This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 6 Apr 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [6 Apr 1998]

DEFENCE [6 Apr 1998]

British Forces (Germany) [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)-- British Forces (Germany) [6 Apr 1998]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. George Robertson)

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 2

Mr. Robertson

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 3

Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Mr. Robertson

Malaysia [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)-- Malaysia [6 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Spellar

Column: 4

Aircraft Carriers [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)-- Aircraft Carriers [6 Apr 1998]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. George Robertson)

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 5

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Mr. Robertson

Strategic Defence Review [6 Apr 1998]

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)-- Strategic Defence Review [6 Apr 1998]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. George Robertson)

Sir George Young

Mr. Robertson

Column: 6

Mr. Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Mr. Robertson

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 7

Gulf War Syndrome [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)-- Gulf War Syndrome [6 Apr 1998]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Llwyd

Dr. Reid

Column: 8

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Dr. Reid

Smart Procurement Initiative [6 Apr 1998]

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)-- Smart Procurement Initiative [6 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Column: 9

Mrs. Williams

Mr. Spellar

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden)

Mr. Spellar

RAF Menwith Hill [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- RAF Menwith Hill [6 Apr 1998]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Baker

Dr. Reid

Column: 10

Defence Diversification [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. John Hutton (Barrow and Furness)-- Defence Diversification [6 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 11

Mr. Spellar

Gulf Presence [6 Apr 1998]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)-- Gulf Presence [6 Apr 1998]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. George Robertson)

Helen Jones

Mr. Robertson

Column: 12

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Jim Marshall (Leicester, South)

Mr. Robertson

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 13

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Robertson

Royal Air Force (Commemorations) [6 Apr 1998]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)-- Royal Air Force (Commemorations) [6 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Spellar)

Dr. Lewis

Column: 14

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. Spellar

Territorial Army [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)-- Territorial Army [6 Apr 1998]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 15

Dr. Reid

Ms Christine Russell (City of Chester)

Dr. Reid

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

HOUSE OF COMMONS [6 Apr 1998]

Working Hours [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)-- Working Hours [6 Apr 1998]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mr. Morgan

Column: 16

Mrs. Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 17

Conduct in the Chamber [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)-- Conduct in the Chamber [6 Apr 1998]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mr. Amess

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mrs. Taylor

Oral Questions [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Oral Questions [6 Apr 1998]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Column: 18

Mr. Baker

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mrs. Taylor

Divisions [6 Apr 1998]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Divisions [6 Apr 1998]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mr. Robathan

Column: 19

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 20

Column: 19

Column: 21

Points of Order [6 Apr 1998]

3.30 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Dr. John Reid)

Madam Speaker

Column: 22

Trade Union Recognition [6 Apr 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.32 pm
Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 23

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Column: 24

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 25

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Phil Woolas (Oldham, East and Saddleworth)

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 26

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 27

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 28

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 29

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 30

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 31

4.7 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Column: 32

Mr. Bercow

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Winnick

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 33

Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford, South)

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 34

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 35

Mr. Collins

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Lansley

Mr. McCartney

Column: 36

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. McCartney

Column: 37

Mr. Roger Stott (Wigan)

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Boswell

Column: 38

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Collins

Column: 39

Mr. McCartney

Mr. MacShane

Mr. McCartney

Column: 40

4.38 pm
Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Column: 41

Mr. Ian McCartney

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. McCartney

Column: 42

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Stott

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Stott

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 43

Ann Keen (Brentford and Isleworth)

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 44

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. MacShane

Column: 45

Mr. Collins

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Collins

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Deputy Speaker

4.54 pm
Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford, South)

Column: 46

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 47

Maria Eagle

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 48

Column: 49

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 50

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.10 pm
Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Column: 51

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 52

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 53

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 54

Mr. Eric Clarke (Midlothian)

Mr. Chidgey

5.25 pm
Mr. Gerry Steinberg (City of Durham)

Column: 55

Column: 56

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Steinberg

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Steinberg

Column: 57

5.37 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Steinberg

Mr. Robathan

Column: 58

Mr. Collins

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Bercow

Column: 59

Mr. Robathan

Maria Eagle

Mr. Robathan

Column: 60

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Robathan

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Mr. Robathan

Column: 61

5.52 pm
Ann Keen (Brentford and Isleworth)

Column: 62

Mr. Dismore

Ann Keen

Column: 63

Mr. Bercow

Ann Keen

Several hon. Members

Ann Keen

Column: 64

6.6 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Clapham

Dr. Lewis

Column: 65

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Harold Best (Leeds, North-West)

Column: 66

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Best

Dr. Lewis

Mr. McDonnell

Dr. Lewis

6.13 pm
Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Column: 67

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Clapham

Column: 68

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Clapham

Column: 69

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Clapham

Mr. Collins

Mr. Clapham

Mr. Collins

Mr. Clapham

Column: 70

6.30 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Column: 71

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Boswell

Column: 72

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Boswell

Column: 73

Maria Eagle

Mr. Boswell

6.45 pm
The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 74

Mr. Lansley

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Boswell

Mrs. Roche

Column: 75

Mr. Collins

Mrs. Roche

Several hon. Members

Mrs. Roche

Column: 76

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mrs. Roche

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mrs. Roche

Column: 77

Column: 78

Division No. 244 (Trade Union Recognition) [6 Apr 1998]

Column: 81

Column: 82

Manufacturing Industry [6 Apr 1998]

7.14 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 83

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 84

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Redwood

Yvette Cooper (Pontefract and Castleford)

Mr. Redwood

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 85

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Redwood

The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Redwood

Dr. George Turner

Mr. Redwood

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Redwood

Column: 86

Mr. Andrew Reed (Loughborough)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 87

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 88

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Column: 89

Mr. Redwood

Column: 90

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Lansley

Column: 91

Mr. Redwood

7.46 pm
The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 92

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 93

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paterson

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paterson

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paterson

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mr. Lansley

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 94

Mr. Lansley

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Sheerman

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 95

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 96

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. James Cran (Beverley and Holderness)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Cran

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Cran

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 97

Mr. Cran

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Cran

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Cran

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Cran

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Cran

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 98

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Cran

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Cran

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 99

Mr. Cran

Mr. Paterson

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paterson

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 100

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 101

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 102

8.17 pm
Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Column: 103

Mr. MacShane

Column: 104

Mr. Page

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Page

Mr. Davies

Mr. Page

Column: 105

Column: 106

8.33 pm
Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Column: 107

Dr. Palmer

Mr. MacShane

Column: 108

Mr. Flight

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Flight

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 109

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Hammond

Mr. MacShane

Column: 110

Mr. Paterson

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Paterson

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Bercow

Mr. MacShane

Column: 111

Column: 112

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

8.58 pm
Mr. Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 113

Column: 114

9.9 pm
Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Column: 115

Column: 116

Mr. Flight

Mr. Cotter

Column: 117

9.21 pm
Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Column: 118

Column: 119

9.28 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 120

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Battle

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 121

Column: 122

Column: 123

9.43 pm
The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Page

Mr. Battle

Column: 124

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Battle

Column: 125

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Battle

Column: 126

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Battle

Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Mr. Battle

Column: 127

Division No. 245 (Manufacturing Industry) [6 Apr 1998]

Column: 130

Column: 131

Column: 132

Green Belt (Surrey) [6 Apr 1998]

10.12 pm
Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Column: 133

Electronic Government [6 Apr 1998]

10.13 pm
Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Column: 134

Column: 135

10.24 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Column: 136

Column: 137

Column: 138


  Home Page