This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 3 Dec 1997

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 267

Defence Industry [3 Dec 1997]

9.34 am
Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 268

Column: 269

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Hoyle

Column: 270

Column: 271

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 272

Mr. Hoyle

9.54 am
Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 273

Column: 274

10.3 am
Mr. John Hutton (Barrow and Furness)

Column: 275

Column: 276

Column: 277

10.16 am
Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 278

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 279

Mr. Greenway

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Greenway

Column: 280

10.28 am
Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Key

Column: 281

Column: 282

Column: 283

10.41 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Column: 284

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)

Column: 285

Mr. Spellar

Column: 286

Column: 287

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Spellar

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290

Inward Investment Policy [3 Dec 1997]

11 am
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Salmond

Column: 291

Mr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Salmond

Column: 292

Column: 293

Column: 294

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Salmond

Column: 295

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Salmond

Column: 296

Column: 297

11.31 am
Mr. Ian Stewart (Eccles)

Column: 298

Column: 299

Column: 300

Column: 301

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

11.49 am
Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Column: 302

Column: 303

Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Mr. Chidgey

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 304

11.58 am
Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Fallon

Column: 305

Column: 306

Jacqui Smith (Redditch)

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Fallon

Column: 307

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Fallon

Column: 308

12.15 pm
The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 309

Mr. Chidgey

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Godman

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Fallon

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Salmond

Column: 310

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Fallon

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mrs. Roche

Column: 311

Column: 312

Dr. Fox

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 313

Meat and Bonemeal Storage [3 Dec 1997]

12.30 pm
Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Column: 314

Column: 315

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Ms Drown

Column: 316

12.42 pm
Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon)

Column: 317

Column: 318

12.47 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Column: 319

Column: 320

Column: 321

Column: 322

Longstone Edge [3 Dec 1997]

1 pm
Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Column: 323

Column: 324

Column: 325

1.16 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 326

Column: 327

Column: 328

Column: 329

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 330

Private Care Agencies [3 Dec 1997]

1.30 pm
Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)

Column: 331

Column: 332

Column: 333

1.43 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Column: 334

Column: 335

Column: 336

Column: 337

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Dec 1997]

WALES [3 Dec 1997]

Welsh Assembly [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Forth -- Welsh Assembly [3 Dec 1997]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Ron Davies)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Davies

Mr. Alan Williams

Mr. Davies

Mr. Livsey

Column: 338

Madam Speaker

Mr. Davies

Mr. Barry Jones

Mr. Davies

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Davies

Mr. Rhodri Morgan

Column: 339

Mr. Davies

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Davies

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Davies

Column: 340

Child Care [3 Dec 1997]

Ann Clwyd -- Child Care [3 Dec 1997]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Griffiths

Welsh Assembly [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Ruffley -- Welsh Assembly [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Ron Davies

Column: 341

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Davies

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Davies

Mr. Donald Anderson

Mr. Davies

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Davies

Column: 342

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Davies

Mrs. Ann Winterton -- Welsh Assembly [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Paterson -- Welsh Assembly [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Ron Davies

Mrs. Winterton

Mr. Davies

Column: 343

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Davies

Inward Investors (Jobs) [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Hanson -- Inward Investors (Jobs) [3 Dec 1997]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Hain

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hain

Column: 344

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Hain

Mr. Evans

Mr. Hain

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Hain

Housing Developments [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Clappison -- Housing Developments [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Win Griffiths

Mr. Clappison

Column: 345

Mr. Griffiths

Madam Speaker

Spending Levels [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Flight -- Spending Levels [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Hain

Mr. Flight

Mr. Hain

Mr. Gareth Thomas

Mr. Hain

Regional Economic Development [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. David Heath -- Regional Economic Development [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Ron Davies

Column: 346

Mr. Heath

Mr. Davies

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Davies

PRIME MINISTER [3 Dec 1997]

Engagements [3 Dec 1997]

Dr. Tonge -- Engagements [3 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Dr. Tonge

The Prime Minister

Column: 347

Siobhain McDonagh

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

Column: 348

The Prime Minister

Mr. Borrow

The Prime Minister

Mr. Peter Atkinson -- Engagements [3 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. MacShane -- Engagements [3 Dec 1997]

Column: 349

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 350

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 351

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Charlotte Atkins

The Prime Minister

Mr. Green -- Engagements [3 Dec 1997]

Hon. Members

Column: 352

Mr. Green

The Prime Minister

Mr. Skinner -- Engagements [3 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Shepherd

The Prime Minister

Column: 353

Miss Begg -- Engagements [3 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hogg

Madam Speaker

Mr. Hogg

The Prime Minister

Mr. McDonnell -- Engagements [3 Dec 1997]

Column: 354

The Prime Minister

Mr. Loughton

The Prime Minister

Iraq [3 Dec 1997]

Mr. Dalyell -- Iraq [3 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Dalyell

The Prime Minister

Column: 355

Column: 356

Column: 357

Regional Development Agencies (England) [3 Dec 1997]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Column: 358

Column: 359

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 360

Mr. Prescott

Column: 361

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 362

Mr. Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 363

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 364

Mr. John Gunnell (Morley and Rothwell)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 365

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Purchase

Madam Speaker

Mr. Prescott

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

Column: 366

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Prescott

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Column: 367

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Roger Stott (Wigan)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 368

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Gerry Steinberg (City of Durham)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 369

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 370

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Prescott

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Ian Pearson (Dudley, South)

Column: 371

Mr. Prescott

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 372

BSE [3 Dec 1997]

4.21 pm
The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Column: 373

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 374

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 375

Jacqui Smith (Redditch)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 376

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 377

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 378

Dr. Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 379

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

Column: 380

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Nick Ainger (West Carmarthen and South Pembrokeshire)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 381

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 382

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Dr. Cunningham

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 383

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Dr. Cunningham

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 384

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Williams

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 385

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 386

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Column: 387

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Dr. Cunningham

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Dr. Cunningham

Sir Michael Spicer

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 388

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 389

Column: 390

Points of Order [3 Dec 1997]

5.33 pm
Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Madam Speaker

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Madam Speaker

Column: 391

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 392

Madam Speaker

Column: 393

Electro-convulsive Therapy (Restrictions on Use) [3 Dec 1997]

5.41 pm
Mr. John Gunnell (Morley and Rothwell)

Column: 394

Column: 395

Column: 396

Orders of the Day [3 Dec 1997]

European Communities (Amendment) Bill [3 Dec 1997]

5.50 pm
The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 397

Mr. Giles Radice (North Durham)

Mr. Gapes

Column: 398

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Cash

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

6 pm
Mr. Gapes

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gapes

Column: 399

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gapes

Column: 400

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 401

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Robathan

Column: 402

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Radice

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Swayne

6.15 pm
Mr. Gapes

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Radice

Column: 403

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Walter

Column: 404

Mr. Radice

Mr. Walter

Mr. Radice

Column: 405

Mr. Walter

6.30 pm

Column: 406

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 407

Mr. Brady

Column: 408

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

6.45 pm
Mr. Brady

Column: 409

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brady

Column: 410

Column: 411

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Column: 412

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Pound

Mr. Cash

Mr. Pound

7 pm
Mr. Brady

Mr. Pound

Mr. Brady

Mr. Pound

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Pound

Column: 413

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Pound

Column: 414

Mr. Brady

Mr. Pound

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Pound

Column: 415

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Pound

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Pound

Mr. Letwin

Column: 416

Mr. Radice

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Pound

Several hon. Members

Mr. Pound

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Pound

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mr. Pound

Column: 417

7.15 pm
Mr. Bercow

Mr. Pound

Mr. Cash

Column: 418

Mr. Radice

Mr. Cash

Column: 419

Mr. Radice

Mr. Cash

Column: 420

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

7.30 pm
Mr. Cash

Column: 421

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Column: 422

Mr. Cash

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Radice

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Rammell

Column: 423

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Rammell

Column: 424

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Rammell

7.45 pm

Column: 425

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Swayne

Column: 426

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Coaker

Column: 427

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Coaker

8 pm
Mr. Robathan

Mr. Coaker

Column: 428

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Radice

Mr. Coaker

Column: 429

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Coaker

Column: 430

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 431

8.15 pm
Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Column: 432

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. McNulty

Column: 433

Column: 434

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Doug Henderson)

Column: 435

8.30 pm

Column: 436

Column: 437

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 438

Column: 439

Division No. 104 (European Communities (Amendment) Bill) [3 Dec 1997]

Column: 442

9 pm
Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 443

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Radice

Mr. Streeter

Column: 444

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Streeter

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Streeter

Column: 445

Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Doug Henderson

Mr. Streeter

Column: 446

Mr. Cash

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Radice

Mr. Streeter

Column: 447

9.15 pm
Mr. Menzies Campbell

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Streeter

Column: 448

Mr. Casale

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Doug Henderson

Mr. Streeter

Column: 449

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Doug Henderson

Mr. Streeter

Column: 450

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Radice

Mr. Streeter

Column: 451

Dr. Ladyman

9.30 pm
Mr. Streeter

Column: 452

Mr. Radice

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Radice

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Radice

Column: 453

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Radice

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Radice

Mr. Brady

Mr. Radice

Column: 454

Mr. Cash

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Radice

Mr. Cash

Mr. Radice

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mr. Radice

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Radice

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Radice

Column: 455

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Radice

9.45 pm
Mr. Brady

Mr. Radice

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Radice

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Radice

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Radice

Mr. Bercow

Column: 456

Mr. Radice

Mr. Collins

Mr. Radice

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Mr. Radice

Column: 457

Mr. Collins

Column: 458

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Collins

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Collins

Column: 459

Column: 460

Hellfire Pass (Memorial) [3 Dec 1997]

10.1 pm
Mr. Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth)

Column: 461

Column: 462

Column: 463

Column: 464

Column: 465

10.18 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Column: 466

Column: 467

Column: 468


  Home Page