This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 22 Apr 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 731

Energy Policy [22 Apr 1998]

9.34 am
Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Column: 732

Column: 733

Column: 734

Column: 735

Column: 736

9.58 am
Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 737

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Stunell

Column: 738

Mr. Battle

Mr. Stunell

Column: 739

10.11 am
Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Column: 740

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Chaytor

Column: 741

Mr. Battle

Mr. Chaytor

Column: 742

10.26 am
Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Column: 743

Mr. Battle

Column: 744

Mr. Dafis

10.33 am
Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 745

10.40 am
Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Column: 746

Mr. Battle

Mr. Yeo

Column: 747

Column: 748

10.50 am
The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Column: 749

Column: 750

Column: 751

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 752

Beekeeping [22 Apr 1998]

11 am
Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Column: 753

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Norman

Column: 754

Column: 755

Mr. Gray

Mr. Norman

Column: 756

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Norman

Mr. Gray

Mr. Norman

Column: 757

Mr. Soames

Mr. Norman

Column: 758

11.25 am
Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Soames

Mr. Gray

Column: 759

Column: 760

Mr. Norman

Mr. Gray

Mr. Norman

Mr. Gray

Column: 761

Column: 762

Mr. Morley

Mr. Gray

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Gray

Column: 763

Mr. Morley

Mr. Gray

11.46 am
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 764

Column: 765

Mr. Morley

Mr. Paice

Mr. Morley

Mr. Paice

Mr. Norman

Column: 766

Mr. Paice

Mr. Morley

Mr. Paice

Column: 767

Mr. Gray

Mr. Paice

Column: 768

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Paice

Column: 769

12.10 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 770

Mr. Gray

Column: 771

Mr. Morley

Mr. Norman

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Gray

Mr. Morley

Mr. Gray

Mr. Morley

Column: 772

Mr. Paice

Mr. Morley

Column: 773

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Morley

Column: 774

Column: 775

Column: 776

UK Land Command [22 Apr 1998]

12.30 pm
Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 777

Mr. Bayley

Column: 778

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South)

Mr. Bayley

Column: 779

Column: 780

12.47 pm
The Minister for the Armed Forces (Dr. John Reid)

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Dr. Reid

Column: 781

Mr. Greenway

Dr. Reid

Column: 782

Mr. Bayley

Dr. Reid

Mr. Bayley

Dr. Reid

Column: 783

Column: 784

Planning (Vale of York) [22 Apr 1998]

1 pm
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 785

Column: 786

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South)

Miss McIntosh

Column: 787

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Bayley

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Bayley

Miss McIntosh

Column: 788

1.20 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 789

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Raynsford

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 790

Column: 791

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 792

National House-Building Council (Warranty) [22 Apr 1998]

1.30 pm
Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Mr. Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

Column: 793

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. White

Column: 794

Column: 795

Mr. Deputy Speaker

The Minister for London and Construction (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

1.42 pm
Mr. Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

1.44 pm
The Minister for London and Construction (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 796

Column: 797

Ms Tess Kingham (Gloucester)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 798

Column: 799

Column: 800

Column: 799

Column: 801

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Apr 1998]

WALES [22 Apr 1998]

Hospital Waiting Lists [22 Apr 1998]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- Hospital Waiting Lists [22 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 802

Mr. Griffiths

European Structural Funds [22 Apr 1998]

Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)-- European Structural Funds [22 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Ms Lawrence

Mr. Hain

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)

Mr. Hain

Column: 803

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Hain

Column: 804

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Hain

Farming [22 Apr 1998]

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)-- Farming [22 Apr 1998]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Ron Davies)

Mr. Curry

Mr. Davies

Column: 805

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Column: 806

Mr. Davies

Health Action Zones [22 Apr 1998]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)-- Health Action Zones [22 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 807

Mr. Griffiths

Cetaceans [22 Apr 1998]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Cetaceans [22 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Mr. Baker

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Mr. Griffiths

Madam Speaker

New Deal [22 Apr 1998]

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)-- New Deal [22 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 808

Mr. Hain

Mr. David Hanson (Delyn)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Hain

Column: 809

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Hain

Development Board for Rural Wales [22 Apr 1998]

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)-- Development Board for Rural Wales [22 Apr 1998]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Ron Davies)

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Davies

Column: 810

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Davies

Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

Ms Linda Perham (Ilford, North)-- Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Ms Perham

The Prime Minister

Column: 811

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 812

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

Column: 813

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)-- Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

Column: 814

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)-- Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

The Prime Minister

Column: 815

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)-- Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Madam Speaker

Mr. McCartney

The Prime Minister

Column: 816

Mr. Eric Clarke (Midlothian)-- Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 817

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Diana Organ (Forest of Dean)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)-- Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

Column: 818

The Prime Minister

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)-- Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)-- Engagements [22 Apr 1998]

Column: 819

The Prime Minister

Column: 820

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Madam Speaker

Column: 819

Column: 821

Nuclear Material (Reprocessing) [22 Apr 1998]

3.31 pm
Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Doug Henderson)

Column: 822

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 823

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Mr. Henderson

Column: 824

Mr. Tony Benn (Chesterfield)

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Column: 825

Mr. Henderson

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Column: 826

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. Henderson

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Henderson

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 827

Mr. Henderson

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Henderson

Column: 828

Points of Order [22 Apr 1998]

3.59 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Column: 829

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Madam Speaker

Column: 830

Children's Nurseries (Safety) [22 Apr 1998]

4.5 pm
Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 831

Column: 832

Column: 833

Northern Ireland (Elections) Bill (Programme) [22 Apr 1998]

4.13 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Column: 834

Column: 835

4.19 pm
Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

4.20 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Column: 836

Column: 837

4.27 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Column: 838

4.30 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

4.31 pm
Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Column: 839

4.33 pm
Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

4.35 pm
Mr. Seamus Mallon (Newry and Armagh)

4.37 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 840

4.41 pm
Mr. Roger Stott (Wigan)

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Stott

Column: 841

4.44 pm
Mrs. Ann Taylor

Mr. Hogg

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Column: 842

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mrs. Taylor

Division No. 251 (Northern Ireland (Elections) Bill (Programme)) [22 Apr 1998]

Column: 845

Column: 846

Column: 847

Northern Ireland (Elections) Bill [22 Apr 1998]

5.2 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Murphy

Dr. Godman

Column: 848

Mr. Murphy

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 849

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Column: 850

Mr. Murphy

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Murphy

Column: 851

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Roger Stott (Wigan)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 852

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Murphy

Column: 853

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Murphy

5.26 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 854

Mr. MacKay

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. MacKay

Column: 855

Column: 856

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Hogg

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Hogg

Mr. MacKay

Column: 857

Mr. Hogg

Mr. MacKay

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Thompson

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. MacKay

Column: 858

Dr. Godman

Mr. MacKay

5.47 pm
Mr. Seamus Mallon (Newry and Armagh)

Column: 859

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Mallon

Column: 860

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Mallon

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Mallon

Column: 861

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Mallon

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Mallon

Column: 862

Mr. Stott

Mr. Mallon

Column: 863

6.15 pm
Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Clifford Forsythe (South Antrim)

Mr. Ross

Column: 864

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Ross

Column: 865

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Ross

Column: 866

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Ross

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Ross

Column: 867

Column: 868

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Ross

6.37 pm
Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 869

Column: 870

Rev. Martin Smyth

Dr. Godman

Mr. Stott

Dr. Godman

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Dr. Godman

Mr. Peter Robinson

Dr. Godman

Column: 871

6.48 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 872

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Column: 873

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Forsythe

Column: 874

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 875

7.7 pm
Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. McGrady

Column: 876

Column: 877

7.18 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Column: 878

Column: 879

7.26 pm
Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington, South)

7.30 pm
Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Column: 880

Column: 881

Mr. Beggs

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Beggs

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Column: 882

Mr. Thompson

7.41 pm
Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 883

Mr. Winnick

Mr. McCartney

Ms Southworth

Mr. McCartney

Column: 884

Column: 885

7.55 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 886

8.1 pm
Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 887

8.5 pm
Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 888

Column: 889

Column: 890

Northern Ireland (Elections) Bill [22 Apr 1998]

8.11 pm
Mr. William Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Ross

Column: 891

Mr. Paul Murphy

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 892

Mr. Beggs

Rev. Martin Smyth

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 893

Division No. 252 (Northern Ireland (Elections) Bill) [22 Apr 1998]

Column: 895

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 896

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Ross

Mr. William Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 897

8.45 pm
Mr. Mallon

Mr. Ross

Column: 898

Mr. Mallon

Mr. William Ross

Column: 899

Mr. Mallon

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 900

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Mackinlay

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Mackinlay

Column: 901

9 pm

Column: 902

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Mallon

Column: 903

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Mallon

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Mallon

Column: 904

Rev. Martin Smyth

9.15 pm
Dr. Godman

Column: 905

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Dr. Godman

Mr. Mackinlay

The Second Deputy Chairman

Dr. Godman

Mr. Willis

Dr. Godman

Mr. Willis

Dr. Godman

Column: 906

Mr. McGrady

Dr. Godman

Mr. Peter Robinson

Column: 907

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Robinson

Column: 908

9.30 pm
Mr. William Ross

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ross

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Mallon

Column: 909

Mr. Ross

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 910

Mr. Beggs

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Peter Robinson

Column: 911

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Robinson

Column: 912

9.45 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 913

Mr. Robert McCartney

Column: 914

10 pm

Column: 915

Mr. Charles Clarke (Norwich, South)

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Clarke

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Stott

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Mallon

Mr. McCartney

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. McCartney

Mr. White

Mr. McCartney

Mr. White

Column: 916

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Mallon

Column: 917

Mr. Grieve

10.15 pm
Mr. Mallon

Column: 918

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Mallon

Column: 919

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Mallon

Mr. Beggs

Mr. Mallon

Mr. MacKay

Column: 920

Mr. Thompson

10.30 pm
Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Column: 921

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Murphy

Column: 922

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Murphy

Column: 923

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Peter Robinson

10.45 pm

Column: 924

Column: 925

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Mallon

Mr. Robinson

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Robinson

Column: 926

Division No. 253 (Northern Ireland (Elections) Bill) [22 Apr 1998]

Column: 927

Mr. William Ross

Column: 928

Mr. Mallon

Division No. 254 (Northern Ireland (Elections) Bill) [22 Apr 1998]

Column: 929

Column: 930

Northern Ireland [22 Apr 1998]

11.24 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 931

11.29 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

11.30 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Mr. Frank Cook (Stockton, North)

Mr. Robinson

Column: 932

Mr. Frank Cook

Mr. Robinson

Column: 933

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Mr. Robinson

Column: 934

Column: 935

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robinson

Column: 936

11.50 pm
Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Column: 937

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Thompson

11.56 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

11.57 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 938

Column: 939

Column: 940

12.6 am
Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 941

Secondary Schools (North Wiltshire) [22 Apr 1998]

12.8 am
Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 942

Column: 943

Column: 944

Column: 945

12.23 am
The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Column: 946

Column: 947

Column: 948


  Home Page