This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 10 Dec 1997

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 927

Rural Economy [10 Dec 1997]

9.34 am
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Column: 928

Column: 929

9.44 am
Mr. Alan Hurst (Braintree)

Column: 930

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Mr. Hurst

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Hurst

Column: 931

Several hon. Members

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Hurst

Madam Speaker

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Hurst

Column: 932

9.54 am
Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Sir Robert Smith

Mrs. Winterton

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mrs. Winterton

Column: 933

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mrs. Winterton

Column: 934

10.7 am
Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 935

Column: 936

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Paice

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 937

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Kennedy

10.20 am
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 938

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Drew

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Drew

Column: 939

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Drew

Column: 940

10.31 am
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 941

Column: 942

10.40 am
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Sir Robert Smith

Dr. Fox

Column: 943

Column: 944

Mr. Charles Kennedy

Dr. Fox

10.49 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Malcolm Chisholm)

Column: 945

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Chisholm

Column: 946

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Chisholm

Column: 947

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Chisholm

Several hon. Members

Mr. Chisholm

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Chisholm

Column: 948

Cycling [10 Dec 1997]

10.59 am
Mr. Charles Clarke (Norwich, South)

Column: 949

Column: 950

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 951

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 952

11.19 am
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 953

Column: 954

Column: 955

Column: 956

11.32 am
Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)

Column: 957

Column: 958

11.40 am
Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 959

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 960

11.51 am
Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)

Column: 961

Column: 962

11.57 am
Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Column: 963

12.2 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Chope

Column: 964

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Chope

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Chope

Column: 965

Mr. Lock

Mr. Chope

12.15 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 966

Mr. Bob Russell

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Ms Jackson

Column: 967

Mr. Chope

Ms Jackson

Column: 968

Column: 969

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 970

Major Milos Stankovic [10 Dec 1997]

12.30 pm
Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

Column: 971

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Bell

Column: 972

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Mr. Bell

Column: 973

12.43 pm
The Minister for the Armed Forces (Dr. John Reid)

Column: 974

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Martin Bell

Dr. Reid

Column: 975

Column: 976

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Dr. Reid

Mr. Dalyell

Dr. Reid

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr Michael J. Martin)

Column: 977

Digital Television (North-West Norfolk) [10 Dec 1997]

1 pm
Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 978

Column: 979

Column: 980

1.16 pm
The Minister for Arts (Mr. Mark Fisher)

Column: 981

Dr. George Turner

Column: 982

Mr. Fisher

Column: 983

Column: 984

Town Centres [10 Dec 1997]

1.29 pm
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 985

1.35 pm
The Minister for London and Construction (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 986

Column: 987

Column: 988

Dr. Tonge

Column: 989

Mr. Raynsford

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 990

Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 991

Column: 992

Column: 993

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Dec 1997]

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT [10 Dec 1997]

Reproductive and Sexual Health [10 Dec 1997]

Jacqui Smith -- Reproductive and Sexual Health [10 Dec 1997]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Jacqui Smith

Clare Short

Debt Burden [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Fraser -- Debt Burden [10 Dec 1997]

Clare Short

Mr. Fraser

Clare Short

Column: 994

Dr. Tonge

Clare Short

Sir Alastair Goodlad

Clare Short

Column: 995

Commonwealth Development Corporation [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Flight -- Commonwealth Development Corporation [10 Dec 1997]

Clare Short

Mr. Flight

Clare Short

Multilateral Agreement on Investment [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. McAllion -- Multilateral Agreement on Investment [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Chaytor -- Multilateral Agreement on Investment [10 Dec 1997]

Clare Short

Column: 996

Mr. McAllion

Clare Short

Mr. Chaytor

Clare Short

Mr. Faber

Clare Short

Column: 997

Mr. MacShane

Clare Short

Intermediate Technology [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Boswell -- Intermediate Technology [10 Dec 1997]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 998

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Grant

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 999

St. Helena [10 Dec 1997]

Dr. Marek -- St. Helena [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Foulkes

Dr. Marek

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. John M. Taylor

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 1000

Children in War Zones [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Timms -- Children in War Zones [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Timms

Mr. Foulkes

Chevening Scholarship Programme [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Rowe -- Chevening Scholarship Programme [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 1001

Rain Forests (Brazil) [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Sheerman -- Rain Forests (Brazil) [10 Dec 1997]

Clare Short

Mr. Sheerman

Clare Short

Mr. Randall

Clare Short

Column: 1002

Assistance (Poorest Countries) [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Evans -- Assistance (Poorest Countries) [10 Dec 1997]

Clare Short

Mr. Evans

Clare Short

Madam Speaker

Engagements [10 Dec 1997]

Mr. Clapham -- Engagements [10 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Clapham

The Prime Minister

Column: 1003

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 1004

The Prime Minister

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 1005

The Prime Minister

Ms Abbott

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Column: 1006

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Snape

The Prime Minister

Mr. Townend -- Engagements [10 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister

Column: 1007

Ms Dari Taylor

The Prime Minister

Mr. Willis -- Engagements [10 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1008

Lorna Fitzsimons

The Prime Minister

Rev. Ian Paisley

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hoyle

Column: 1009

The Prime Minister

Mr. Blunt -- Engagements [10 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Home Robertson

The Prime Minister

Column: 1010

Mr. Laurence Robertson -- Engagements [10 Dec 1997]

The Prime Minister

Helen Jones

The Prime Minister

Column: 1011

Mental Incapacity [10 Dec 1997]

3.31 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1012

Column: 1013

Column: 1014

Column: 1015

Column: 1016

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 1017

Mr. Hoon

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1018

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Winterton

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1019

Mr. Joe Ashton (Bassetlaw)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1020

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Column: 1021

Mr. Hoon

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1022

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

Column: 1023

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Mr. Hoon

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Column: 1024

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1025

Doctor Assisted Dying [10 Dec 1997]

4.14 pm
Mr. Joe Ashton (Bassetlaw)

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Ashton

Column: 1026

Column: 1027

4.24 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 1028

Division No. 111 (Doctor Assisted Dying) [10 Dec 1997]

Column: 1030

Column: 1031

4.43 pm
Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 1032

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Austin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1033

Orders of the Day [10 Dec 1997]

Social Security Bill [10 Dec 1997]

4.48 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Webb

Column: 1034

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Webb

Column: 1035

Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Mr. Webb

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Webb

Column: 1036

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Webb

Column: 1037

5 pm
Audrey Wise (Preston)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Audrey Wise

Column: 1038

Column: 1039

Column: 1040

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

5.15 pm
Audrey Wise

Column: 1041

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 1042

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Burns

Column: 1043

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

5.30 pm
Mr. Burns

Column: 1044

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Column: 1045

Mr. Burns

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Ms Harriet Harman)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Frank Cook (Stockton, North)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Cook

Mr. Burns

Column: 1046

Column: 1047

Mr. Frank Cook

Hon. Members

Mr. Burns

Mr. Cook

Mr. Burns

5.45 pm
Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Burns

Column: 1048

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1049

Mr. Ken Livingstone (Brent, East)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Livingstone

Column: 1050

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Wigley

Column: 1051

6 pm
Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Column: 1052

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Soley

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Mr. Soley

Column: 1053

Mr. Webb

Mr. Soley

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mr. Soley

Column: 1054

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Soley

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Soley

Mr. Frank Cook

Mr. Soley

6.15 pm

Column: 1055

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 1056

Mr. Peter Snape (West Bromwich, East)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Snape

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 1057

Mr. Livingstone

Column: 1058

Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West)

Mr. Livingstone

Column: 1059

6.30 pm
Mr. Swinney

Column: 1060

Column: 1061

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Swinney

Column: 1062

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Swinney

6.45 pm
Ms Hewitt

Column: 1063

Dr. Lynne Jones

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1064

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Salmond

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1065

7 pm
Mrs. Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

Column: 1066

Mr. Snape

Column: 1067

Mr. Swinney

Hon. Members

Mr. Snape

Column: 1068

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Snape

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Snape

Column: 1069

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Flight

Column: 1070

7.15 pm
Mr. Hayes

Mr. Flight

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Column: 1071

Column: 1072

Column: 1073

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

7.30 pm

Column: 1074

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Column: 1075

Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Column: 1076

Column: 1077

7.45 pm
Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Column: 1078

Mr. Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

Column: 1079

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Goggins

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Goggins

Mr. Frank Cook

Mr. Goggins

Column: 1080

8 pm
Mr. Frank Cook

Column: 1081

Column: 1082

Mr. Rendel

Column: 1083

Column: 1084

8.15 pm
Ms Harman

Dr. John Marek (Wrexham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Harman

Column: 1085

Mrs. Fyfe

Ms Harman

Ms Abbott

Ms Harman

Dr. Lynne Jones

Ms Harman

Mr. Burns

Ms Harman

Column: 1086

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Ms Harman

Dr. Lynne Jones

Ms Harman

Column: 1087

Mr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Ms Harman

8.30 pm

Column: 1088

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Ms Harman

Audrey Wise

Ms Harman

Column: 1089

Dr. Marek

Ms Harman

Mrs. Fyfe

Ms Harman

Mrs. Fyfe

Ms Abbott

Ms Harman

Column: 1090

Ms Abbott

Ms Harman

Mrs. Fyfe

Ms Harman

Ann Clwyd

Ms Harman

8.45 pm
Ann Clwyd

Column: 1091

Ms Harman

Mr. Livingstone

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Harman

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Ms Harman

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Harman

Column: 1092

Mrs. Mahon

Ms Harman

Mr. Webb

Column: 1093

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Nick Brown)

Division No. 112 (Social Security Bill) [10 Dec 1997]

Column: 1097

Mr. Webb

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1098

Column: 1099

Mr. Webb

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Webb

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Webb

Column: 1100

9.15 pm
Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. Godman

Column: 1101

Mr. Dismore

Column: 1102

Mr. Godman

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 1103

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Column: 1104

9.30 pm

Column: 1105

Column: 1106

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

9.45 pm
Mr. Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Column: 1109

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 1110

Mr. Godman

Mr. Bradley

Column: 1111

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Bradley

Column: 1112

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Rendel

Column: 1113

Mr. Waterson

Division No. 113 (Social Security Bill) [10 Dec 1997]

Column: 1116

Column: 1117

Division No. 114 (Social Security Bill) [10 Dec 1997]

Column: 1121

Column: 1122

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Kirkwood

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1123

Mr. Kirkwood

Mr. Keith Bradley

Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 1124

Division No. 115 (Social Security Bill) [10 Dec 1997]

Column: 1128

Column: 1129

Column: 1130

Column: 1131

10.58 pm
Ms Harman

Column: 1132

11.3 pm
Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Column: 1133

Column: 1134

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Duncan Smith

11.11 pm
Mr. McNamara

Column: 1135

Mr. Cash

Mr. McNamara

Column: 1136

11.17 pm
Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 1137

11.24 pm
Mr. Tony Benn (Chesterfield)

Column: 1138

11.28 pm
Mr. Salmond

Column: 1139

11.31 pm
Mr. Alan Simpson

Column: 1140

Column: 1141

Column: 1142

11.47 pm
Mrs. Fyfe

Column: 1143

11.51 pm
Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Column: 1144

Column: 1145

11.58 pm
Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1146

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 116 (Social Security Bill) [10 Dec 1997]

Column: 1148

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 1149

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 117 (Social Security Bill) [10 Dec 1997]

Column: 1152

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1153

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1154

Mr. George Atkinson [10 Dec 1997]

12.37 am
Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

University College (Cornwall) [10 Dec 1997]

12.38 am
Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Column: 1155

12.39 am
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 1156

Column: 1157

Column: 1158

Column: 1159

12.56 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 1160

Column: 1161

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1162

Mr. Chope

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1163

Column: 1164


  Home Page