This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 23 Mar 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Mar 1998]

SOCIAL SECURITY [23 Mar 1998]

Retirement Pensioners [23 Mar 1998]

Sir Teddy Taylor -- Retirement Pensioners [23 Mar 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 2

Mr. Denham

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Denham

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 3

Violence Against Women [23 Mar 1998]

Ms Squire -- Violence Against Women [23 Mar 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Ms Joan Ruddock)

Ms Squire

Ms Ruddock

Mrs. Gillan

Ms Ruddock

Column: 4

Child Support Agency [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. McNulty -- Child Support Agency [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Baker -- Child Support Agency [23 Mar 1998]

The Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women (Ms Harriet Harman)

Mr. McNulty

Ms Harman

Mr. Rendel

Ms Harman

Column: 5

Mr. Wicks

Ms Harman

Miss McIntosh

Ms Harman

United Nations Commission on the Status of Women [23 Mar 1998]

Jane Griffiths -- United Nations Commission on the Status of Women [23 Mar 1998]

Ms Ruddock

Jane Griffiths

Column: 6

Ms Ruddock

Disabled People [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Keith Simpson -- Disabled People [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Denham

Mr. Skinner

Column: 7

Mr. Denham

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Denham

Lone Parents [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Fitzpatrick -- Lone Parents [23 Mar 1998]

Ms Harman

Mr. Fitzpatrick

Ms Harman

Column: 8

Mr. Duncan Smith

Ms Harman

Ms Hewitt

Ms Harman

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley

Column: 9

Ms Harman

Stakeholder Pensions [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Flight -- Stakeholder Pensions [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Flight

Mr. Denham

Mr. Flynn

Column: 10

Mr. Denham

Mr. Viggers

Mr. Denham

Benefit Integrity Project [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Oaten -- Benefit Integrity Project [23 Mar 1998]

Ms Harman

Mr. Oaten

Ms Harman

Column: 11

Mr. Blizzard

Ms Harman

Mr. Boswell

Ms Harman

Mr. Swinney

Column: 12

Ms Harman

Dr. Iddon

Ms Harman

Low-income Home Buyers [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Webb -- Low-income Home Buyers [23 Mar 1998]

The Minister for Welfare Reform (Mr. Frank Field)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Field

Madam Speaker

Mr. Field

Column: 13

Mr. Webb

Mr. Field

Mr. Pike

Mr. Field

Disability Benefits [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Winnick -- Disability Benefits [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Denham

Column: 14

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Denham

Benefit Payments [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Simon Hughes -- Benefit Payments [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Field

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Field

Mr. Burns

Mr. Field

Column: 15

Old-age Pension [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Corbyn -- Old-age Pension [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Denham

Cancer Treatment (Women) [23 Mar 1998]

Dr. Gibson -- Cancer Treatment (Women) [23 Mar 1998]

Ms Ruddock

Column: 16

Dr. Gibson

Ms Ruddock

Pension Funds [23 Mar 1998]

Dr. Julian Lewis -- Pension Funds [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Denham

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Denham

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 17

Mr. Denham

Violence Against Women [23 Mar 1998]

Ms Southworth -- Violence Against Women [23 Mar 1998]

Ms Ruddock

Ms Southworth

Ms Ruddock

Madam Speaker

Ms Ruddock

Ms Southworth

Ms Ruddock

Mr. Brazier

Column: 18

Ms Ruddock

Lorna Fitzsimons

Ms Ruddock

Winter Fuel Payments [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Baldry -- Winter Fuel Payments [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Baldry

Mr. Denham

Column: 19

Pensioner Incomes [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Dismore -- Pensioner Incomes [23 Mar 1998]

Mr. Denham

Mr. Dismore

Column: 20

Mr. Denham

Column: 19

Column: 21

Police Complaints and Discipline [23 Mar 1998]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 22

Column: 23

Column: 24

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 25

Mr. Straw

Column: 26

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Straw

Column: 27

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Straw

Column: 28

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 29

Mr. Straw

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

Mr. Straw

Column: 30

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Straw

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Column: 31

Mr. Straw

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Straw

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mr. Straw

Column: 32

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Straw

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Column: 33

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Straw

Column: 34

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Gillian Merron (Lincoln)

Mr. Straw

Column: 35

Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)

Mr. Straw

Ms Jenny Jones (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Straw

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Column: 36

Mr. Straw

Mr. Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Straw

Column: 37

Statements by Ministers [23 Mar 1998]

4.31 pm
Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Madam Speaker

Column: 38

Concessionary Television Licence (Amendment) [23 Mar 1998]

4.33 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 39

Column: 40

Column: 41

Orders of the Day [23 Mar 1998]

Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation [23 Mar 1998]

4.42 pm
The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 42

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 43

Column: 44

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Bruce

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Gibb

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 45

Mr. Gibb

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Ruffley

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 46

Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 47

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 48

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 49

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 50

Mr. Butterfill

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Butterfill

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 51

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 52

Mr. Gibb

Mrs. Beckett

5.20 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 53

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 54

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 55

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 56

Column: 57

Column: 58

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Redwood

Column: 59

Column: 60

Column: 61

5.49 pm
Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Column: 62

Column: 63

Column: 64

6.3 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 65

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Clarke

Column: 66

Column: 67

Column: 68

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Clarke

Column: 69

Column: 70

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.27 pm
Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Column: 71

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Soley

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Soley

Mr. Bercow

Column: 72

Mr. Soley

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Soley

Column: 73

6.39 pm
Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Column: 74

Column: 75

Mr. Ian Bruce

Column: 76

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Column: 77

Column: 78

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Bruce

Column: 79

Column: 80

7.4 pm
Mr. Giles Radice (North Durham)

Column: 81

Column: 82

7.18 pm
Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Column: 83

Column: 84

Column: 85

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Davis

Column: 86

Column: 87

7.35 pm
Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Column: 88

Mr. Ian Bruce

Lorna Fitzsimons

Column: 89

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Ruffley

Lorna Fitzsimons

Column: 90

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Ruffley

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Ruffley

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Bercow

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Bercow

Lorna Fitzsimons

7.47 pm
Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)

Column: 91

Column: 92

Column: 93

Column: 94

8.2 pm
Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Column: 95

Column: 96

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

8.11 pm
Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Bruce

Column: 97

Column: 98

Column: 99

8.23 pm
Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Column: 100

Column: 101

8.32 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 102

Column: 103

8.42 pm
Mr. Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Column: 104

Column: 105

8.50 pm
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 106

Column: 107

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Davey

Column: 108

9.4 pm
Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)

Column: 109

Column: 110

9.11 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 111

Column: 112

9.22 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 113

Column: 114

Column: 115

Column: 116

9.41 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 117

Column: 118

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Darling

Column: 119

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Darling

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Darling

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Darling

Column: 120

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Darling

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Lilley

Column: 121

Mr. Darling

Column: 122

Division No. 216 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Mar 1998]

Column: 126

Column: 127

Division No. 217 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Mar 1998]

Column: 130

Column: 131

Column: 132

Column: 131

Column: 131

Column: 132

Column: 133

Column: 134

Column: 135

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Madam Speaker

Division No. 218 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Mar 1998]

Column: 137

Column: 138

Division No. 219 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Mar 1998]

Column: 141

Column: 142

Column: 143

Column: 144

Column: 143

Column: 143

Column: 144

Column: 145

Column: 146

Column: 147

Column: 148

Column: 149

Column: 150

Column: 151

Column: 152

Green Belt (Development) [23 Mar 1998]

10.53 pm
Mrs. Marion Roe (Broxbourne)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Roe

Disabled People (Benefits) [23 Mar 1998]

10.55 pm
Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Column: 153

Local Government (Experimental Arrangements) [23 Mar 1998]

10.56 pm
Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Column: 154

Column: 155

11.5 pm
Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Dr. Whitehead

Column: 156

11.10 pm
The Minister for Local Government and Housing (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Column: 157

Column: 158

Column: 159

Column: 160

Column: 159


  Home Page