This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 9 Feb 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [9 Feb 1998]

DEFENCE [9 Feb 1998]

Joint Military Action (United States) [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Cohen -- Joint Military Action (United States) [9 Feb 1998]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. George Robertson)

Mr. Cohen

Mr. Robertson

Column: 2

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Winnick

Column: 3

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Martin Bell

Mr. Robertson

Column: 4

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Mr. Robertson

Ms Abbott

Mr. Robertson

Column: 5

Sir George Young

Mr. Robertson

Ms Squire

Column: 6

Mr. Robertson

Aircraft Carriers [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. David Heath -- Aircraft Carriers [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. George Robertson

Mr. Heath

Column: 7

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Soames

Mr. Robertson

Column: 8

Defence-related Industries (Chelmsford) [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Burns -- Defence-related Industries (Chelmsford) [9 Feb 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Key

Mr. Spellar

Armed Forces Personnel (Educational Attainment) [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Boswell -- Armed Forces Personnel (Educational Attainment) [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Spellar

Column: 9

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Spellar

Royal Naval College [9 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley -- Royal Naval College [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. George Robertson

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Robertson

Column: 10

United Kingdom Land Command [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Bayley -- United Kingdom Land Command [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Brazier

Column: 11

Mr. Spellar

Iraq [9 Feb 1998]

Ann Clwyd -- Iraq [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. George Robertson

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Robertson

Column: 12

Dr. Iddon

Mr. Robertson

Firing Ranges [9 Feb 1998]

Sir Teddy Taylor -- Firing Ranges [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Spellar

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Spellar

Column: 13

Mr. Ainger

Mr. Spellar

Eurofighter [9 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Lait -- Eurofighter [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. George Robertson

Mrs. Lait

Mr. Robertson

Column: 14

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Robertson

Ships (Twinning) [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Waterson -- Ships (Twinning) [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Spellar

Column: 15

Nuclear Weapons [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Brady -- Nuclear Weapons [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. George Robertson

Mr. Brady

Mr. Robertson

HOUSE OF COMMONS [9 Feb 1998]

Prime Minister's Question Time [9 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley -- Prime Minister's Question Time [9 Feb 1998]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mrs. Bottomley

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Skinner

Column: 16

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Taylor

Arab World [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Dalyell -- Arab World [9 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Ann Taylor

Mr. Dalyell

Mrs. Taylor

Madam Speaker

Mr. Soames

Column: 17

Mrs. Taylor

New Parliamentary Building [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Wilkinson -- New Parliamentary Building [9 Feb 1998]

Dr. Lewis Moonie (Chairman of the Finance and Services Committee)

Mr. Wilkinson

Dr. Moonie

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 18

Dr. Moonie

Sitting Hours [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Bradshaw -- Sitting Hours [9 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Ann Taylor

Mr. Bradshaw

Mrs. Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 19

Employment of Children Bill [9 Feb 1998]

3.30 pm
Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Madam Speaker

Column: 20

Child Support Agency [9 Feb 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.31 pm
Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Column: 21

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Column: 22

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Hon. Members

Mr. Rendel

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 23

Mr. Rendel

The Minister for Welfare Reform (Mr. Frank Field)

Column: 24

Mr. Rendel

3.48 pm
The Minister for Welfare Reform (Mr. Frank Field)

Column: 25

Column: 26

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Field

Mr. Ronnie Campbell

Mr. Field

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Field

Column: 27

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Field

Column: 28

Mr. Bill O'Brien

Mr. Field

Column: 29

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Field

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Field

Column: 30

Column: 31

4.15 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 32

Mr. Ronnie Campbell

Mr. Burns

Mr. Bill O'Brien

Mr. Burns

Column: 33

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Mr. Burns

Column: 34

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Burns

Column: 35

Mr. Field

Mr. Burns

4.36 pm
Mr. Malcolm Wicks (Croydon, North)

Column: 36

Column: 37

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Column: 38

Mr. Wicks

Column: 39

4.53 pm
Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 40

Dr. Brand

Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 41

5.5 pm
Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Column: 42

Column: 43

5.11 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 44

5.19 pm
Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

Column: 45

Column: 46

Column: 47

5.31 pm
Mrs. Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mrs. Ballard

Column: 48

Mr. Ronnie Fearn (Southport)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Fearn

Mrs. Ballard

Column: 49

5.39 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Column: 50

Column: 51

Column: 52

5.48 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 53

Column: 54

5.59 pm
Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Column: 55

6.6 pm
Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

Column: 56

6.10 pm
Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Column: 57

Column: 58

6.18 pm
Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Column: 59

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Cryer

Column: 60

6.25 pm
Mrs. Janet Dean (Burton)

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)

Mrs. Dean

Column: 61

Dr. Iddon

Mrs. Dean

Mr. Rendel

Mrs. Dean

6.33 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Column: 62

Column: 63

Mr. Field

Mr. Webb

Column: 64

6.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Column: 65

Mr. Blizzard

Column: 66

Mr. Bradley

Column: 67

Division No. 157 (Child Support Agency) [9 Feb 1998]

Column: 70

Column: 71

Railways [9 Feb 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

7.12 pm
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 72

Column: 73

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Taylor

Column: 74

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Mr. Taylor

Column: 75

Column: 76

Mr. Stephen Day (Cheadle)

Mr. Taylor

Column: 77

7.34 pm
The Minister of Transport (Dr. Gavin Strang)

Column: 78

Column: 79

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Dr. Strang

Column: 80

Column: 81

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Dr. Strang

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Dr. Strang

Column: 82

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Dr. Strang

Mr. Day

Dr. Strang

Column: 83

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)

Dr. Strang

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Dr. Strang

Column: 84

7.58 pm
Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Column: 85

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 86

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 87

Column: 88

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 89

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Willis

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 90

8.21 pm
Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 91

Column: 92

Column: 93

8.33 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 94

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Baker

Column: 95

Column: 96

Column: 97

8.47 pm
Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Column: 98

Column: 99

8.57 pm
Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 100

Column: 101

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Collins

Column: 102

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Collins

Column: 103

9.11 pm
Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 104

9.18 pm
Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 105

Column: 106

Column: 107

9.30 pm
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Brake

Column: 108

Mr. Key

Mr. Brake

Column: 109

Column: 110

Column: 111

9.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 112

Column: 113

Column: 114

Division No. 158 (Railways) [9 Feb 1998]

Column: 117

Column: 118

Cancer Research [9 Feb 1998]

10.12 pm
Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Column: 119

Column: 120

10.21 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 121

Column: 122

Column: 123

Column: 124


  Home Page