This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 10 Feb 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 125

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Feb 1998]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [10 Feb 1998]

Europe-Asia Conference [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Hill -- Europe-Asia Conference [10 Feb 1998]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Cook

Column: 126

Arms Sales [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Berry -- Arms Sales [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Cohen -- Arms Sales [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Mr. Berry

Mr. Cook

Mr. Cohen

Column: 127

Mr. Cook

Mr. Wells

Mr. Cook

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Cook

Algeria [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Gareth Thomas -- Algeria [10 Feb 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Column: 128

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Faber

Mr. Fatchett

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Fatchett

Sudan [10 Feb 1998]

Rev. Martin Smyth -- Sudan [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 129

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Fatchett

Citizenship [10 Feb 1998]

Dr. Tonge -- Citizenship [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Column: 130

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Cook

Ms Abbott

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley

Mr. Cook

Column: 131

Middle East [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Jim Marshall -- Middle East [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Mr. Marshall

Mr. Cook

Mr. Flight

Mr. Cook

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Cook

Column: 132

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Cook

Mr. Howard

Mr. Cook

Column: 133

Mr. Ernie Ross

Mr. Cook

Recruitment Policies [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Hawkins -- Recruitment Policies [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Ruffley -- Recruitment Policies [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 134

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Gerrard

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 135

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Fatchett

Brazil (State Visit) [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Blizzard -- Brazil (State Visit) [10 Feb 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Doug Henderson)

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 136

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Henderson

Geneva Conventions [10 Feb 1998]

Ms Ryan -- Geneva Conventions [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Doug Henderson

Ms Ryan

Mr. Henderson

Column: 137

Diary Secretary [10 Feb 1998]

Dr. Julian Lewis -- Diary Secretary [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Cook

Mr. Howard

Mr. Cook

Column: 138

Iraq [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Viggers -- Iraq [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Mr. Viggers

Mr. Cook

Ms Squire

Mr. Cook

Mr. Amess -- Iraq [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 139

Mr. Amess

Mr. Fatchett

Export Promotion [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Martlew -- Export Promotion [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Martlew

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 140

Mr. Ian Taylor

Mr. Fatchett

Foreign and Security Issues [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Coaker -- Foreign and Security Issues [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Doug Henderson

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Colvin

Mr. Henderson

Column: 141

Israel [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Eric Clarke -- Israel [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Robin Cook

Mr. Clarke

Madam Speaker

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Cook

Column: 142

Iraq [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Savidge -- Iraq [10 Feb 1998]

Mrs. Anne Campbell -- Iraq [10 Feb 1998]

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 141

Column: 143

Iraq [10 Feb 1998]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 144

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 145

Mr. Cook

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Column: 146

Mr. Cook

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tony Benn (Chesterfield)

Column: 147

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mr. Cook

Column: 148

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Major (Huntingdon)

Column: 149

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Mr. Cook

Mr. George Galloway (Glasgow, Kelvin)

Column: 150

Madam Speaker

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Cook

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Column: 151

Mr. Cook

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Cook

Column: 152

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Bernie Grant (Tottenham)

Column: 153

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Cook

Column: 154

Mr. Terry Davis (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Mr. Cook

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 155

Mr. Cook

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Cook

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Benn

Madam Speaker

Column: 156

War Memorials Preservation [10 Feb 1998]

4.19 pm
Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Column: 157

Column: 158

Column: 159

Column: 160

Orders of the Day [10 Feb 1998]

Scotland Bill [10 Feb 1998]

4.31 pm
Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 161

Mr. Ancram

Column: 162

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Ancram

Dr. Lynda Clark (Edinburgh, Pentlands)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 163

Dr. Clark

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Ancram

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 164

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

4.45 pm
Mr. Ancram

Column: 165

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Column: 166

Column: 167

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Column: 168

5 pm
Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Wallace

Column: 169

Mr. Salmond

Column: 170

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Salmond

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Column: 171

Column: 172

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

5.15 pm
Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Column: 173

Mr. Wallace

Mr. McLeish

Column: 174

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McLeish

Column: 175

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 176

Column: 177

5.30 pm
Mr. Ancram

Column: 178

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Ancram

Column: 179

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Column: 180

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Column: 181

Mr. Wallace

5.45 pm
Mr. McLeish

Division No. 159 (Scotland Bill) [10 Feb 1998]

Column: 185

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 186

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Wallace

The Chairman

Mr. Wallace

Column: 187

Mr. Canavan

Ms Roseanna Cunningham

Mr. Canavan

Column: 188

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Canavan

6.15 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 189

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Dr. Lynda Clark

Dr. Fox

Column: 190

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

Dr. Fox

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Column: 191

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 192

Mr. McAllion

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. McAllion

Dr. Fox

Mr. McAllion

Column: 193

6.30 pm
Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

Column: 194

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 195

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Grieve

Column: 196

Mr. Salmond

6.45 pm

Column: 197

Mr. McLeish

Mr. McAllion

Mr. McLeish

Mr. McAllion

Mr. McLeish

Column: 198

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McLeish

Column: 199

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McLeish

Column: 200

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Column: 201

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Wallace

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Canavan

Division No. 160 (Scotland Bill) [10 Feb 1998]

Column: 205

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

The Chairman

Mr. Heald

Column: 206

7.15 pm
Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mr. Heald

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Heald

Column: 207

Mr. Ernie Ross

Mr. Heald

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Heald

Column: 208

Column: 209

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Heald

7.30 pm
Mr. Dalyell

Column: 210

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Heald

Mr. Rowe

Column: 211

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Collins

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Collins

Dr. Lynda Clark

Mr. Collins

Column: 212

Dr. Clark

Mr. Collins

Column: 213

7.45 pm
Mr. McLeish

Mr. Collins

Mr. Heald

Column: 214

Mr. Collins

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 215

Mr. Heald

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 216

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

8 pm
Mr. Robertson

Column: 217

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. Heald

Mr. Morgan

Mr. McLeish

Column: 218

Column: 219

Mr. Heald

Mr. McLeish

Column: 220

8.15 pm

Column: 221

Column: 222

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. McLeish

Column: 223

Mr. Heald

Mr. Dalyell

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Heald

Mr. Grieve

Column: 224

Mr. Heald

Mr. Dalyell

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Dalyell

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. McLeish

Column: 225

Mr. Heald

Division No. 161 (Scotland Bill) [10 Feb 1998]

Column: 228

Column: 229

8.45 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 230

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Jenkin

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Sam Galbraith)

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 231

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 232

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

Column: 233

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Cash

Column: 234

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Cash

Mr. McAllion

Column: 235

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Donald Dewar)

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Dewar

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Cash

Column: 236

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. McAllion

9.15 pm
Mr. Wallace

Mr. Cash

Column: 237

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Cash

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Wallace

Column: 238

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Salmond

Column: 239

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Paterson

Column: 240

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Laurence Robertson

9.30 pm
Mr. Dewar

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Dewar

Column: 241

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Cash

Mr. Dewar

Column: 242

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Cash

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 243

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

Column: 244

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

9.45 pm

Column: 245

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Jenkin

Division No. 162 (Scotland Bill) [10 Feb 1998]

Column: 249

Column: 250

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 251

Beef Bones Regulations [10 Feb 1998]

10.4 pm
Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 252

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent, South)

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 253

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 254

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Kennedy

Dr. Turner

Column: 255

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. John Townend (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 256

10.26 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Column: 257

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Rooker

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 258

Several hon. Members

Mr. Rooker

Mrs. Browning

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Rooker

Column: 259

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 260

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Curry

Mr. Rooker

Column: 261

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Jack

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 262

10.48 pm
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Jack

Mr. George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent, South)

Mr. Jack

Column: 263

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Jack

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Jack

Column: 264

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Mr. Jack

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Jack

Column: 265

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jack

Column: 266

Mr. Charles Kennedy

Column: 267

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

11.2 pm
Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Martlew

Mr. Gray

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Martlew

Column: 268

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Martlew

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Martlew

Dr. Fox

Mr. Martlew

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Martlew

Column: 269

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mr. Martlew

11.14 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 270

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 271

11.21 pm
Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Williams

Several hon. Members

Mr. Williams

Column: 272

Several hon. Members

Mr. Williams

Mr. Jack

Mr. Williams

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Williams

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Williams

Mr. Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Mr. Williams

Several hon. Members

Mr. Williams

Column: 273

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Williams

Division No. 163 (Beef Bones Regulations) [10 Feb 1998]

Column: 276

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 277

Mr. Charles Kennedy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Under-age Drinking [10 Feb 1998]

11.42 pm
Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey)

Column: 278

Child Care Workers (Registration) [10 Feb 1998]

11.44 pm
Mrs. Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

Column: 279

11.50 pm
Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Column: 280

11.54 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mrs. Ballard

Mr. Boateng

Column: 281

Column: 282

Column: 283

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Boateng

Dr. Brand

Column: 284

Mr. Boateng


  Home Page