Previous Section Index Home Page


Shotguns

Mr. Alan Campbell: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what proposals he has to alter legislation regarding the certification of shotguns. [35377]

Mr. Michael: There are no current proposals to alter legislation regarding the certification of shotguns.

Countryside March

Mr. Colvin: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what is the current estimate by the Metropolitan Police of the number of participants in the Countryside March in London on 1 March. [35360]

Mr. Michael: The Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis estimates that 250,000 people participated in the Countryside March in London on 1 March.

Campsfield House Detention Centre

Mr. Gerrard: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department when he expects to publish HM Chief Inspector of Prisons' report on the Campsfield Detention Centre. [35551]

Mr. Mike O'Brien: The date for the publication of the report on Campsfield House Immigration Detention Centre has not yet been announced, but it is expected to be published shortly.

Immigration Officers

Mrs. May: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department at what date seasonal staff employed as immigration officers were informed of his Department's new retirement policy for seasonal staff. [35391]

Mr. Mike O'Brien: In October 1996, seasonal immigration officers at ports were advised that, with effect from 1 November 1997, the normal retirement age would be sixty to bring them into line with the rest of the Department.

Mrs. May: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many seasonal staff in the Immigration Department will reach the age of 60 years during the next year and have their contracts terminated under the age retirement policy for seasonal staff. [35390]

Mr. Mike O'Brien: In the year up until 31 March 1999, three seasonal immigration officers who are currently on the Home Office payroll will reach the age of sixty and are liable to have their contracts terminated under the age retirement policy for seasonal staff.

23 Mar 1998 : Column: 21

Asteroids

Mr. Opik: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department (1) if he will evaluate the reports concerning an asteroid on a near-collision course with the Earth; and if he will make a statement; [34873]

Mr. Battle: I have been asked to reply.

The asteroid 1997 XF11, which was discovered last year, has an orbit around the Sun which crosses the Earth's orbit. It will pass by the Earth in 2028. Computations made by American scientists earlier this month indicated that the asteroid could come within 30,000 miles of the Earth. However, I understand that scientists from the American space agency NASA have now been able to locate pre-1997 images of the asteroid. This has enabled them to calculate a more precise orbit for 1997 XF11 which indicates that it will miss the Earth by a much larger margin of 600,00 miles (or about 2.5 times the distance to the Moon).

The probability of a major impact from an asteroid is extremely low, but the emergency services and the emergency planning community in the UK prepare for a wide range of disasters and scenarios and they would respond if the need arose.

International co-operation and consultation on this issue are taken forward in Europe through the European Space Agency and globally through the United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (UNCOPUOS). The UK is involved in both.

NORTHERN IRELAND

Multi-party Talks

Rev. Ian Paisley: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what public money has been paid in

23 Mar 1998 : Column: 22

respect of (a) political parties and (b) individuals from political parties involved in the multi-party talks for transport to London for meetings with the Government. [25331]

Mr. Paul Murphy: To date a total of £5,811.50 has been spent on transportation costs conveying representatives from parties participating in talks to London for meetings with the Government.

Paramilitary Organisations

Mr. Trimble: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, pursuant to her answer of 11 March 1998, Official Report, column 251, what account she took of the involvement of the IRA in the murder of Kevin Conway in confirming the invitation to Sinn Fein to rejoin the peace talks on 6 March. [34863]

Marjorie Mowlam: The invitation to rejoin the talks issued to Sinn Fein on 6 March took into account all aspects of the state of the IRA ceasefire.

By confirming the invitation to Sinn Fein, the two Governments demonstrated that they were satisfied the IRA ceasefire was being observed.

Voting Methods

Mr. Hunter: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if she will make a statement on the Government's policy in respect of the way in which the future structures for government within Northern Ireland will be determined with particular reference to methods of voting. [32960]

Marjorie Mowlam: It is for the multi-party talks to reach agreement on new structures of government within Northern Ireland, and the method of voting by which they are elected. We shall do all in our power to facilitate such agreement in the coming weeks.

Sports Funding

Mr. Pendry: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if she will list, by individual governing body, the grant-in-aid made available by the Sports Council for Northern Ireland to governing bodies of sport for each of the financial years 1992 to 1998. [34246]

Mr. Worthington: The information is as follows:

23 Mar 1998 : Column: 21

Sports council for Northern Ireland Grant aid to governing bodies 1992/93--2000/2001

£
Governing body1992/931993/941994/951995/961996/97(6)1997/98
Aeromodelling1,009.751,900.001,000.00725.00--2,489.98
Aikido----1,044.48121.71--1,000.00
Angling (inc Sea)8,563.195,101.838,518.256,329.501,043.905,000.00
Archery2,453.065,637.413,184.233,547.773,625.602,500.00
Athletics50,836.0139,403.7157,907.9057,396.4475,885.5170,204.20
Badminton21,867.3231,598.3318,855.8324,277.1833,832.74--
Basketball284.492,435.611,196.601,904.499,223.8016,401.00
Billiards/Snooker5,928.581,800.515,679.722,624.973,517.323,500.00
Bowling (men)5,424.929,453.486,441.3710,377.448,959.525,500.00
Bowling (women)429.796,046.055,560.076,093.074,097.892,500.00
Bowling (indoor)5,649.242,852.514,503.614,375.211,203.622,000.00
Boxing4,204.2911,305.0019,625.909,698.2310,326.376,380.00
Camogie--365.001,000.008,784.003,500.0010,000.00
Canoeing1,355.0510,108.595,327.194,148.056,344.42--
Caving----------2,000.00
Coarse Fishing3,220.001,626.001,574.001,632.801,500.001,500.00
Commonwealth Games----------8,773.01
Cricket (men/women)7,982.3215,086.9625,865.7525,840.7525,799.4625,527.00
Cycling9,633.8415,929.3024,595.5320,819.3718,808.7312,954.10
Dancing1,013.923,289.271,504.721,500.00--3,000.00
Dancing (Scottish)1,012.991,910.181,329.06737.22144.112,000.00
Feat585.17378.11474.54426.52----
Fencing3,515.387,572.167,356.97180.573,581.123,750.00
Fitness NI--------4,962.383,792.48
Football8,303.758,617.1512,042.602,628.0060,000.0047,500.00
Football (association)6,085.4319,508.3222.6325,100.00----
Football (schools)5,382.665,896.642,983.218,516.65103.58--
Football (women)575.00875.00100.00800.0011.45--
Football (American)--1,055.501,015.88300.001,012.171,000.00
Gaelic Games (hurling/football)29,627.4424,485.4918,489.6835,166.8132,090.3542,570.00
Gliding407.06400.002,000.00599.90--1,000.00
Golf (men)1,000.002,000.002,000.00--3,500.002,775.00
Golf (women)1,110.85881.641,878.67907.4988.941,000.00
Gymnastics12,506.2018,902.1422,169.7421,975.1524,239.0921,254.55
Handball3,080.833,226.786,045.272, 354.883,052.103,000.00
Hockey (men/women/joint/dev)49,418.4548,387.6865,296.0273,688.5560,444.7133,443.00
Ice Skating1,274.373,135.891,500.001,200.00--1,500.00
Judo18,757.5216,900.1117,877.0711,751.9916,156.304,880.00
Ju Jitsu--1,548.38261.40200.00----
Karate1,434.494,386.222,817.09171.874,748.972,500.00
Karting1,366.893,600.001,500.00--1,500.005,250.00
Keep Fit6,588.564,665.195,277.142,698.50----
Kung Fu----1,042.80--2,000.00--
Life Saving--------1,254.521,000.00
Martial Arts----20,150.00------
Motor Cycling13,650.709,715.3211,522.6012,107.213,999.127,258.00
Mountaineering4,000.00500.00----5,603.506,900.00
Netball5,332.378,210.9814,793.5920,535.7617,578.638,711.00
Orienteering1,886.8410,858.876,450.485,420.15189.4110,000.00
Pool--1,000.001,000.001,000.00--1,000.00
Racquetball1,591.481,581.095.31682.941,000.001,000.00
Rambling120.6093.7270.1259.62----
Riding30,292.4120,966.6713,078.7918,882.084,773.74--
Rowing8,610.0612,087.527,122.936,259.2112,624.934,480.00
Rugby12,392.599,090.256,973.703,631.355,829.7523,533.00
Sailing19,190.5123,913.2310,445.6818,159.9914,201.606,839.00
Shooting Federation2,410.907,039.1553.505,055.5034.35--
Shooting (clay pigeon)6,489.231,567.4910,407.093,331.948,122.146,650.00
Shooting (rifle)1,483.614,725.104,390.352,898.445,145.652,000.00
Shooting (smallbore)6,662.254,110.159,684.5010,319.605,011.458,930.00
Skiing3,874.521,345.503,361.562,155.943,891.603,000.00
Squash (men & women)15,922.0014,978.7026,366.1415,906.8822,447.2918,900.00
Student Games----------8,000.00
Sub Aqua1,143.56702.871,185.301,400.0068.701,000.00
Surfing----5,968.83400.00--2,000.00
Swimming27,831.9128,181.2326,457.5612,410.4031,729.0623,828.00
Teakwon Do1,180.001,778.531,070.3054.932,000.001,000.00
Table Tennis9,058.438,830.667,265.9513,234.378,692.1319,603.00
Tennis (inc lawn)10,287.6412,043.6613,451.9111,645.5811,299.416,442.00
Ten Pin Bowling10.151,794.031,529.551,500.009,522.9011,500.00
Trampolining558.846,616.831,803.211,303.136,849.844,750.00
Triathlon1,706.143,525.573,375.3886,037.061,103.893,000.00
Tug of War5,390.007,600.004,060.003,725.006,076.004,000.00
Volleyball--2,360.004,514.49937.093,753.424,050.00
Water Polo2,249.534,146.562,032.722,255.81518.994,000.00
Water Skiing4,071.001,310.501,510.701,072.202,000.002,000.00
Weight Lifting1,154.784,213.261,039.963,385.454,675.93800.00
Wildfowling----21.20------
Wrestling440.261,717.341,000.00------
Yoga2,103.712,471.782,819.462,632.851,606.151,000.00
Disabled Sport--16,012.198,252.771,515.2431,417.7113,500.00
Miscellaneous54,783.0335,851.3525,619.937,090.26627.472,115.79
Total537,767.86613,212.24625,720.48656,606.06658,953.43581,234.11

(6) To 28 February 1998


23 Mar 1998 : Column: 23

23 Mar 1998 : Column: 25

Mr. Pendry: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what was the total grant-in-aid made available by the Sports Council of Northern Ireland to governing bodies of sport for each of the financial years 1992 to 1998; and what it is projected to be for the next three financial years. [34244]

Mr. Worthington: The information is as follows:

Year£
1992-93537,767.86
1993-94613,212.24
1994-95625,720.48
1995-96656,606.06
1996-97658,953.43
1997-98(7)630,000
1998-99(7)620,000

(7)Estimate.


It will not be possible to project figures beyond 1998-99 until the results of the Comprehensive Spending Review are known.

Mr. Pendry: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if she will list, by individual governing body, the grant-in-aid projected to be made available by the Sports Council for Northern Ireland to governing bodies of sport for the next three financial years. [34245]

Mr. Worthington: It is not possible for the Sports Council for Northern Ireland to project grant-in-aid allocations to individual governing bodies, as these will depend on the nature of individual grant applications submitted.


Next Section Index Home Page