This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Friday 24 Apr 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1073

House Building (Worcestershire) [24 Apr 1998]

9.34 am
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 1074

Road Traffic Reduction (National Targets) Bill [24 Apr 1998]

9.35 am
Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Dafis

Column: 1075

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Column: 1076

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Dafis

Column: 1077

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 1078

Mr. Dafis

9.55 am
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Column: 1079

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Brake

9.59 am
Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Column: 1080

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 1081

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 1082

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 1083

10.13 am
Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 1084

Column: 1085

Column: 1086

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 1087

10.27 am
Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 1088

Mr. Dafis

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Forth

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 1089

10.33 am
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Forth

Column: 1090

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Dafis

Column: 1091

Mr. Forth

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Forth

Mr. Paterson

Column: 1092

Mr. Forth

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Forth

Column: 1093

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 1094

10.54 am
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 1095

Mr. Green

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Grieve

Column: 1096

11.3 am
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 1097

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Green

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Green

Column: 1098

Column: 1099

11.17 am
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Swayne

Column: 1100

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Flight

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Flight

11.24 am
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 1101

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robathan

Column: 1102

Mr. Flight

Mr. Robathan

11.32 am
Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 1103

11.36 am
Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Column: 1104

11.41 am
Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Column: 1105

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Paterson

Column: 1106

Mr. Graham Allen (Lord Commissioner to the Treasury)

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Paterson

11.49 am
Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Column: 1107

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1108

Mr. Green

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1109

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1110

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1111

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Maclean

12.11 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 1112

Column: 1113

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Mr. Chope

Mr. Atkinson

Mr. Chope

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Chope

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Chope

Column: 1114

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Chope

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Chope

Column: 1115

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Chope

Column: 1116

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Chope

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 1117

Mr. Chope

Column: 1118

12.41 pm
The Minister for Transport in London (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 1119

Column: 1120

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Ms Jackson

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 1121

Ms Jackson

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Ms Jackson

Column: 1122

Mr. Blunt

Ms Jackson

Mr. Grieve

Ms Jackson

Column: 1123

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Ms Jackson

Column: 1124

Public Interest Disclosure Bill [24 Apr 1998]

1.2 pm
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 1125

The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 1126

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

1.15 pm
Mrs. Gillan

Column: 1127

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Peter Atkinson

Mr. Garnier

Column: 1128

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Garnier

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1129

Mr. Garnier

Column: 1130

1.30 pm

Column: 1131

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 1132

Mr. Ian Stewart (Eccles)

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Stewart

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 1133

Mr. Garnier

1.45 pm
Mr. Nicholls

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 1134

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 1135

Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1136

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. McCartney

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. McCartney

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 1137

2 pm
Mr. McCartney

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 1138

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 1139

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Walter

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 1140

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

2.15 pm

Column: 1141

Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1142

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Maclean

Column: 1143

Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1144

Mr. Maclean

2.26 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Column: 1145

Waste Minimisation Bill [24 Apr 1998]

2.27 pm
Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Column: 1146

Mr. Maclean

2.29 pm
Mr. Maclean

Column: 1147

Remaining Private Members' Bills [24 Apr 1998]

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Column: 1148

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Tonge

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 1149

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 1150

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1151

Column: 1152

Prime Minister's Press Office [24 Apr 1998]

2.39 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 1153

Column: 1154

Column: 1155

Column: 1156

2.54 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Column: 1157

Column: 1158

Mr. Baker

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1159

Column: 1160

Mr. Baker

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1159


  Home Page