This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 31 Mar 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1017

Oral Answers to Questions [31 Mar 1998]

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND THE REGIONS [31 Mar 1998]

Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Dredging) [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Bayley -- Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Dredging) [31 Mar 1998]

The Minister for the Regions, Regeneration and Planning (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Bayley

Column: 1018

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Caborn

Government of London [31 Mar 1998]

Mrs. Gordon -- Government of London [31 Mar 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Mrs. Gordon

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Burstow

Column: 1019

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Prescott

Local Government Finance [31 Mar 1998]

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith -- Local Government Finance [31 Mar 1998]

The Minister for Local Government and Housing (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith

Ms Armstrong

Column: 1020

Dr. Kumar

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Gummer

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Pike

Ms Armstrong

Sir Norman Fowler

Ms Armstrong

Column: 1021

Mr. Skinner

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Flight -- Local Government Finance [31 Mar 1998]

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Flight

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Watts

Column: 1022

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Yeo

Ms Armstrong

Landfill [31 Mar 1998]

Helen Jackson -- Landfill [31 Mar 1998]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Helen Jackson

Mr. Meacher

Mrs. Ann Winterton

Column: 1023

Mr. Meacher

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Meacher

Regional Development Agencies [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Ruffley -- Regional Development Agencies [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Caborn

Column: 1024

Local Government Conduct [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Pickles -- Local Government Conduct [31 Mar 1998]

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Pickles

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Bill O'Brien

Ms Armstrong

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 1025

Ms Armstrong

Rail Rolling Stock Market [31 Mar 1998]

Jane Griffiths -- Rail Rolling Stock Market [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Prescott

Jane Griffiths

Mr. Prescott

Rail Freight [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Connarty -- Rail Freight [31 Mar 1998]

The Minister of Transport (Dr. Gavin Strang)

Mr. Connarty

Column: 1026

Dr. Strang

Sir Norman Fowler

Dr. Strang

Mr. Snape

Dr. Strang

Mr. Snape

Dr. Strang

Column: 1027

Transport Requirements (Rural Areas) [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Flight -- Transport Requirements (Rural Areas) [31 Mar 1998]

Dr. Strang

Mr. Flight

Dr. Strang

Mr. Hanson

Dr. Strang

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Dr. Strang

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1028

Dr. Strang

Mr. Chope

Dr. Strang

Mr. Reed

Dr. Strang

Column: 1029

Traffic Congestion (A380) [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Sanders -- Traffic Congestion (A380) [31 Mar 1998]

Dr. Strang

Mr. Sanders

Dr. Strang

Heavy Goods Vehicle Operators [31 Mar 1998]

Caroline Flint -- Heavy Goods Vehicle Operators [31 Mar 1998]

Dr. Strang

Caroline Flint

Dr. Strang

Mr. Boswell

Column: 1030

Dr. Strang

Private Motoring [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. Brady -- Private Motoring [31 Mar 1998]

The Minister for Transport in London (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Mr. Brady

Ms Jackson

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Ms Jackson

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Column: 1031

Ms Jackson

Mr. Maclennan

Ms Jackson

Column: 1032

London Transport [31 Mar 1998]

Mr. McNulty -- London Transport [31 Mar 1998]

Ms Glenda Jackson

Mr. McNulty

Ms Jackson

Sir Sydney Chapman

Ms Jackson

Column: 1031

Column: 1033

Health Action Zones [31 Mar 1998]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Column: 1034

Column: 1035

Column: 1036

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Column: 1037

Column: 1038

Column: 1039

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Peter Snape (West Bromwich, East)

Mr. Cousins

Column: 1040

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1041

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1042

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1043

Mr. Snape

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Dobson

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Column: 1044

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford, South)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Dobson

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Column: 1045

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Dobson

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 1046

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Lawrence Cunliffe (Leigh)

Column: 1047

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West)

Column: 1048

Mr. Dobson

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Questions to Ministers [31 Mar 1998]

4.29 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Madam Speaker

Column: 1049

Millennium Conformity [31 Mar 1998]

4.30 pm
Mr. David Atkinson (Bournemouth, East)

Column: 1050

Column: 1051

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 1052

Orders of the Day [31 Mar 1998]

Scotland Bill [31 Mar 1998]

4.40 pm
Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 1053

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 1054

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 1055

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Mr. Swayne

Dr. Godman

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame, South)

Column: 1056

5 pm

Column: 1057

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 1058

Mr. Dalyell

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Godman

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1059

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1060

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

5.15 pm
Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1061

Mr. Swayne

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1062

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1063

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1064

Mrs. Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute)

Mr. McLeish

Mrs. Michie

Column: 1065

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Swayne

Mr. McLeish

5.30 pm
Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Godman

Column: 1066

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1067

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 1068

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Heald

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Mr. Heald

Column: 1069

Mr. Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw)

5.45 pm
Mr. Heald

Dr. Godman

Mr. Heald

Column: 1070

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Heald

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Mr. Heald

Column: 1071

Mr. Browne

Mr. Heald

Mr. Browne

Mr. Heald

Dr. Godman

Mr. Heald

Column: 1072

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Heald

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Heald

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Heald

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Heald

Column: 1073

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Heald

Mr. McAllion

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. McAllion

6 pm

Column: 1074

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Heald

Mr. McAllion

Column: 1075

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Heald

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Laing

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Swayne

Mr. McAllion

Column: 1076

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McAllion

Column: 1077

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 1078

6.15 pm
Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Heald

Mr. Swinney

Column: 1079

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1080

Mr. Heald

Mr. Dalyell

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Wallace

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1081

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1082

Mr. Wallace

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Wallace

Dr. Godman

Mr. Wallace

Mr. McLeish

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1083

6.30 pm
Mrs. Laing

Column: 1084

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mrs. Laing

Mr. McAllion

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Swayne

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1085

Dr. Godman

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1086

Mr. Browne

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Browne

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. Browne

Column: 1087

Mrs. Laing

6.45 pm
Mr. Browne

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 1088

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Grieve

Column: 1089

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Column: 1090

Dr. Godman

Mr. Heald

Dr. Godman

Column: 1091

Mr. Heald

7 pm
Dr. Godman

Mr. Eric Clarke (Midlothian)

Dr. Godman

Mr. McAllion

Column: 1092

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1093

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Dr. Fox

Column: 1094

Dr. Godman

Dr. Fox

Column: 1095

7.15 pm
Mr. Roy

Column: 1096

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Roy

Mr. Wallace

Dr. Godman

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1097

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1098

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1099

7.30 pm
Mrs. Fyfe

Dr. Fox

Column: 1100

Mrs. Fyfe

Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Mrs. Fyfe

Dr. Godman

Mrs. Fyfe

Dr. Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 1101

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mr. Salmond

Ms Osborne

Column: 1102

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Frank Doran (Aberdeen, Central)

Mr. Salmond

Column: 1103

7.45 pm
Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Davidson

Column: 1104

Dr. Fox

Mr. Davidson

Dr. Fox

Mr. Davidson

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Davidson

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1105

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 1106

Mr. Ernie Ross

Mr. Campbell

Mrs. Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Donald Dewar)

Column: 1107

8 pm

Column: 1108

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1109

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Dewar

Dr. Fox

Column: 1110

Division No. 235 (Scotland Bill) [31 Mar 1998]

Column: 1113

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1114

Mr. Gorrie

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

The First Deputy Chairman

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1115

Mrs. McKenna

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1116

8.30 pm
Mr. Dalyell

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Salmond

Ms Cunningham

Mr. Browne

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1117

Mr. Browne

Ms Cunningham

Column: 1118

Mrs. Fyfe

Ms Cunningham

Mrs. Fyfe

Column: 1119

8.45 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Browne

Column: 1120

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Browne

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Browne

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1121

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Jenkin

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Jenkin

Ms Osborne

Mr. Jenkin

Mrs. Ewing

Column: 1122

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Browne

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Browne

Dr. Godman

Mr. Jenkin

Dr. Godman

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1123

Mr. Browne

Mr. Jenkin

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Jenkin

Ms Osborne

9 pm

Column: 1124

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 1125

Mr. Browne

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Browne

Mr. Gorrie

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Gorrie

Dr. Godman

Column: 1126

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Gorrie

Dr. Godman

Mrs. Fyfe

Dr. Godman

Column: 1127

9.15 pm
Mr. McLeish

Mrs. Laing

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1128

Column: 1129

Column: 1130

Ms Roseanna Cunningham

Division No. 236 (Scotland Bill) [31 Mar 1998]

Column: 1132

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1133

The Chairman

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1134

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1135

9.45 pm
Mrs. Fyfe

The Chairman

Mrs. Fyfe

Column: 1136

Mr. Grieve

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Grieve

Mrs. Fyfe

Column: 1137

Mr. Grieve

Mrs. Fyfe

Column: 1138

Column: 1139

10 pm
Dr. Fox

Column: 1140

Mr. Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Column: 1141

Mr. Wallace

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1142

Mrs. McKenna

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1143

Mrs. Irene Adams (Paisley, North)

Mr. Wallace

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Home Robertson

Mr. Wallace

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1144

Mrs. Laing

Mr. McLeish

10.15 pm

Column: 1145

Mrs. McKenna

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Wallace

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1146

Mr. Salmond

The Chairman

Mr. McLeish

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

The Chairman

Division No. 237 (Scotland Bill) [31 Mar 1998]

Column: 1148

Mr. Wallace

The Chairman

Mr. Salmond

Column: 1149

The Chairman

Mrs. Fyfe

The Chairman

Mr. Ancram

The Chairman

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1150

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Ancram

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1151

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1152

Column: 1153

10.45 pm
Mr. Dewar

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1154

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Ancram

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 1155

Mr. Salmond

Column: 1156

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Hogg

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1157

11 pm
Dr. Godman

Mr. Salmond

Dr. Godman

Mr. Salmond

The First Deputy Chairman

Dr. Godman

Mr. Salmond

The First Deputy Chairman

Dr. Godman

Column: 1158

Mrs. Laing

Dr. Godman

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McAllion

Mr. McLeish

Column: 1159

Mr. Ancram

Division No. 238 (Scotland Bill) [31 Mar 1998]

Column: 1162

Mr. Ancram

Column: 1163

The First Deputy Chairman

Division No. 239 (Scotland Bill) [31 Mar 1998]

Column: 1166

Overseas Development and Co-operation [31 Mar 1998]

Xenotransplantation [31 Mar 1998]

11.36 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 1167

Sewage Treatment (South Coast) [31 Mar 1998]

11.37 pm
Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Dr. Turner

Column: 1168

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Dr. Turner

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Column: 1169

Dr. Turner

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

Dr. Turner

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Column: 1170

Dr. Turner

Mr. Baker

Dr. Turner

Mr. Baker

Dr. Turner

Mr. Baker

Dr. Turner

11.56 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Column: 1171

Column: 1172

Column: 1173

Column: 1174

Column: 1173


  Home Page