This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 22 Jan 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1127

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Jan 1998]

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES AND FOOD [22 Jan 1998]

Common Agricultural Policy [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Paterson -- Common Agricultural Policy [22 Jan 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Mr. Paterson

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Godman

Dr. Cunningham

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 1128

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Andrew George

Dr. Cunningham

Farm Incomes [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Yeo -- Farm Incomes [22 Jan 1998]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Rooker

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Rooker

Column: 1129

Mr. Paice

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Rooker

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Rooker

Column: 1130

Beef Industry [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Edwards -- Beef Industry [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Hanson -- Beef Industry [22 Jan 1998]

Dr. John Cunningham

Mr. Edwards

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Hanson

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Hayes

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 1131

Mr. Kirkwood

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. McGrady

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Spelman

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Jack

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 1132

Mr. Sheerman

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Jack

Dr. Cunningham

Animal Welfare [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Canavan -- Animal Welfare [22 Jan 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Canavan

Column: 1133

Mr. Morley

Mr. Alan Clark

Mr. Morley

Genetically Modified Food [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Gordon Prentice -- Genetically Modified Food [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Rooker

Column: 1134

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Rooker

Flooding (South-east) [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Mackinlay -- Flooding (South-east) [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Morley

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Morley

Column: 1135

Farm Incomes [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Bercow -- Farm Incomes [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Pike

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Skinner

Column: 1136

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Steen

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Todd

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Jack

Column: 1137

Mr. Rooker

Rural Development Commission [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Colvin -- Rural Development Commission [22 Jan 1998]

Dr. John Cunningham

Mr. Colvin

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 1138

Mr. Beith

Dr. Cunningham

Beef Imports [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Walter -- Beef Imports [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Walter

Mr. Rooker

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 1139

Mr. Rooker

ATTORNEY-GENERAL [22 Jan 1998]

Fraud (Further Education and Training Funds) [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Skinner -- Fraud (Further Education and Training Funds) [22 Jan 1998]

The Attorney-General (Mr. John Morris)

Mr. Skinner

The Attorney-General

Crown Prosecution Service [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Bayley -- Crown Prosecution Service [22 Jan 1998]

The Attorney-General

Column: 1140

Mr. Bayley

The Attorney-General

Sir Nicholas Lyell

The Attorney-General

Lenient Sentences [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Hawkins -- Lenient Sentences [22 Jan 1998]

The Attorney-General

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 1141

The Attorney-General

Mr. Lock

The Attorney-General

Mr. Swinney

The Attorney-General

Discontinued Prosecutions [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Gordon Prentice -- Discontinued Prosecutions [22 Jan 1998]

The Attorney-General

Column: 1142

Mr. Prentice

The Attorney-General

Mr. Burnett

The Attorney-General

Mr. Ian Bruce

The Attorney-General

Mr. Owen Oyston [22 Jan 1998]

Mr. Campbell-Savours -- Mr. Owen Oyston [22 Jan 1998]

The Attorney-General

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 1143

The Attorney-General

Column: 1144

Column: 1145

Business of the House [22 Jan 1998]

3.32 pm
Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mrs. Shephard

Column: 1146

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 1147

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mrs. Taylor

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 1148

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mrs. Taylor

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 1149

Madam Speaker

Miss McIntosh

Mrs. Taylor

Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 1150

Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton, West)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Taylor

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 1151

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mrs. Taylor

Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire, Moorlands)

Mrs. Taylor

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 1152

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Mrs. Taylor

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 1153

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Column: 1154

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 1155

Orders of the Day [22 Jan 1998]

Bank of England Bill [22 Jan 1998]

4.3 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Madam Speaker

Column: 1156

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1157

Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton, West)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1158

4.15 pm
Mr. Charles Clarke (Norwich, South)

Column: 1159

Column: 1160

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1161

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 1162

4.30 pm

Column: 1163

Column: 1164

Mr. Giles Radice (North Durham)

Column: 1165

Column: 1166

4.45 pm
Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Column: 1167

Column: 1168

Mrs. Fiona Jones (Newark)

Column: 1169

Column: 1170

5 pm

Column: 1171

Sir Peter Lloyd (Fareham)

Column: 1172

Mr. Radice

Sir Peter Lloyd

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Column: 1173

5.15 pm

Column: 1174

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 1175

Mr. Quentin Davies

Dr. Cable

Column: 1176

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Column: 1177

5.30 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies

Column: 1178

Mr. Cousins

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 1179

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Fallon

Column: 1180

5.45 pm

Column: 1181

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 1182

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Darling

Column: 1183

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Darling

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mr. Darling

Column: 1184

6 pm
Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Darling

Column: 1185

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Darling

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Darling

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Darling

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Darling

Column: 1186

Mr. Quentin Davies

Mr. Darling

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Darling

Column: 1187

Mr. Radice

Mr. Darling

Column: 1188

6.15 pm
Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1189

Division No. 138 (Bank of England Bill) [22 Jan 1998]

Column: 1192

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1193

6.30 pm
Mr. Darling

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Darling

Mr. Fallon

Column: 1194

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 1195

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 1196

Mr. Mitchell

6.45 pm

Column: 1197

Mr. Quentin Davies

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1198

Column: 1199

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1200

7 pm

Column: 1201

Column: 1202

Column: 1203

Mr. Quentin Davies

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1204

7.15 pm
Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 1205

Mr. Mitchell

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 1206

Mr. Gibb

7.30 pm

Column: 1207

Column: 1208

Dr. Cable

Column: 1209

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Dr. Cable

Mr. St. Aubyn

Dr. Cable

Column: 1210

Mr. Darling

Column: 1211

7.45 pm
Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1212

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1213

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1214

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

8 pm

Column: 1215

Column: 1216

Mr. Gibb

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Column: 1217

Column: 1218

8.15 pm
Mr. St. Aubyn

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 1219

Mr. Gibb

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Fallon

Column: 1220

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1221

Column: 1222

8.30 pm
Mr. Fallon

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Fallon

Column: 1223

Column: 1224

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 1225

8.45 pm

Column: 1226

Column: 1227

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 1228

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. St. Aubyn

9 pm
Mrs. Liddell

Column: 1229

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 1230

Mr. Fallon

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 1231

Mr. Fallon

Mrs. Liddell

9.15 pm
Mr. Fallon

Column: 1232

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Fallon

Column: 1233

Mr. Gibb

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 1234

Mr. Fallon

Column: 1235

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

9.30 pm

Column: 1236

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 1237

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 1238

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1239

9.43 pm
Mr. Darling

Column: 1240

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Darling

9.48 pm
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 1241

9.51 pm
Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1242

Mr. Darling

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1243

Division No. 139 (Bank of England Bill) [22 Jan 1998]

Column: 1245

Column: 1246

Racism (Armed Forces) [22 Jan 1998]

10.12 pm
Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Column: 1247

Column: 1248

10.24 pm
The Minister for the Armed Forces (Dr. John Reid)

Column: 1249

Ms Abbott

Column: 1250

Dr. Reid

Column: 1251

Ms Abbott

Dr. Reid

Column: 1252

Ms Abbott

Dr. Reid

Column: 1253

Column: 1254


  Home Page