This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 5 Feb 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1207

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Feb 1998]

TRADE AND INDUSTRY [5 Feb 1998]

Economic and Monetary Union [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Malcolm Bruce -- Economic and Monetary Union [5 Feb 1998]

The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Mr. Bruce

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Gapes

Mrs. Roche

Column: 1208

Mrs. Gillan

Mrs. Roche

Competitiveness [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Sutcliffe -- Competitiveness [5 Feb 1998]

Ms Kelly -- Competitiveness [5 Feb 1998]

The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 1209

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mrs. Beckett

Ms Kelly

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 1210

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1211

Scottish Parliament [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Dalyell -- Scottish Parliament [5 Feb 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Baldry

Mr. McCartney

EU Structural Funds [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Kirkwood -- EU Structural Funds [5 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 1212

Mrs. Roche

Ms Atherton

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Boswell

Mrs. Roche

Column: 1213

Multilateral Agreement on Investment [5 Feb 1998]

Dr. Tonge -- Multilateral Agreement on Investment [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Ian McCartney

Dr. Tonge

Mr. McCartney

Mr. MacShane

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Ian Bruce

Column: 1214

Mr. McCartney

Unfair Contract Terms [5 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Organ -- Unfair Contract Terms [5 Feb 1998]

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Mr. Nigel Griffiths)

Mrs. Organ

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 1215

Exporters (Assistance) [5 Feb 1998]

Ms Keeble -- Exporters (Assistance) [5 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Beckett

Ms Keeble

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1216

Mr. Clapham

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Telecommunications, Media and Information Technology [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Timms -- Telecommunications, Media and Information Technology [5 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Roche

Column: 1217

Mr. Timms

Mrs. Roche

Formula One [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Wilkinson -- Formula One [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 1218

Offshore Fabrication Yards (Construction Contracts) [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Godman -- Offshore Fabrication Yards (Construction Contracts) [5 Feb 1998]

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Godman

Mr. Battle

Mr. Skinner

Madam Speaker

Mr. Skinner

Madam Speaker

Electricity Industry [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Rendel -- Electricity Industry [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Battle

Column: 1219

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Battle

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Battle

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Battle

Manufacturing Exports [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Barry Jones -- Manufacturing Exports [5 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1220

Mr. Jones

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Hayes

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Sheerman

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1221

Minimum Wage [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Ruffley -- Minimum Wage [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Ian McCartney

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Grocott

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Hammond -- Minimum Wage [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Ian McCartney

Mr. Hammond

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1222

Mr. Winnick

Mr. McCartney

Miss McIntosh

Mr. McCartney

Working Time Directive [5 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Humble -- Working Time Directive [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Ian McCartney

Mrs. Humble

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1223

Mr. Page

Mr. McCartney

Small and Medium Enterprises [5 Feb 1998]

Dr. George Turner -- Small and Medium Enterprises [5 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Roche

Dr. Turner

Column: 1224

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Gray

Madam Speaker

Mr. Skinner

Madam Speaker

Column: 1225

Public Health [5 Feb 1998]

3.29 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Column: 1226

Column: 1227

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Maples

Column: 1228

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Maples

Madam Speaker

Mr. Maples

Column: 1229

Madam Speaker

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Maples

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1230

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Column: 1231

Madam Speaker

Dr. Brand

Madam Speaker

Dr. Brand

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1232

Audrey Wise (Preston)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1233

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1234

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1235

Mr. Eddie O'Hara (Knowsley, South)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1236

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mr. Dobson

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1237

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Dobson

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Column: 1238

Mr. Dobson

Ms Tess Kingham (Gloucester)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1239

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Column: 1240

Business of the House [5 Feb 1998]

4.22 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Column: 1241

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Column: 1242

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 1243

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 1244

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 1245

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Column: 1246

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 1247

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Column: 1248

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Column: 1249

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 1250

Points of Order [5 Feb 1998]

4.55 pm
Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1251

Local Government Finance [5 Feb 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

4.57 pm
The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Column: 1252

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Gill

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Gill

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 1253

Mr. Prescott

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Beith

Mr. Prescott

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Column: 1254

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 1255

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Prescott

Column: 1256

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 1257

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Gill

Mr. Prescott

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 1258

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Gray

Mr. Prescott

Column: 1259

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 1260

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Mr. Prescott

5.31 pm
Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 1261

Column: 1262

Mr. Phil Woolas (Oldham, East and Saddleworth)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 1263

Mr. Prescott

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Prescott

Sir Norman Fowler

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 1264

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 1265

Mr. Prescott

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Sir Norman Fowler

Several hon. Members

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Tipping

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 1266

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 1267

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Woolas

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 1268

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Prescott

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 1269

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.4 pm
Mr. Jim Marshall (Leicester, South)

Column: 1270

Column: 1271

6.14 pm
Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Column: 1272

Column: 1273

6.24 pm
Ms Jean Corston (Bristol, East)

Column: 1274

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Ms Corston

Column: 1275

6.32 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 1276

Mr. Nigel Jones (Cheltenham)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 1277

Column: 1278

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 1279

6.45 pm
Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Column: 1280

Column: 1281

6.54 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 1282

Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Mr. Brooke

Column: 1283

Column: 1284

7.4 pm
Mr. Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)

Column: 1285

7.10 pm
Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 1286

Column: 1287

7.19 pm
Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Column: 1288

Column: 1289

Mr. Peter Bradley

Mr. Watts

7.27 pm
Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Column: 1290

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. McLoughlin

Column: 1291

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. McLoughlin

Column: 1292

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Column: 1293

7.47 pm
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Column: 1294

Column: 1295

7.54 pm
Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Barnes

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Barnes

Column: 1296

Column: 1297

8.5 pm
Mr. James Cran (Beverley and Holderness)

Column: 1298

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Cran

Column: 1299

Column: 1300

8.15 pm
Mr. Phil Woolas (Oldham, East and Saddleworth)

Column: 1301

Column: 1302

Mr. Deputy Speaker

8.25 pm
Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Column: 1303

Column: 1304

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Waterson

8.33 pm
Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Column: 1305

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Column: 1306

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Mr. Twigg

8.41 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 1307

Ms Tess Kingham (Gloucester)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 1308

Judy Mallaber

Mr. Clifton-Brown

8.50 pm
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Column: 1309

Column: 1310

Column: 1311

Mr. Levitt

Judy Mallaber

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

9 pm
Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Column: 1312

9.4 pm
Mr. Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Column: 1313

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Timms

Column: 1314

9.14 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 1315

Column: 1316

Column: 1317

9.21 pm
Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Todd

Column: 1318

Column: 1319

9.29 pm
Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Column: 1320

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Yeo

Column: 1321

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Yeo

Column: 1322

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Yeo

Column: 1323

9.45 pm
The Minister for Local Government and Housing (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Column: 1324

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 1325

Several hon. Members

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Hayes

Ms Armstrong

Column: 1326

Sir Norman Fowler

Ms Armstrong

Column: 1327

Division No. 154 (Local Government Finance) [5 Feb 1998]

Column: 1330

Division No. 155 (Local Government Finance) [5 Feb 1998]

Column: 1332

Column: 1333

Division No. 156 (Local Government Finance) [5 Feb 1998]

Column: 1335

Column: 1336

PETITIONS [5 Feb 1998]

A3 (Hindhead) [5 Feb 1998]

10.33 pm
Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Old People's Homes (Kent) [5 Feb 1998]

10.34 pm
Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Column: 1337

South Crofty Tin Mine [5 Feb 1998]

10.35 pm
Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Column: 1338

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 1339

Ms Atherton

Column: 1340

Column: 1341

The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 1342

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Mrs. Roche

Column: 1343

Column: 1344


  Home Page