This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 9 Jul 1997

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 849

European Fighter Aircraft [9 Jul 1997]

9.35 am
Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 850

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Hoyle

Column: 851

Column: 852

Column: 853

Column: 854

9.52 am
Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 855

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Clark

Column: 856

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Clark

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

10.2 am
Mr. Lawrence Cunliffe (Leigh)

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Cunliffe

Column: 857

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Cunliffe

Column: 858

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Cunliffe

Mr. Alan Clark

Mr. Cunliffe

Mr. Clark

Mr. Cunliffe

Column: 859

10.16 am
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 860

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Jack

Column: 861

10.23 am
Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 862

Mr. Borrow

Column: 863

10.32 am
Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Campbell

Column: 864

10.38 am
Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 865

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Column: 866

Mr. Key

10.45 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Column: 867

Column: 868

Column: 869

Column: 870

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 871

Mr. Alan Clark

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 872

Fishing Fleet [9 Jul 1997]

11 am
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Column: 873

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Salmond

Column: 874

Column: 875

Column: 876

Column: 877

11.21 am
Mr. Frank Doran (Aberdeen, Central)

Column: 878

Column: 879

Column: 880

11.36 am
Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Baldry

Column: 881

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Baldry

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Baldry

Column: 882

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Baldry

Column: 883

11.46 am
Mrs. Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Column: 884

Column: 885

11.54 am
Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Column: 886

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Mr. Gill

12.1 pm
Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Column: 887

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Steen

Column: 888

Mr. Blizzard

12.9 pm
Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 889

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

Mr. Curry

Mr. Steen

Mr. Curry

Mr. Steen

Mr. Curry

Column: 890

Column: 891

Column: 892

12.19 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 893

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Morley

Mr. Gill

Mr. Morley

Mr. Gill

Column: 894

Mr. Morley

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 895

Middleton, Norfolk (Bypass) [9 Jul 1997]

12.30 pm
Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 896

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Dr. Turner

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Blizzard

Dr. Turner

Column: 897

Column: 898

12.47 pm
The Minister for Transport in London (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 899

Column: 900

Column: 901

Column: 902

Freedom of Information [9 Jul 1997]

12.58 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 903

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Baker

Column: 904

Column: 905

Column: 906

1.13 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Column: 907

Column: 908

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 909

Column: 910

1.26 pm
1.30 pm

Column: 911

GCSE Results (Stoke-on-Trent) [9 Jul 1997]

1.30 pm
Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 912

Column: 913

Column: 914

1.46 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. Alan Howarth)

Column: 915

Column: 916

Column: 917

Column: 918

Ms Walley

Mr. Howarth

Column: 917

Column: 919

Oral Answers to Questions [9 Jul 1997]

NORTHERN IRELAND [9 Jul 1997]

Sinn Fein-IRA (Relationship) [9 Jul 1997]

Mr. Rowe -- Sinn Fein-IRA (Relationship) [9 Jul 1997]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Barnes

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Murphy

Column: 920

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Murphy

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Murphy

Column: 921

Unemployment [9 Jul 1997]

Dr. Stoate -- Unemployment [9 Jul 1997]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Tony Worthington)

Dr. Stoate

Mr. Worthington

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Worthington

Peace Process [9 Jul 1997]

Ms Moran -- Peace Process [9 Jul 1997]

Barbara Follett -- Peace Process [9 Jul 1997]

Dr. George Turner -- Peace Process [9 Jul 1997]

Column: 922

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Marjorie Mowlam)

Ms Moran

Marjorie Mowlam

Barbara Follett

Marjorie Mowlam

Dr. Turner

Column: 923

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Trimble

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Hogg

Column: 924

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Öpik

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. McGrady

Column: 925

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Benn

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 926

Educational Standards [9 Jul 1997]

Mr. Ian Bruce -- Educational Standards [9 Jul 1997]

Mr. Worthington

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Worthington

Mr. Godman

Mr. Worthington

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Worthington

Column: 927

Sean Quinn Glass Factory [9 Jul 1997]

Mr. Illsley -- Sean Quinn Glass Factory [9 Jul 1997]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Illsley

Mr. Ingram

Ministerial Visit [9 Jul 1997]

Mr. Andrew George -- Ministerial Visit [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. George

The Prime Minister

Column: 928

Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

Mr. Stevenson -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Stevenson

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 929

The Prime Minister

Mr. Luff

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Luff

The Prime Minister

Mr. Luff

The Prime Minister

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 930

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hume

The Prime Minister

Mr. Baldry -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Column: 931

Mr. Cranston -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Timms -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

Column: 932

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

The Prime Minister

Mr. Khabra -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Column: 933

Sir Michael Spicer -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Rammell -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Sanders -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Canavan

The Prime Minister

Column: 934

Mr. Burstow -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Sheerman

The Prime Minister

Column: 935

Mr. Llwyd -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Pickthall -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Townend

The Prime Minister

Mr. Purchase -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

Mr. Nigel Evans

Mr. Purchase

The Prime Minister

Column: 936

Mr. Blunt -- Engagements [9 Jul 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Mallon

The Prime Minister

Column: 937

NATO Summit [9 Jul 1997]

3.31 pm
The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Column: 938

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

Column: 939

The Prime Minister

Column: 940

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

Column: 941

The Prime Minister

Column: 942

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

The Prime Minister

Column: 943

Mr. Jim Marshall (Leicester, South)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

The Prime Minister

Column: 944

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

The Prime Minister

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden)

Column: 945

The Prime Minister

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Column: 946

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

The Prime Minister

Column: 947

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Column: 948

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

The Prime Minister

Dr. John Marek (Wrexham)

Column: 949

The Prime Minister

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

The Prime Minister

Column: 950

Disability Discrimination (Provision of Voting Facilities) [9 Jul 1997]

4.16 pm
Mr. John Heppell (Nottingham, East)

Column: 951

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Heppell

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Heppell

Column: 952

Column: 953

Pensions [9 Jul 1997]

Madam Speaker

4.27 pm
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Column: 954

Mr. Lilley

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Kali Mountford

Mr. Lilley

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)

Mr. Lilley

Column: 955

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 956

Mr. Lilley

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Lilley

Column: 957

Column: 958

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Davies

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Davies

Mr. Lilley

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 959

Mr. Lilley

Column: 960

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Mr. Lilley

Ms Keeble

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Lilley

Column: 961

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Butterfill

Column: 962

Mr. Lilley

Column: 963

The Minister for Welfare Reform (Mr. Frank Field)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Field

Mr. Lilley

Column: 964

5.7 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Darling

Column: 965

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Darling

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Darling

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Darling

Column: 966

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Darling

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Darling

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Darling

Column: 967

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Darling

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Darling

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Darling

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Mr. Darling

Column: 968

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Darling

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Darling

Column: 969

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Darling

Column: 970

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Darling

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Darling

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bernard Jenkin

Mr. Darling

Column: 971

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Darling

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Darling

Column: 972

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Darling

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Darling

Column: 973

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Darling

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Darling

Column: 974

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Darling

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Darling

Column: 975

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Darling

Column: 976

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Darling

5.47 pm
Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 977

Mr. Darling

Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 978

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Kirkwood

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 979

Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 980

6.4 pm
Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Mr. Greenway

Mr. Rooney

Column: 981

Column: 982

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Rooney

Column: 983

6.14 pm
Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 984

Column: 985

6.21 pm
Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Column: 986

6.26 pm
Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 987

Column: 988

Column: 989

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Greenway

Column: 990

6.45 pm
Yvette Cooper (Pontefract and Castleford)

Column: 991

Column: 992

Mr. Letwin

Yvette Cooper

Column: 993

6.56 pm
Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Piers Merchant (Beckenham)

Mr. Gibb

Column: 994

Column: 995

Column: 996

7.9 pm
Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Column: 997

Column: 998

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Colman

Mr. Merchant

Mr. Colman

Column: 999

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Colman

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Colman

7.24 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 1000

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Flight

Column: 1001

Column: 1002

7.35 pm
Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Cryer

Column: 1003

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Cryer

Column: 1004

7.44 pm
Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)

Column: 1005

Column: 1006

Column: 1007

Column: 1008

8.1 pm
Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Column: 1009

Mr. Duncan Smith

Kali Mountford

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Kali Mountford

Column: 1010

8.10 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Column: 1011

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Flynn

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Flynn

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1012

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1013

8.24 pm
Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 1014

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Flynn

Column: 1015

Column: 1016

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Flynn

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Flynn

Column: 1017

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Flynn

Column: 1018

8.44 pm
Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Column: 1019

8.51 pm
Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Column: 1020

8.54 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 1021

Column: 1022

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Column: 1023

9.6 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 1024

Column: 1025

9.14 pm
Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 1026

Column: 1027

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Hayes

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Hayes

9.22 pm
Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Column: 1028

Column: 1029

Dr. George Turner

Column: 1030

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 1031

Column: 1032

9.42 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Column: 1033

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Denham

Column: 1034

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Denham

Several hon. Members

Mr. Denham

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Denham

Column: 1035

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Denham

Column: 1036

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Denham

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Denham

Column: 1037

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Column: 1038

Division No. 51 (Pensions) [9 Jul 1997]

Column: 1042

Column: 1043

Dedham Vale [9 Jul 1997]

10.18 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Jenkin

Ongar War Memorial Hospital [9 Jul 1997]

10.19 pm
Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Column: 1044

James Miles and Paul Loseby [9 Jul 1997]

10.20 pm
Mr. Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Column: 1045

Column: 1046

Column: 1047

Column: 1048

10.37 pm
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Column: 1049

Column: 1050

Mr. Vaz

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Vaz

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 1051

Mr. Vaz

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 1052


  Home Page