This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 13 Jan 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 125

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Jan 1998]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [13 Jan 1998]

Iraq (Sanctions) [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Cohen -- Iraq (Sanctions) [13 Jan 1998]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Cohen

Mr. Cook

Column: 126

Mr. Alan Clark

Mr. Cook

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Cook

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Mr. Cook

Column: 127

Mr. Benn

Mr. Cook

Mr. Howard

Mr. Cook

Column: 128

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Cook

Mr. Cohen

Gibraltar [13 Jan 1998]

Sir Teddy Taylor -- Gibraltar [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Cook

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Cook

Column: 129

EU Enlargement [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Spring -- EU Enlargement [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Paice -- EU Enlargement [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Mr. Spring

Mr. Cook

Mr. Paice

Mr. Cook

Column: 130

Mr. Corbett

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Cook

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 131

Mr. Cook

Western Sahara [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Corbyn -- Western Sahara [13 Jan 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Fatchett

Caribbean [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Mullin -- Caribbean [13 Jan 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Column: 132

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Ian Taylor

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 133

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Lloyd

Madam Speaker

Mr. Garnier

Madam Speaker

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 134

Conventional Arms Exports [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Pickthall -- Conventional Arms Exports [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Timms -- Conventional Arms Exports [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Mr. Pickthall

Mr. Cook

Mr. Timms

Mr. Cook

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Cook

Column: 135

Mr. Howard

Mr. Cook

EU and NATO Enlargement [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Hawkins -- EU and NATO Enlargement [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Tony Lloyd

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 136

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Lloyd

Commonwealth (Democracy) [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Day -- Commonwealth (Democracy) [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Tony Lloyd

Mr. Day

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 137

Mr. Ernie Ross

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Donald Anderson

Column: 138

Mr. Lloyd

Indonesia (Arms Exports) [13 Jan 1998]

Dr. Tonge -- Indonesia (Arms Exports) [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Fatchett

Mrs. Brinton

Madam Speaker

Mr. Fatchett

Madam Speaker

Mr. Faber

Column: 139

Mr. Fatchett

Illicit Arms Trafficking [13 Jan 1998]

Mrs. Mahon -- Illicit Arms Trafficking [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Tony Lloyd

Mrs. Mahon

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 140

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Lloyd

Invest in Britain Bureau [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Healey -- Invest in Britain Bureau [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Healey

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Boswell

Column: 141

Mr. Fatchett

BBC [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Mitchell -- BBC [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 142

Taiwan [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Stringer -- Taiwan [13 Jan 1998]

Helen Jones -- Taiwan [13 Jan 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Stringer

Mr. Fatchett

Helen Jones

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 143

Column: 144

Points of Order [13 Jan 1998]

3.31 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Madam Speaker

Mr. David Faber (Westbury)

Column: 145

Madam Speaker

Mr. Faber

Madam Speaker

Column: 146

Local Government Boundary Changes (Referendum) [13 Jan 1998]

3.34 pm
Mr. Ronnie Fearn (Southport)

Column: 147

Column: 148

Madam Speaker

Column: 149

Orders of the Day [13 Jan 1998]

Scotland Bill [13 Jan 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.45 pm
The Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Column: 150

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 151

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 152

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wilson

Column: 153

Column: 154

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 155

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Alan Clark

Mr. Wilson

Column: 156

Mrs. Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 157

Column: 158

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Wilson

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 159

4.20 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 160

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 161

Dr. Fox

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Dr. Fox

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 162

Dr. Fox

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Donald Dewar)

Dr. Fox

Column: 163

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Dr. Fox

Column: 164

Mr. Wallace

Dr. Fox

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Fox

Mr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Dr. Fox

Column: 165

Mr. Wallace

Dr. Fox

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Davidson

Dr. Fox

Column: 166

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dalyell

Dr. Fox

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Fox

Column: 167

Mr. Deputy Speaker

4.48 pm
Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Column: 168

Column: 169

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Home Robertson

Column: 170

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Home Robertson

Mr. Godman

Mr. Home Robertson

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Home Robertson

Column: 171

5.1 pm
Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 172

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 173

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Bruce

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Bruce

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Gray

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Gray

Mr. Bruce

Dr. Fox

Mr. Bruce

Column: 174

Column: 175

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 176

5.18 pm
Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Miss Begg

Column: 177

Mr. Eric Clarke (Midlothian)

Miss Begg

Column: 178

5.26 pm
Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 179

Column: 180

Ms Roseanna Cunningham

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 181

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 182

5.39 pm
Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Column: 183

5.48 pm
Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Column: 184

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Ms Cunningham

Column: 185

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Ms Cunningham

Column: 186

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Browne

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Browne

Ms Cunningham

Column: 187

Mr. Salmond

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Grieve

Ms Cunningham

Column: 188

Mr. Wilson

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Ms Cunningham

Column: 189

6.12 pm
Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Column: 190

Column: 191

Mr. Gray

Ms Osborne

Column: 192

Mrs. Laing

Ms Osborne

Column: 193

Column: 194

6.28 pm
Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Gray

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Gray

Column: 195

Column: 196

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Gray

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Gray

Column: 197

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Gray

Column: 198

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Gray

6.44 pm
Mr. Eric Clarke (Midlothian)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Clarke

Column: 199

Column: 200

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Clarke

Column: 201

6.56 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 202

Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Column: 203

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 204

Mrs. Ray Michie

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 205

7.12 pm
Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Connarty

Column: 206

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Connarty

Column: 207

Mr. Gray

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Gray

Mr. Connarty

Column: 208

Column: 209

Column: 210

7.30 pm
Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 211

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Swayne

Column: 212

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Swayne

7.40 pm
Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Column: 213

Column: 214

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Savidge

Column: 215

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Swinney

Column: 216

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Savidge

Column: 217

7.59 pm
Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Column: 218

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Moore

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Moore

Column: 219

Column: 220

8.10 pm
Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Column: 221

Column: 222

Column: 223

8.21 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 224

Column: 225

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Swinney

Column: 226

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

Mr. Swinney

8.32 pm
Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Fyfe

Column: 227

Column: 228

Column: 229

8.42 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 230

Column: 231

8.53 pm
Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Column: 232

Column: 233

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. McAllion

Column: 234

9.4 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Column: 235

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. Robertson

Column: 236

9.12 pm
Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)

Column: 237

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Stewart

Column: 238

9.18 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 239

Column: 240

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 241

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 242

Column: 243

Column: 244

9.40 pm
The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Column: 245

Mr. Rowe

Mr. McLeish

Column: 246

Column: 247

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Column: 248

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. McLeish

Column: 249

Division No. 126 (Scotland Bill) [13 Jan 1998]

Column: 253

Column: 254

Column: 255

Maternity Unit (Maldon) [13 Jan 1998]

10.17 pm
Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 256

Agro-chemical Incidents [13 Jan 1998]

10.19 pm
Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Column: 257

10.26 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Column: 258

Dr. Brand

Angela Eagle

Column: 259

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Angela Eagle

Column: 260

Dr. Brand

Angela Eagle

Dr. Brand

Angela Eagle

Column: 261

Column: 262


  Home Page