This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 30 Apr 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 439

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Apr 1998]

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES AND FOOD [30 Apr 1998]

Designated Ports [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)-- Designated Ports [30 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Casale

Mr. Morley

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Morley

Column: 440

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Mr. Morley

Food Standards Agency [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)-- Food Standards Agency [30 Apr 1998]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 441

Mr. Rooker

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 442

Common Agricultural Policy [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)-- Common Agricultural Policy [30 Apr 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Mr. Chaytor

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 443

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Dr. Cunningham

British Beef [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)-- British Beef [30 Apr 1998]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton, South-East)

Column: 444

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Mr. Rooker

Dr. Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 445

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Mr. Rooker

Beef Export Ban [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)-- Beef Export Ban [30 Apr 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Mr. Canavan

Column: 446

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 447

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Jack

Dr. Cunningham

Tree Planting [30 Apr 1998]

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)-- Tree Planting [30 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Morley

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Column: 448

Mr. Morley

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Morley

Common Agricultural Policy [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)-- Common Agricultural Policy [30 Apr 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Mr. Tipping

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 449

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Dr. Cunningham

Agricultural Support [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)-- Agricultural Support [30 Apr 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Walter

Column: 450

Mr. Morley

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Morley

Agrimoney Compensation [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)-- Agrimoney Compensation [30 Apr 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Mr. Livsey

Column: 451

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. John Townend (East Yorkshire)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Townend

Dr. Cunningham

ATTORNEY-GENERAL [30 Apr 1998]

Lenient Sentences [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)-- Lenient Sentences [30 Apr 1998]

The Attorney-General (Mr. John Morris)

Column: 452

Mr. Llwyd

The Attorney-General

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

The Attorney-General

Lockerbie [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Lockerbie [30 Apr 1998]

The Attorney-General

Mr. Dalyell

The Attorney-General

Column: 453

Mr. Alan O'Connor [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Mr. Alan O'Connor [30 Apr 1998]

The Attorney-General

Mr. Robathan

The Attorney-General

Column: 454

Criminal Investigations [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)-- Criminal Investigations [30 Apr 1998]

The Attorney-General

Mr. Prentice

The Attorney-General

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 455

The Attorney-General

Crown Prosecution Service [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)-- Crown Prosecution Service [30 Apr 1998]

The Attorney-General

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 456

The Attorney-General

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

The Attorney-General

Column: 457

Kosovo [30 Apr 1998]

3.31 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 458

Mr. Howard

Column: 459

Mr. Cook

Column: 460

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 461

Mr. Cook

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 462

Mr. Cook

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Cook

Column: 463

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Mr. Cook

Column: 464

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Column: 465

Mr. Cook

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Cook

Column: 466

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Column: 467

Mr. Cook

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Cook

Column: 468

Business of the House [30 Apr 1998]

4.11 pm
Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mrs. Shephard

Column: 469

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 470

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 471

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 472

Mrs. Taylor

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mrs. Taylor

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 473

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 474

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 475

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Column: 476

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 477

Orders of the Day [30 Apr 1998]

Economic and Monetary Union [30 Apr 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

4.42 pm
The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Brown

Column: 478

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Cash

Mr. Brown

Column: 479

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Brown

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Gill

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Column: 480

Mr. Brown

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Brown

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Brown

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Brown

Column: 481

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Brown

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Brown

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Brown

Column: 482

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Brown

Column: 483

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Brown

Column: 484

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Brown

Column: 485

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Mr. Ian Taylor (Wesher and Walton)

Mr. Brown

Column: 486

5.12 pm
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Gordon Brown

Column: 487

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Brown

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Charles Clarke (Norwich, South)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Gordon Brown

Mr. Lilley

Column: 488

Mr. Brown

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Lilley

Column: 489

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Lilley

Column: 490

Mr. Gordon Brown

Column: 491

Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Gordon Brown

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Brown

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 492

Mr. Lilley

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Lilley

Column: 493

Mr. Derek Twigg

Column: 494

Mr. Lilley

Column: 495

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.42 pm
Mr. Giles Radice (North Durham)

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Radice

Column: 496

Column: 497

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.52 pm
Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Column: 498

Column: 499

Column: 500

6.1 pm
Mr. Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Column: 501

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Davies

Column: 502

6.10 pm
Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 503

Column: 504

Column: 505

6.21 pm
Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Column: 506

6.28 pm
Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Column: 507

Mr. Rammell

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 508

Mr. Radice

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 509

Mr. Charles Clarke

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Clarke

Sir Michael Spicer

6.37 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

6.39 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jones

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 510

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 511

Column: 512

6.48 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Mr. Jenkin

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 513

Sir Michael Spicer

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Lilley

Column: 514

Mrs. Liddell

Division No. 265 (Economic and Monetary Union) [30 Apr 1998]

Column: 517

Division No. 266 (Economic and Monetary Union) [30 Apr 1998]

Column: 519

Column: 520

Scotland Bill (Programme) [30 Apr 1998]

7.21 pm
Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 521

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Salmond

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 522

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Salmond

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 523

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.32 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Column: 524

7.36 pm
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

7.37 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Ann Taylor

Column: 525

Mr. Forth

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Forth

Column: 526

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Forth

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 527

Mr. Forth

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 528

Mr. Forth

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

7.52 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 529

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Column: 530

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Column: 531

8.2 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Dr. Lewis

Column: 532

Mr. Forth

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Lewis

Column: 533

8.10 pm
Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

8.12 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

8.13 pm
Mrs. Ann Taylor

Column: 534

Building in the Countryside [30 Apr 1998]

8.14 pm
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Column: 535

Battle Fire Station [30 Apr 1998]

8.16 pm
Mr. Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 536

Column: 537

Column: 538

Column: 539

Column: 540

8.35 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Column: 541

Column: 542

Column: 543

Column: 544


  Home Page