This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 11 Feb 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 285

Hospital Services (Kent) [11 Feb 1998]

9.34 am
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Column: 286

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Gale

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 287

Mr. Gale

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290

Column: 291

Column: 292

Column: 293

Column: 294

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

10.7 am
Mr. Gwyn Prosser (Dover)

Column: 295

Column: 296

Column: 297

10.18 am
Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 298

Column: 299

10.28 am
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 300

Column: 301

10.36 am
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 302

10.41 am
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 303

10.45 am
Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 304

10.46 am
Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 305

10.49 am
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 306

Column: 307

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 308

NHS Maternity Services [11 Feb 1998]

11 am
Mr. Alan Hurst (Braintree)

Column: 309

Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Mr. Hurst

Column: 310

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Hurst

Column: 311

11.8 am
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 312

Column: 313

11.23 am
Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Column: 314

Column: 315

11.35 am
Mr. Kerry Pollard (St. Albans)

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Pollard

Column: 316

Column: 317

11.43 am
Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Column: 318

Column: 319

11.51 am
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 320

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Column: 321

Mr. Drew

Column: 322

12.9 pm
Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Column: 323

Column: 324

Column: 325

12.19 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Column: 326

Column: 327

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 328

A21 (Kent) [11 Feb 1998]

12.30 pm
Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling)

Mr. Norman

Column: 329

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden)

Mr. Norman

Mr. Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)

Mr. Norman

Column: 330

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mr. Norman

Column: 331

Column: 332

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 333

Mr. Norman

Ms Jackson

Mr. Norman

Ms Jackson

Column: 334

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster

Ms Jackson

Column: 335

Column: 336

Home Zones [11 Feb 1998]

12.59 pm
Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)

Column: 337

Column: 338

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey)

Mr. Hamilton

Column: 339

1.13 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 340

Column: 341

Column: 342

Column: 343

Guardsmen Fisher and Wright [11 Feb 1998]

1.25 pm
Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Column: 344

Mr. Bell

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Bell

Column: 345

1.32 pm
Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

1.34 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 346

Column: 347

Mr. Alan Clark

Mr. Ingram

Column: 348

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 349

Mr. Hunter

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Alan Clark

Mr. Ingram

Column: 350

Mr. Martin Bell

Mr. Ingram

Column: 351

Column: 352

Column: 353

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Feb 1998]

NORTHERN IRELAND [11 Feb 1998]

Peace Process [11 Feb 1998]

Mr. Corbyn -- Peace Process [11 Feb 1998]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Marjorie Mowlam)

Mr. Corbyn

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Trimble

Column: 354

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. McNamara

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Brooke

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 355

Mr. Robert McCartney

Marjorie Mowlam

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 356

Marjorie Mowlam

Ms Southworth

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Öpik

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 357

Mr. Barnes

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

Column: 358

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Mallon

Marjorie Mowlam

Nursery Education [11 Feb 1998]

Mr. Jim Murphy -- Nursery Education [11 Feb 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Tony Worthington)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 359

Mr. Worthington

Mr. Beggs

Mr. Worthington

Mr. Moss

Mr. Worthington

Waste Disposal and Recycling [11 Feb 1998]

Kate Hoey -- Waste Disposal and Recycling [11 Feb 1998]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Kate Hoey

Column: 360

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Forsythe

Mr. Murphy

Tourism [11 Feb 1998]

Siobhain McDonagh -- Tourism [11 Feb 1998]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Siobhain McDonagh

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 361

Mr. Ingram

Heads of Agreement [11 Feb 1998]

Shona McIsaac -- Heads of Agreement [11 Feb 1998]

Marjorie Mowlam

Shona McIsaac

Marjorie Mowlam

Madam Speaker

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. William Ross

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 362

Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

Mr. Casale -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Casale

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 363

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 364

The Prime Minister

Mr. Borrow -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

Column: 365

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Housing (London) [11 Feb 1998]

Mr. Corbyn -- Housing (London) [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Corbyn

The Prime Minister

Column: 366

Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

Mr. Gibb -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Barron

The Prime Minister

Mr. Peter Atkinson -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Benn

Column: 367

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Lynne Jones -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 368

Mr. Brooke

The Prime Minister

Mr. Savidge -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Norman -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. McGrady

Column: 369

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Ewing -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Levitt

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Ross -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 370

Mr. Gareth Thomas

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robathan -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gordon Prentice -- Engagements [11 Feb 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 371

Mrs. Roe

The Prime Minister

Speaker's Statement [11 Feb 1998]

-- Speaker's Statement [11 Feb 1998]

3.30 pm
Madam Speaker

Column: 372

Column: 373

North Afghanistan (Earthquakes) [11 Feb 1998]

3.34 pm
Sir Alastair Goodlad (Eddisbury)

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Column: 374

Sir Alastair Goodlad

Clare Short

Column: 375

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Clare Short

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Clare Short

Column: 376

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Clare Short

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Clare Short

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Clare Short

Column: 377

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Clare Short

Column: 378

Points of Order [11 Feb 1998]

3.51 pm
Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Madam Speaker

Column: 379

Motor Accident Injury Compensation [11 Feb 1998]

3.54 pm
Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)

Column: 380

Column: 381

Local Government Finance (Wales) [11 Feb 1998]

4.4 pm
The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Ron Davies)

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Davies

Column: 382

Mr. Jones

Mr. Davies

Mr. Smith

Mr. Davies

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Davies

Column: 383

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Davies

Column: 384

Madam Speaker

Mr. Davies

Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Davies

Column: 385

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Davies

Sir Raymond Powell (Ogmore)

Mr. Davies

Column: 386

Column: 387

Column: 388

Sir Raymond Powell

Mr. Davies

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Davies

Column: 389

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Davies

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)

Mr. Davies

Column: 390

4.37 pm
Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Column: 391

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 392

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Ron Davies

Column: 393

Mr. Ancram

Column: 394

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Mr. Ancram

Mr. David Hanson (Delyn)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 395

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Ancram

Column: 396

Column: 397

5.3 pm
Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Column: 398

Column: 399

Column: 400

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Rowlands

Column: 401

5.21 pm
Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Column: 402

Column: 403

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Livsey

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 404

5.35 pm
Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Mr. Swayne

Ms Morgan

Column: 405

Mr. Öpik

Ms Morgan

Column: 406

5.47 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Column: 407

Column: 408

Column: 409

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 410

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 411

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.6 pm
Mr. Martin Caton (Gower)

Column: 412

Column: 413

6.13 pm
Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 414

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hayes

Column: 415

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Hayes

6.23 pm
Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 416

Column: 417

6.29 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Column: 418

6.32 pm
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Evans

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Evans

Column: 419

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Evans

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Evans

Column: 420

Column: 421

6.46 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Column: 422

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 423

Mr. Evans

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 424

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 425

Orders of the Day [11 Feb 1998]

Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill [11 Feb 1998]

7.1 pm
The Minister for London and Construction (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Column: 426

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 427

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 428

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Paul Beresford

7.15 pm
Mr. Raynsford

Column: 429

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 430

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Ian Bruce

Column: 431

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 432

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 433

7.30 pm
Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 434

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 435

Sir Paul Beresford

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Ian Bruce

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 436

Mr. Wilkinson

7.45 pm
Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 437

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 438

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 439

Mr. John Horam (Orpington)

Column: 440

8 pm
Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Horam

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Mr. Horam

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Mr. Horam

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Horam

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Horam

Column: 441

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Horam

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Horam

Column: 442

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Horam

Column: 443

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Horam

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Horam

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 444

8.15 pm
Mr. Raynsford

Column: 445

Mr. Burstow

Column: 446

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Burstow

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Burstow

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNulty

Column: 447

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Burstow

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Burstow

Mr. McNulty

Column: 448

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lansley

8.30 pm
Mr. Burstow

Column: 449

Mr. Lansley

Column: 450

Mr. Horam

Column: 451

Mr. Lansley

Column: 452

Sir Sydney Chapman

8.45 pm
Mr. Lansley

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr. Lansley

Column: 453

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Ian Bruce

Column: 454

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 455

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 456

9 pm
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Brooke

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Dr. Tonge

Column: 457

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. McNulty

Column: 458

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. McNulty

Column: 459

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNulty

Column: 460

9.15 pm
Mr. Brooke

Column: 461

Column: 462

Mr. Keith Darvill (Upminster)

Mrs. Laing

Column: 463

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Raynsford

9.30 pm
Mrs. Laing

Sir Sydney Chapman

Column: 464

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Howarth

Mrs. Laing

Sir Paul Beresford

Column: 465

Mrs. Laing

The Minister for Transport in London (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Mrs. Laing

Column: 466

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 467

9.45 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 468

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 469

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 470

Column: 471

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 472

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Heald

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 473

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Graham Allen (Lord Commissioner to the Treasury)

Division No. 164 (Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill) [11 Feb 1998]

Column: 476

Division No. 165 (Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill) [11 Feb 1998]

Column: 480

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 481

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Column: 482

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 483

Mr. Lansley

10.45 pm
Mr. Raynsford

Column: 484

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 485

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 486

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 487

11 pm

Column: 488

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 489

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 490

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Simon Hughes

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Hughes

Column: 491

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Deputy Speaker

11.15 pm
Mr. Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Column: 492

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Column: 493

Mr. Lansley

Column: 494

Mr. Hughes

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Hughes

Column: 495

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

11.30 pm
Mr. Hughes

Column: 496

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Hughes

Column: 497

Mr. Heald

Mr. Hughes

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Hughes

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 498

Column: 499

Mr. Raynsford

11.45 pm
Mr. Hughes

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Hughes

Column: 500

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Forth

Column: 501

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Forth

Column: 502

Column: 503

12 midnight
Mr. Wilkinson

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Ian Bruce

Column: 504

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 505

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davey

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Davey

Column: 506

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Davey

12.15 am
Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davey

Column: 507

Mr. Horam

Column: 508

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Horam

Column: 509

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Horam

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Horam

Mr. Brooke

Column: 510

12.30 am

Column: 511

Mr. Ian Bruce

Column: 512

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 513

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 514

12.45 am

Column: 515

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 516

Ms Glenda Jackson

Mr. Simon Hughes

Ms Jackson

Several hon. Members

Ms Jackson

Column: 517

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 166 (Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill) [11 Feb 1998]

Column: 520

Division No. 167 (Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill) [11 Feb 1998]

Column: 523

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 524

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 168 (Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill) [11 Feb 1998]

Column: 525

Column: 526

Heysham M6 Link Road [11 Feb 1998]

1.33 am
Miss Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Column: 527

Column: 528

1.43 am
Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

1.45 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 529

Column: 530

Column: 531

Column: 532


  Home Page