This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 23 Jun 1997

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 605

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Jun 1997]

NATIONAL HERITAGE [23 Jun 1997]

Tourism Industry [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Blunt -- Tourism Industry [23 Jun 1997]

The Secretary of State for National Heritage (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Smith

Mr. Skinner

Column: 606

Mr. Smith

Mr. Fearn

Mr. Smith

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Smith

Column: 607

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley

Mr. Smith

Mr. Miller

Madam Speaker

Mr. Maude

Mr. Smith

Column: 608

Film Industry [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Corbett -- Film Industry [23 Jun 1997]

The Minister for Film and Tourism (Mr. Tom Clarke)

Mr. Corbett

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Clarke

Tourism Industry [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Woolas -- Tourism Industry [23 Jun 1997]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for National Heritage (Mr. Tony Banks)

Column: 609

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Banks

Mr. Green

Mr. Banks

Film Industry [23 Jun 1997]

Mrs. Clwyd -- Film Industry [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Chris Smith

Mrs. Clwyd

Column: 610

Mr. Smith

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Smith

National Museums [23 Jun 1997]

Ms Ryan -- National Museums [23 Jun 1997]

Caroline Flint To ask the Secretary of State for National Heritage what plans he has to abolish admission charges to national museums. The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for National Heritage (Mr. Mark Fisher) -- National Museums [23 Jun 1997]

Ms Ryan

Mr. Fisher

Column: 611

Caroline Flint

Mr. Fisher

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Evans

Mr. Fisher

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Fisher

Column: 612

Film Industry [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Ernie Ross -- Film Industry [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Tom Clarke

Mr. Ross

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Clarke

Ms Ward

Column: 613

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Clarke

Industrial Heritage [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Desmond Browne -- Industrial Heritage [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Browne

Mr. Fisher

Column: 614

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Fisher

National Lottery [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Bill O'Brien -- National Lottery [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Chris Smith

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 615

Mr. Smith

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Smith

Mr. Barnes

Mr. Smith

Mr. Maude

Mr. Smith

Column: 616

Liz Blackman -- National Lottery [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Banks

Liz Blackman

Mr. Banks

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Banks

LORD CHANCELLOR'S DEPARTMENT [23 Jun 1997]

Judges [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Lidington -- Judges [23 Jun 1997]

Column: 617

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Hoon

Courts [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Hinchliffe -- Courts [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Hoon

Column: 618

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Bob Russell

Mr. Hoon

Victim Support [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Bayley -- Victim Support [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Hoon

Column: 619

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Hoon

Legal System (Accessibility) [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Baker -- Legal System (Accessibility) [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Hoon

Column: 620

Mr. Baker

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Hoon

Bereavement Payments [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Dismore -- Bereavement Payments [23 Jun 1997]

Mr. Hoon

Column: 621

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Hoon

Column: 622

BILLS PRESENTED [23 Jun 1997]

Column: 623

Orders of the Day [23 Jun 1997]

Local Government (Contracts) Bill [23 Jun 1997]

3.31 pm
The Minister of State, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Column: 624

Column: 625

Column: 626

Column: 627

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 628

3.54 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 629

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Chope

Column: 630

Column: 631

4.7 pm
Mr. Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 632

4.13 pm
Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Column: 633

4.19 pm
Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)

Column: 634

Column: 635

Column: 636

4.28 pm
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Column: 637

Column: 638

Column: 639

4.40 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 640

Column: 641

4.49 pm
Mr. Chope

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Chope

Column: 642

4.54 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 643

Column: 644

Mr. Rendel

Column: 645

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 646

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 647

Column: 648

Building Societies [23 Jun 1997]

5.14 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Column: 649

Column: 650

Column: 651

5.26 pm
Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Column: 652

5.31 pm
The Paymaster General (Mr. Geoffrey Robinson)

Column: 653

Ms Drown

Mr. Robinson

Column: 654


  Home Page