This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 23 Feb 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Feb 1998]

SOCIAL SECURITY [23 Feb 1998]

Pensions Review [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Stringer -- Pensions Review [23 Feb 1998]

The Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women (Ms Harriet Harman)

Mr. Stringer

Column: 2

Ms Harman

Mr. Quentin Davies

Ms Harman

Mr. Winnick

Column: 3

Ms Harman

Mr. Webb

Ms Harman

Mrs. Humble

Ms Harman

Mr. Duncan Smith

Ms Harman

Column: 4

Mr. Duncan Smith

Ms Harman

Housing Benefit [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Colman -- Housing Benefit [23 Feb 1998]

Dr. Whitehead -- Housing Benefit [23 Feb 1998]

Fiona Mactaggart -- Housing Benefit [23 Feb 1998]

The Minister for Welfare Reform (Mr. Frank Field)

Mr. Colman

Mr. Field

Dr. Whitehead

Column: 5

Mr. Field

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Field

Child Support Agency [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Olner -- Child Support Agency [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Field

Mr. Olner

Mr. Field

Miss Kirkbride

Column: 6

Mr. Field

Pensioner Incomes [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Bradshaw -- Pensioner Incomes [23 Feb 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Denham

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Denham

Mr. Corbyn

Column: 7

Mr. Denham

Mr. Burns

Mr. Denham

Income Support (Pensioners) [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Pond -- Income Support (Pensioners) [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Pond

Column: 8

Mr. Denham

Mr. Collins

Mr. Denham

Mr. Hope

Mr. Denham

Welfare Reform [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Boswell -- Welfare Reform [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Clappison -- Welfare Reform [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Boswell

Column: 9

Mr. Denham

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Denham

Mrs. Mahon

Mr. Denham

Mr. Barnes

Mr. Denham

Mr. Burstow

Column: 10

Mr. Denham

UK Presidency (Women) [23 Feb 1998]

Ms Rosie Winterton -- UK Presidency (Women) [23 Feb 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Ms Joan Ruddock)

Ms Winterton

Ms Ruddock

Dr. Julian Lewis

Ms Ruddock

Ms Moran

Column: 11

Ms Ruddock

Mrs. Gillan

Ms Ruddock

Mrs. Gillan

Ms Ruddock

Fraud Detection [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Mitchell -- Fraud Detection [23 Feb 1998]

Ms Harman

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 12

Ms Harman

Mrs. May

Ms Harman

Mr. Swinney

Ms Harman

Column: 13

Lone Parents [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. David Davis -- Lone Parents [23 Feb 1998]

Ms Harman

Mr. Davis

Ms Harman

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster

Ms Harman

Column: 14

Mr. Duncan Smith

Ms Harman

Caroline Flint

Ms Harman

Column: 15

New Deal [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Day -- New Deal [23 Feb 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Mr. Day

Mr. Bradley

International Women's Day [23 Feb 1998]

Ms Julie Morgan -- International Women's Day [23 Feb 1998]

Ms Ruddock

Ms Morgan

Madam Speaker

Ms Ruddock

Column: 16

Mr. Gray

Ms Ruddock

Child Support Agency [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Bob Russell -- Child Support Agency [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Keith Bradley

Mr. Russell

Mr. Bradley

Column: 17

Pensioners (Fuel Bills) [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Savidge -- Pensioners (Fuel Bills) [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Denham

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Burns

Mr. Denham

UK Presidency (Women) [23 Feb 1998]

Dr. Gibson -- UK Presidency (Women) [23 Feb 1998]

Ms Ruddock

Column: 18

Dr. Gibson

Ms Ruddock

Mr. Wilkinson

Ms Ruddock

Child Support Agency [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Bill O'Brien -- Child Support Agency [23 Feb 1998]

Mr. Keith Bradley

Column: 19

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 20

Mr. Bradley

Column: 21

Planning for Communities [23 Feb 1998]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Column: 22

Column: 23

Column: 24

Column: 25

Hon. Members

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 26

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 27

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 28

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Prescott

Column: 29

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Column: 30

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 31

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Mr. Prescott

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Prescott

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Column: 32

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mr. Prescott

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 33

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 34

Mr. Prescott

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Prescott

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 35

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 36

Mr. Prescott

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 37

Mr. Prescott

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Column: 38

Points of Order [23 Feb 1998]

4.29 pm
Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Madam Speaker

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Madam Speaker

Column: 39

Madam Speaker

Column: 40

Orders of the Day [23 Feb 1998]

Scotland Bill [23 Feb 1998]

4.31 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Column: 41

Mr. Ancram

Column: 42

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Column: 43

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Column: 44

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

4.45 pm
Mr. Ancram

Column: 45

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 46

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

Column: 47

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

5 pm

Column: 48

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Column: 49

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Column: 50

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Home Robertson

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

Column: 51

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Swinney

Column: 52

5.15 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Swinney

Dr. Fox

Mr. Swinney

Column: 53

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 54

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Hawkins

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 55

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Mr. Hawkins

5.30 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Column: 56

Mr. Swinney

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Laing

The Temporary Chairman (Mr. John Maxton)

Mrs. Laing

Column: 57

Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Prior

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 58

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Mr. Collins

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Mr. Collins

Column: 59

5.45 pm
Mr. Swinney

Mr. Collins

Column: 60

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Mr. Welsh

Column: 61

Mr. Syms

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Syms

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Syms

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 62

Mr. McLeish

The Temporary Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Howarth

The Temporary Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Column: 63

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Howarth

The Temporary Chairman

6 pm
Mr. Howarth

Mr. Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 64

Mr. Syms

Mr. Howarth

Mr. McLeish

Column: 65

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Wallace

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Swinney

Mr. McLeish

Column: 66

Several hon. Members

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Heald

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 67

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

6.15 pm
Mr. Ancram

Column: 68

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

Column: 69

Mr. Heald

The Temporary Chairman

Mr. Heald

Column: 70

Column: 71

6.30 pm
Mr. Dalyell

Column: 72

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Swinney

Column: 73

Mr. Heald

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Grieve

Column: 74

Mr. Collins

6.45 pm

Column: 75

Mr. Syms

Column: 76

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 77

Mr. Heald

Mr. McLeish

Column: 78

Mr. Swinney

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Heald

Division No. 175 (Scotland Bill) [23 Feb 1998]

Column: 82

Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Gorrie

Dr. Fox

Mr. Gorrie

The Chairman

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 83

7.15 pm
Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Grieve

Column: 84

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McAllion

Column: 85

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Swinney

Column: 86

Mr. McAllion

7.30 pm
Mr. Grieve

Column: 87

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McAllion

Column: 88

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McAllion

Column: 89

The Chairman

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Laing

The Chairman

Mrs. Laing

The Chairman

Mr. Salmond

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Salmond

Mrs. Laing

Column: 90

Mr. Ancram

Mrs. Laing

Mr. McLeish

Column: 91

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Swinney

The Chairman

Column: 92

Mr. Swinney

Column: 93

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Swinney

Column: 94

Column: 95

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 96

8 pm

Column: 97

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 98

Mr. Ancram

Column: 99

8.15 pm
Mr. Swinney

Column: 100

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

Column: 101

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Ancram

Column: 102

Mr. Swinney

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Ancram

8.30 pm
Mr. Wallace

Column: 103

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Column: 104

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 105

Mr. Swinney

Mr. McLeish

Column: 106

Column: 107

Mr. Swinney

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Swinney

Mr. McLeish

Division No. 176 (Scotland Bill) [23 Feb 1998]

Column: 109

Column: 110

Dr. Fox

The Second Deputy Chairman

Dr. Fox

Column: 111

9 pm

Column: 112

Mr. Dalyell

Dr. Fox

Column: 113

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 114

9.15 pm

Column: 115

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Column: 116

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. Robertson

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Prior

Mr. McLeish

Column: 117

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. McLeish

Column: 118

Dr. Fox

9.30 pm
Mr. McLeish

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Hayes

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 119

Mr. McLeish

Column: 120

Dr. Fox

Column: 121

Division No. 177 (Scotland Bill) [23 Feb 1998]

Column: 124

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 125

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 126

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 127

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Jenkin

The Chairman

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 128

The Chairman

Dr. Fox

The Chairman

Dr. Fox

Column: 129

Mr. Swinney

Dr. Fox

Mr. Swinney

Dr. Fox

Column: 130

Mr. Wallace

Dr. Fox

Column: 131

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Dr. Fox

Mr. McAllion

Dr. Fox

Column: 132

Mr. Salmond

Dr. Fox

10.15 pm
Mr. Salmond

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dalyell

Dr. Fox

Column: 133

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Salmond

The Chairman

Dr. Fox

Sir Robert Smith

Dr. Fox

Column: 134

Mr. McAllion

Column: 135

Mr. Collins

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Laing

Mr. McAllion

Column: 136

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. McAllion

10.30 pm

Column: 137

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Howarth

The Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Mr. McAllion

Dr. Fox

Mr. McAllion

Column: 138

Mr. Hayes

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Cash

Column: 139

Mr. McAllion

Hon. Members

Mr. Davidson

Mr. McAllion

Column: 140

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McAllion

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Salmond

Column: 141

Sir Teddy Taylor

10.45 pm
Mr. McAllion

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 142

Mr. Salmond

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Hayes

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 143

Mr. Dalyell

Sir Teddy Taylor

Sir Robert Smith

Column: 144

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Davidson

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Davidson

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 145

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 146

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 147

Multilateral Agreement on Investment [23 Feb 1998]

11.1 pm
Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Column: 148

Column: 149

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

11.12 pm
Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Column: 150

11.14 pm
Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

11.15 pm
The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 151

Column: 152

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mrs. Roche

Dr. Jones

Mrs. Roche

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mrs. Roche

Column: 153

Mr. Corbyn

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Corbyn

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Corbyn

Mrs. Roche

Column: 154

Ms Walley

Mrs. Roche


  Home Page