This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 4 Mar 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 971

Channel Tunnel Rail Link [4 Mar 1998]

Madam Speaker

9.34 am
Mr. Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town)

Column: 972

Ms Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Mr. Fitzpatrick

Column: 973

Column: 974

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mr. Fitzpatrick

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Fitzpatrick

Column: 975

9.48 am
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Mr. Green

Column: 976

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Green

The Minister for Transport in London (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Mr. Green

Column: 977

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Green

Column: 978

10.2 am
Mr. Peter Snape (West Bromwich, East)

Column: 979

Column: 980

Column: 981

10.12 am
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Column: 982

Mr. Snape

Mr. Brake

10.17 am
Mr. Paul Clark (Gillingham)

Column: 983

Column: 984

10.28 am
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Mr. Snape

Mr. Amess

Column: 985

Column: 986

Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Mr. Shaw

Column: 987

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Shaw

10.38 am
Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 988

10.41 am
Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Column: 989

Column: 990

10.49 am
The Minister for Transport in London (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 991

Column: 992

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Ms Jackson

Column: 993

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 994

Benefit Integrity Project [4 Mar 1998]

11 am
Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Mrs. Ewing

Column: 995

Column: 996

Column: 997

11.15 am
Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Column: 998

Column: 999

11.25 am
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 1000

Column: 1001

11.33 am
Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)

Column: 1002

Column: 1003

11.42 am
Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)

Column: 1004

Column: 1005

Column: 1006

11.52 am
Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

Column: 1007

Mr. Burns

Mr. Hope

11.58 am
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 1008

Column: 1009

Column: 1010

12.8 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 1011

Mr. Hope

Mr. Burns

Column: 1012

12.19 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Column: 1013

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Denham

Column: 1014

Mrs. Ewing

Mr. Denham

Column: 1015

Column: 1016

Irish People in Britain [4 Mar 1998]

12.30 pm
Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Column: 1017

Column: 1018

Column: 1019

Column: 1020

12.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Column: 1021

Column: 1022

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 1023

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Howarth

Column: 1024

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Howarth

Column: 1025

Insulin-dependent Diabetics (Driving Restrictions) [4 Mar 1998]

12.59 pm
Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Column: 1026

Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)

Mr. Sanders

Column: 1027

Column: 1028

1.11 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 1029

Mr. Sanders

Ms Jackson

Column: 1030

Mr. Pickthall

Ms Jackson

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Ms Jackson

Column: 1031

Mrs. Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

Ms Jackson

Column: 1032

Green-belt Housing (Silsden) [4 Mar 1998]

1.25 pm
Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Column: 1033

Column: 1034

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mrs. Cryer

Column: 1035

1.36 pm
Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

1.39 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Mrs. Ann Cryer

Angela Eagle

Column: 1036

Column: 1037

Column: 1038

Column: 1039

Oral Answers to Questions [4 Mar 1998]

DUCHY OF LANCASTER [4 Mar 1998]

Freedom of Information [4 Mar 1998]

Miss Melanie Johnson -- Freedom of Information [4 Mar 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Dr. Clark

Miss Johnson

Dr. Clark

Sir Patrick Cormack

Dr. Clark

Column: 1040

Sir Patrick Cormack

Dr. Clark

Mr. Baker -- Freedom of Information [4 Mar 1998]

Dr. David Clark

Mr. Baker

Dr. Clark

Mrs. Dunwoody

Dr. Clark

Column: 1041

Better Government White Paper [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Mackinlay -- Better Government White Paper [4 Mar 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mrs. Gillian Shephard

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1042

Freedom of Information [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Grogan -- Freedom of Information [4 Mar 1998]

Dr. David Clark

Mr. Grogan

Dr. Clark

Mr. Soames

Dr. Clark

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Dr. Clark

Column: 1043

Mr. Ruffley

Dr. Clark

EU Presidency [4 Mar 1998]

Dr. Starkey -- EU Presidency [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Kilfoyle

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1044

Data Management [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Todd -- Data Management [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Todd

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1045

Reports (Publication) [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Simon Hughes -- Reports (Publication) [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Kilfoyle

Freedom of Information [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Dalyell -- Freedom of Information [4 Mar 1998]

Dr. David Clark

Mr. Dalyell

Dr. Clark

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 1046

Dr. Clark

Mr. Paterson

Dr. Clark

Electronic Service Delivery [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Alan Campbell -- Electronic Service Delivery [4 Mar 1998]

Dr. David Clark

Mr. Campbell

Dr. Clark

Mr. Hawkins

Dr. Clark

Column: 1047

Mr. Hoyle -- Electronic Service Delivery [4 Mar 1998]

Dr. David Clark

Mr. Hoyle

Dr. Clark

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ian Taylor

Dr. Clark

EU Presidency [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Alan W. Williams -- EU Presidency [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1048

Mr. Williams

Mr. Kilfoyle

Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Corbett -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Corbett

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1049

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1050

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1051

Mrs. McGuire -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Column: 1052

Mr. Hayes

The Prime Minister

Mr. Livingstone -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Pickles

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Fyfe -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

Column: 1053

The Prime Minister

Mr. Keith Simpson

The Prime Minister

Mr. Llew Smith -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Miss McIntosh

Column: 1054

The Prime Minister

Mr. Mullin -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Gilroy -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1055

Mr. Bercow -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bradshaw

The Prime Minister

Ministerial Visits [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Baker -- Ministerial Visits [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Baker

Column: 1056

The Prime Minister

Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

Mr. Bill Michie -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Fox

Madam Speaker

Dr. Fox

The Prime Minister

Ms Beverley Hughes -- Engagements [4 Mar 1998]

Column: 1057

The Prime Minister

Column: 1058

Column: 1059

Legal Aid [4 Mar 1998]

3.31 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 1060

Column: 1061

Column: 1062

Column: 1063

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 1064

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1065

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Column: 1066

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 1067

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1068

Mrs. Sylvia Heal (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1069

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1070

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 1071

Mr. Hoon

Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1072

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Hoon

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 1073

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1074

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Column: 1075

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1076

Welfare of Broiler Chickens [4 Mar 1998]

4.29 pm
Mr. Bill Etherington (Sunderland, North)

Column: 1077

Column: 1078

Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 1079

Orders of the Day [4 Mar 1998]

Scotland Bill [4 Mar 1998]

4.41 pm
The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 1080

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 1081

Mr. John Major (Huntingdon)

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Major

Column: 1082

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Major

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

Mr. Major

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Major

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Major

Mr. Salmond

Column: 1083

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Major

Mr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Major

Column: 1084

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Major

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Major

5 pm
Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Column: 1085

Column: 1086

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Salmond

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1087

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1088

Mr. Eric Clarke (Midlothian)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1089

5.15 pm

Column: 1090

Column: 1091

Mr. Salmond

Sir Robert Smith

Column: 1092

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. McLeish

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1093

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. McLeish

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 1094

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

The Second Deputy Chairman

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Column: 1095

The Second Deputy Chairman

Column: 1096

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1097

Mr. Dalyell

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1098

Mr. Salmond

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Wallace

Ms Cunningham

5.45 pm

Column: 1099

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Donald Dewar)

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1100

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Salmond

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1101

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Column: 1102

Mr. Godman

6 pm
Mr. Wallace

Column: 1103

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1104

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 1105

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1106

6.15 pm
Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Ms Roseanna Cunningham

Mr. Connarty

Ms Cunningham

The Temporary Chairman (Mr. Nicholas Winterton)

Mr. Connarty

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Connarty

Column: 1109

Mr. Godman

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Godman

Mr. Connarty

The Temporary Chairman

Mr. Connarty

Column: 1110

6.30 pm
Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1111

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1112

Mr. McAllion

Column: 1113

Mr. Godman

Mr. McAllion

6.45 pm

Column: 1114

Mr. Connarty

Column: 1115

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. McAllion

Column: 1116

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

Mr. McAllion

Column: 1117

Mr. Connarty

Mr. McAllion

7 pm

Column: 1118

Mr. Godman

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 1119

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

Column: 1120

Column: 1121

Mr. Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

7.15 pm
Mr. Dalyell

Ms Roseanna Cunningham

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 1122

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1123

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Welsh

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1124

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Dewar

Mrs. Ewing

Mr. Dewar

Mrs. Ewing

Column: 1125

7.30 pm
Mr. Dewar

Column: 1126

Column: 1127

Column: 1128

Mr. Godman

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1129

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1130

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Dewar

Ms Roseanna Cunningham

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1131

Mr. Connarty

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1132

Division No. 190 (Scotland Bill) [4 Mar 1998]

Column: 1135

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Dr. Fox

8.15 pm

Column: 1136

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1137

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1138

Column: 1139

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 1140

Mr. McLeish

8.30 pm
Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 1141

The Chairman

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Godman

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 1142

Mr. Heald

Column: 1143

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Dalyell

Mrs. Anne McGuire (Stirling)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Godman

Mr. Heald

Mr. Godman

Column: 1144

8.45 pm
Mr. Wallace

Mr. Godman

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mr. Godman

Column: 1145

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Heald

Mr. McAllion

Column: 1146

Mr. Davidson

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Davidson

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1147

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1148

9 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1149

Column: 1150

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Menzies Campbell

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 1151

Column: 1152

Mr. Campbell

Column: 1153

Column: 1154

9.15 pm
Mr. Dalyell

Column: 1155

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1156

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1157

9.30 pm
Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1158

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1159

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1160

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Dr. Fox

The First Deputy Chairman

Dr. Fox

Column: 1161

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 1162

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Godman

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 1163

Mr. Godman

Mr. Beith

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Beith

Mr. Connarty

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1164

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Godman

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 1165

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Dalyell

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means

Mr. Dalyell

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Beith

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 1166

Mr. Beith

Mr. Heald

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1167

Mr. Beith

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 1168

Human Rights Bill [4 Mar 1998]

10.2 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Column: 1169

Synthetic Factor VIII (Tayside) [4 Mar 1998]

10.4 pm
Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Column: 1170

Column: 1171

10.13 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 1172

10.15 pm
Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

10.17 pm
Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Column: 1173

10.19 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Sam Galbraith)

Column: 1174

Column: 1175

Column: 1176


  Home Page