This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 25 Mar 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 415

Children's Health [25 Mar 1998]

9.35 am
Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Column: 416

Column: 417

Column: 418

Column: 419

9.53 am
Mrs. Marion Roe (Broxbourne)

Column: 420

Column: 421

Column: 422

Column: 423

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mrs. Roe

Column: 424

Column: 425

10.17 am
Audrey Wise (Preston)

Column: 426

Column: 427

Ms Drown

Audrey Wise

Column: 428

10.33 am
Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Dr. Brand

Column: 429

10.39 am
Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Column: 430

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Column: 431

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 432

10.50 am
The Minister for Public Health (Ms Tessa Jowell)

Column: 433

Column: 434

Column: 435

Railway Regulation [25 Mar 1998]

11 am
Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 436

Column: 437

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Column: 438

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 439

11.19 am
Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Mr. Pickles

Column: 440

Column: 441

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Gray

Mr. Pickles

Column: 442

11.34 am
Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Pickles

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 443

11.41 am
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Column: 444

Mr. Gray

Mr. Brake

Column: 445

11.48 am
Mr. George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent, South)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Stevenson

Column: 446

Mr. Gray

Mr. Stevenson

Column: 447

12.1 pm
Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Column: 448

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Gray

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Stevenson

Mr. Ottaway

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 449

Mr. Ottaway

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame, South)

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 450

Mr. Donohoe

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Donohoe

Mr. Morgan

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Morgan

Mr. Ottaway

Dr. Whitehead

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 451

Column: 452

The Minister of Transport (Dr. Gavin Strang)

Mr. Ottaway

12.18 pm
The Minister of Transport (Dr. Gavin Strang)

Mr. Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley)

Dr. Strang

Column: 453

Column: 454

Mrs. Dunwoody

Dr. Strang

Mrs. Dunwoody

Dr. Strang

Column: 455

Column: 456

Adhesive Arachnoiditis [25 Mar 1998]

12.28 pm
Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 457

Column: 458

Column: 459

12.44 pm
The Minister for Public Health (Ms Tessa Jowell)

Column: 460

Column: 461

Column: 462

Mr. Collins

Ms Jowell

Column: 463

Column: 464

Rookery Footpath, Barrow-on-Soar [25 Mar 1998]

12.59 pm
Mr. Andrew Reed (Loughborough)

Column: 465

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Reed

Column: 466

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Reed

Column: 467

1.15 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Column: 468

Column: 469

Column: 470

Water Industry [25 Mar 1998]

1.22 pm
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 471

Column: 472

Column: 473

Column: 474

Column: 475

1.39 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 476

Angela Eagle

Column: 477

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Angela Eagle

Column: 478

Column: 479

Column: 480

Column: 479

Column: 481

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Mar 1998]

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT [25 Mar 1998]

Sierra Leone [25 Mar 1998]

Mr. Savidge -- Sierra Leone [25 Mar 1998]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Savidge

Clare Short

Sir Alastair Goodlad

Clare Short

Column: 482

Mr. Simon Hughes

Clare Short

Education Projects [25 Mar 1998]

Mr. Pike -- Education Projects [25 Mar 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. Pike

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 483

White Paper [25 Mar 1998]

Mr. Gray -- White Paper [25 Mar 1998]

Clare Short

Mr. Gray

Clare Short

Mr. Gray

Clare Short

Madam Speaker

Clare Short

Column: 484

Ann Clwyd

Clare Short

Dr. Tonge

Clare Short

Column: 485

Mr. Bayley

Clare Short

Mr. Faber

Clare Short

Column: 486

Literacy (Developing Countries) [25 Mar 1998]

Mr. Boswell -- Literacy (Developing Countries) [25 Mar 1998]

Clare Short

Mr. Boswell

Clare Short

Mrs. Fyfe

Clare Short

Mr. Wells

Column: 487

Clare Short

Strategic Defence Review [25 Mar 1998]

Ms Church -- Strategic Defence Review [25 Mar 1998]

Clare Short

Ms Church

Clare Short

Mr. Blunt

Clare Short

Column: 488

Mr. Hoyle

Clare Short

China [25 Mar 1998]

Mrs. Ann Winterton -- China [25 Mar 1998]

Clare Short

Mrs. Winterton

Clare Short

Column: 489

Afghanistan [25 Mar 1998]

Ms Roseanna Cunningham -- Afghanistan [25 Mar 1998]

Mr. Foulkes

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Foulkes

Sudan [25 Mar 1998]

Rev. Martin Smyth -- Sudan [25 Mar 1998]

Mr. Foulkes

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 490

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Foulkes

Palestine National Authority [25 Mar 1998]

Mr. Burden -- Palestine National Authority [25 Mar 1998]

Clare Short

Mr. Burden

Clare Short

Column: 491

Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

Mr. Gareth Thomas -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Thomas

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 492

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Ellman -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 493

Mr. Beith

The Prime Minister

Mr. Beith

The Prime Minister

Mr. McNulty -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

Column: 494

The Prime Minister

Mr. Collins -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Jacqui Smith -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Sir Peter Tapsell

The Prime Minister

Column: 495

Mr. Prosser -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Miss McIntosh

The Prime Minister

Mr. Plaskitt -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Wigley

Column: 496

The Prime Minister

Mr. Clapham -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ruffley -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Iddon

Column: 497

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tyler -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Whitehead

The Prime Minister

Mr. Rendel -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 498

Dr. Stoate

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Ross -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 499

Mr. Timms -- Engagements [25 Mar 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 500

Mr. Jenkin

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Madam Speaker

Column: 499

Column: 501

London Governance [25 Mar 1998]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Column: 502

Column: 503

Column: 504

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 505

Mr. Prescott

Column: 506

Column: 507

Mr. Ken Livingstone (Brent, East)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 508

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Malcolm Wicks (Croydon, North)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 509

Mr. Prescott

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Column: 510

Mr. Prescott

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 511

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Prescott

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town)

Column: 512

Mr. Prescott

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 513

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Mr. Prescott

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 514

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 515

Column: 516

Points of Order [25 Mar 1998]

4.18 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Column: 517

Madam Speaker

Column: 518

Local Exchange Trading Schemes [25 Mar 1998]

4.22 pm
Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Column: 519

Column: 520

Column: 521

Division No. 230 (Local Exchange Trading Schemes) [25 Mar 1998]

Column: 524

Column: 525

Government of Wales Bill [25 Mar 1998]

4.45 pm
Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Column: 526

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 527

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ancram

Column: 528

Mr. Deputy Speaker

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Ron Davies)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 529

4.59 pm
Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 530

Column: 531

Column: 532

Column: 533

Column: 534

Column: 535

Mr. Davies

Mr. Ancram

Column: 536

Mr. Davies

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Davies

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Davies

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 537

Mr. Davies

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Ron Davies

Dr. John Marek (Wrexham)

Mr. Davies

Column: 538

Dr. Marek

Mr. Davies

Sir Raymond Powell (Ogmore)

Mr. Davies

Column: 539

Column: 540

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Davies

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Evans

5.15 pm
Mr. Davies

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 541

Mr. Davies

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Davies

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Wigley

Column: 542

Mr. Davies

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davies

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 543

Mr. Davies

Mr. Ancram

Column: 544

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Ancram

Column: 545

Mr. Dalyell

5.30 pm
Mr. Ancram

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Davies

Mr. Ancram

Column: 546

Mr. Davies

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 547

Mr. Ancram

Column: 548

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Mr. Ancram

Dr. Marek

Column: 549

5.45 pm
Mr. Öpik

Column: 550

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Öpik

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Hayes

Column: 551

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Evans

Mr. Öpik

Dr. Marek

Column: 552

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Öpik

Column: 553

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Grieve

6 pm
Mr. Öpik

Mr. Evans

Mr. Öpik

Column: 554

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Rowlands

Column: 555

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Rowlands

Column: 556

6.15 pm
Mr. Grieve

Column: 557

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Wigley

Column: 558

Column: 559

Mr. Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Column: 560

6.30 pm
Mr. Letwin

Mr. Davies

Column: 561

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Davies

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Leigh

Column: 562

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 563

Mr. Letwin

Column: 564

6.45 pm
Mr. Morgan

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Morgan

Column: 565

Mr. Syms

Column: 566

Mr. Letwin

Column: 567

Mr. Syms

7 pm
Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Column: 568

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Column: 569

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Paterson

Column: 570

Ms Julie Morgan

Column: 571

7.15 pm
Mr. Evans

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Evans

Column: 572

Mr. Denzil Davies

Mr. Evans

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Evans

Column: 573

Mr. Ron Davies

Column: 574

Column: 575

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Davies

Column: 576

Column: 577

Column: 578

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Davies

Column: 579

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Davies

Column: 580

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Davies

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Davies

Column: 581

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Grieve

Column: 582

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Grieve

Column: 583

Column: 584

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davies

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davies

Column: 585

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 586

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 587

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)

8 pm

Column: 588

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Jones

Mr. Denzil Davies

Column: 589

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Davies

Column: 590

Mr. Öpik

Column: 591

Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

8.15 pm

Column: 592

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Smith

Column: 593

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Smith

Ms Lawrence

Mr. Smith

Mr. Ron Davies

Column: 594

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Davies

Column: 595

Mr. Ron Davies

8.30 pm
Mr. Wigley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 596

Mr. Evans

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 597

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Evans

Column: 598

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Evans

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Evans

Column: 599

Mr. Ron Davies

Column: 600

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Davies

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davies

8.45 pm
Mr. Wigley

Column: 601

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 602

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 603

Column: 604

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 605

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Ancram

Column: 606

Mr. Letwin

Column: 607

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Ancram

Column: 608

Mr. Rowlands

9.15 pm

Column: 609

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Rowlands

Column: 610

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Rowlands

Column: 611

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Jones

Column: 612

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Jones

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jones

Mr. Paterson

9.30 pm
Mr. Jones

Column: 613

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Jones

Column: 614

Mr. Denzil Davies

Mr. Gareth Thomas

Mr. Davies

Mr. Paterson

Column: 615

Mr. Davies

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Davies

Mr. Grieve

Column: 616

Mr. Davies

Mr. Rhodri Morgan

9.45 pm
Mr. Davies

Column: 617

Column: 618

Mr. Ron Davies

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Davies

Column: 619

Column: 620

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Jenkin

Division No. 231 (Government of Wales Bill) [25 Mar 1998]

Column: 624

10.15 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 625

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 626

Mr. Ancram

Column: 627

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Ancram

Column: 628

Mr. Livsey

Column: 629

10.30 pm
Mr. Win Griffiths

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 630

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 631

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 632

Division No. 232 (Government of Wales Bill) [25 Mar 1998]

Column: 634

Column: 635

Division No. 233 (Government of Wales Bill) [25 Mar 1998]

Column: 637

Column: 638

Mr. Evans

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Evans

Column: 639

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Column: 640

11.15 pm

Column: 641

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Hain

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hain

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Hain

Mr. Evans

Column: 642

Mr. Hain

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Hain

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Hain

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Hain

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Column: 643

Mr. Hain

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Hain

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Hain

Column: 644

11.30 pm
Mr. Ancram

Column: 645

Mr. Hain

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hain

Mr. Leigh

Column: 646

Mr. Hain

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Hain

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Hain

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Öpik

Column: 647

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Hain

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hayes

Column: 648

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

11.45 pm
Mr. Hayes

Mr. Hain

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 649

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 650

Mr. Wigley

Column: 651

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Hain

Column: 652

Column: 653

Column: 654

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 655

BBC (Scratchcards) [25 Mar 1998]

12.2 am
Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 656

Column: 657

Column: 658

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 659

12.19 am
The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 660

Mr. Smith

Column: 661

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Smith

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Smith

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Smith

Column: 662

Column: 661


  Home Page