: MAFF/Intervention Board Departmental Report 1998 and the Comprehensive Spending Review.
        Witness: Rt Hon Nicholas Brown, MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
5   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Police Training and Recruitment.
        Witness: Police Federation.
6   Treasury Sub-Committee 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Office for National Statistics.
        Witnesses: Mr Ian Maclean, Chairman, Statistics Users' Council and Business Users' Group, Ms Deana Leadbeter, Chair of the Health Statistics Users' Group, Mr Brian Clegg, Secretary of the Education Statistics Users' Group,jyMr Wilfred Newman, Chair of the International Trade Statistics Users' Group; Mr Robert Heyward, Head of Statistics, Local Government Association,jyMr Michael Jennings, Surrey County Council and Central/Local Government Information Partnership (at 11.45 a.m.).
7   Finance and Services 10.30 a.m. Room 7 (private)
8   Foreign Affairs 10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
9   Standards and Privileges 10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
10   Education and Employment 3.30 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Access for All ?
        Witnesses: HiPACT; Coalition of Modern Universities (at approximately 4.45 p.m.).
11   Procedure 4.30 p.m. Room 8 (private)
12   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting of the Joint
Committee on
Statutory Instruments
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
13   Parliamentary Privilege 11.00 a.m. Room 4 (private)
14   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 26th October for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what plans the Government has to announce new national learning targets.
(57038)
2  
  
Mr Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he proposes to undertake a periodic review of the Highways Agency.
(57039)
3  
  
Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, when he will publish details of the proposed scheme for employers to pay the working families tax credit and the disabled person's tax credit through the wage packet.
(57150)
4  
  
Mr Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what meetings his Department has had with (a) members of the Spongiform Encephalopathy Advisory Committee, (b) members of the Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens, (c) the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, (d) the Environment Agency and (e) the Health and Safety Executive, following the finding of abnormal prion protein in the appendix of a patient in Torbay; and if he will make a statement.
(57151)
5  
  
Mr Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what recommendations have been made to his Department by (a) the Spongiform Encephalopathy Advisory Committee and (b) the Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens following the finding of abnormal prion protein in the appendix of a patient in Torbay; what steps he has taken to implement the recommendations in each case; and if he will make a statement.
(57152)
6  
  
Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if there have been any new exceptions to the arms embargo on Argentina.
(57153)
7  
  
Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what was the outcome of the Fisheries Council held in Luxembourg on 22nd October.
(57154)
8  
  
Ms Jenny Jones (Wolverhampton South West):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when the next award of city status will be made.
(57155)
9  
  
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make a statement on the implications of the Comprehensive Spending Review for his Department's expenditure plans for the next three years.
(57156)
10  
  
Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when he expects the review of Public Analyst arrangements in England and Wales to be completed.
(57227)
11  
  
Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what plans he has to improve the collection of information about tuberculosis risk factors from cattle breakdown farms.
(57228)
12  
  
Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the Government will respond to the reports by the UK Round Table on Sustainable Development on (a) Getting the Best out of Indicators and (b) Economic Regulators.
(57286)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 27 October 1998