This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 12 May 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 135

Oral Answers to Questions [12 May 1998]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [12 May 1998]

Nigeria [12 May 1998]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Nigeria [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Column: 136

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. David Faber (Westbury)

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Column: 137

Mr. Lloyd

South-East Asia (Karen People) [12 May 1998]

Jackie Ballard (Taunton)-- South-East Asia (Karen People) [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Jackie Ballard

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 138

Cyprus [12 May 1998]

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)-- Cyprus [12 May 1998]

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)-- Cyprus [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Love

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Column: 139

Madam Speaker

Mr. Fatchett

Ms Joan Ryan (Enfield, North)

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 140

Middle East Peace Process [12 May 1998]

Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)-- Middle East Peace Process [12 May 1998]

Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)-- Middle East Peace Process [12 May 1998]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Ms Morgan

Mr. Cook

Mr. Butterfill

Mr. Cook

Column: 141

Mr. Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Cook

Lisbon Expo [12 May 1998]

Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)-- Lisbon Expo [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Column: 142

Mrs. Brinton

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Fatchett

Middle East Peace Process [12 May 1998]

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)-- Middle East Peace Process [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 143

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Fatchett

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Fatchett

Burma [12 May 1998]

Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)-- Burma [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Mr. Shaw

Column: 144

Mr. Fatchett

Human Rights Annual Report [12 May 1998]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)-- Human Rights Annual Report [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 145

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Lloyd

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Lloyd

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Column: 146

Mr. Lloyd

Israel [12 May 1998]

Mr. Stephen Day (Cheadle)-- Israel [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Mr. Day

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Roger Stott (Wigan)

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 147

EU (Subsidiarity) [12 May 1998]

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)-- EU (Subsidiarity) [12 May 1998]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Cook

Mr. Bercow

Madam Speaker

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 148

Mr. Cook

Kosovo [12 May 1998]

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)-- Kosovo [12 May 1998]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Column: 149

Mr. Cook

Israel [12 May 1998]

Mr. Ivan Lewis (Bury, South)-- Israel [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Mr. Lewis

Mr. Fatchett

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 150

Mr. Fatchett

Manufacturing Exports [12 May 1998]

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)-- Manufacturing Exports [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Mr. Fatchett

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 151

Mr. Fatchett

Defence Staff Attachments [12 May 1998]

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)-- Defence Staff Attachments [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Mr. Soames

Mr. Lloyd

Algeria [12 May 1998]

Mr. Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)-- Algeria [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Column: 152

Mr. King

Mr. Fatchett

Turkey [12 May 1998]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Turkey [12 May 1998]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Derek Fatchett)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Fatchett

Column: 153

Sierra Leone [12 May 1998]

3.31 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Cook

Column: 154

Mr. Howard

Column: 155

Mr. Cook

Madam Speaker

Mr. Cook

Column: 156

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Cook

Column: 157

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Hancock

Mr. Cook

Column: 158

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Cook

Column: 159

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Cook

Column: 160

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Cook

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 161

Mr. Cook

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Mr. Cook

Column: 162

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. Cook

Column: 163

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Cook

Column: 164

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Cook

Column: 165

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Howard

Column: 166

Mr. Cook

Hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Winnick

Hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Bayley

Madam Speaker

Column: 167

Points of Order [12 May 1998]

4.22 pm
Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Madam Speaker

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Madam Speaker

Column: 168

Rural and Community Hospitals [12 May 1998]

4.24 pm
Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Column: 169

Column: 170

Column: 171

Column: 172

Orders of the Day [12 May 1998]

Scotland Bill [12 May 1998]

4.34 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 173

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Dr. Fox

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 174

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Dr. Godman

Dr. Fox

Column: 175

4.45 pm
Dr. Godman

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Dr. Godman

Column: 176

Mr. Salmond

Column: 177

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 178

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

5 pm

Column: 179

Mr. Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 180

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Column: 181

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Column: 182

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Column: 183

Division No. 270 (Scotland Bill) [12 May 1998]

Column: 186

Column: 187

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ancram

Column: 188

5.30 pm
Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 189

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 190

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Swinney

Column: 191

Mr. Wallace

5.45 pm
Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Dr. Godman

Mr. Wallace

Column: 192

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 193

Mr. McLeish

Column: 194

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Wallace

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Swinney

Mr. McLeish

Column: 195

6 pm
Mr. Ancram

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Ancram

Division No. 271 (Scotland Bill) [12 May 1998]

Column: 198

Column: 199

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Cunningham

6.15 pm

Column: 200

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Column: 201

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 202

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Heald

Mr. McLeish

Column: 203

6.30 pm
Ms Roseanna Cunningham

Mr. McLeish

Ms Cunningham

Column: 204

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 205

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Column: 206

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Heald

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Browne

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Browne

Mr. Salmond

Column: 207

Column: 208

Mr. Browne

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Salmond

6.45 pm
Mr. Heald

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Heald

Column: 209

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wallace

Column: 210

Dr. Godman

Mr. Salmond

Dr. Godman

Mr. McLeish

Column: 211

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Grieve

7 pm
Mr. McLeish

Column: 212

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Salmond

Column: 213

Division No. 272 (Scotland Bill) [12 May 1998]

Column: 216

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 217

Mr. Wallace

Dr. Godman

Mr. Wallace

Column: 218

Dr. Godman

Mr. Wallace

Column: 219

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Column: 220

7.30 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Dr. Godman

Column: 221

Mr. Dalyell

Dr. Godman

Mr. Jenkin

Dr. Godman

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Column: 222

Dr. Godman

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Hayes

Column: 223

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Hayes

7.45 pm
Mr. McLeish

Column: 224

Mr. Hayes

Column: 225

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Wallace

Column: 226

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 227

Mr. McLeish

Column: 228

Mr. Ancram

Column: 229

Mr. Dalyell

8 pm
Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Hayes

Column: 230

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McLeish

Column: 231

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McLeish

Column: 232

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Canavan

Column: 233

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Canavan

Column: 234

Mr. Jenkin

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Donald Dewar)

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Jenkin

8.15 pm
Mr. Salmond

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 235

Column: 236

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Salmond

Column: 237

Mr. Swayne

8.30 pm

Column: 238

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Mr. Gorrie

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Column: 239

Mr. Salmond

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Collins

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Salmond

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Salmond

Column: 240

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Collins

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Salmond

Mrs. Laing

Column: 241

8.45 pm
Mr. McLeish

Mrs. Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute)

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 242

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Canavan

Column: 243

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Canavan

Column: 244

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Canavan

9 pm
Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 245

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McLeish

Column: 246

Column: 247

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Hogg

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Heald

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Column: 248

9.15 pm
Mr. Collins

Dr. Fox

Column: 249

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Hogg

Column: 250

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Hogg

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McLeish

Column: 251

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Hogg

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Grieve

Column: 252

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

9.30 pm
Dr. Fox

Column: 253

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. McLeish

Column: 254

Mr. Hogg

Mr. McLeish

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. McLeish

Column: 255

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Dewar

Column: 256

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Ancram

Column: 257

9.45 pm
Mr. Dewar

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Dewar

Column: 258

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

Column: 259

Mr. Heald

Mr. Dewar

Column: 260

Column: 261

Mr. Heald

10 pm
Mr. Dewar

Column: 262

Mr. Heald

Mr. Dewar

Column: 263

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 264

Mr. Ancram

Column: 265

Mr. Browne

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Hogg

Column: 266

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Ancram

10.15 pm
Mr. Dewar

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Column: 267

Mr. Dewar

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Dewar

Column: 268

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Dewar

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Dewar

Column: 269

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Wallace

Column: 270

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Dewar

10.30 pm
Mr. Salmond

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Salmond

Column: 271

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 272

Mr. Wallace

Column: 273

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Wallace

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Hogg

Column: 274

10.45 pm
Mr. Dewar

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Hogg

Column: 275

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hogg

Column: 276

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 277

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Dewar

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Dewar

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 278

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Dewar

11 pm
Mr. Ancram

Column: 279

Hon. Members

Division No. 273 (Scotland Bill) [12 May 1998]

Column: 282

Column: 283

Prostate Cancer Screening [12 May 1998]

11.15 pm
Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Column: 284

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Mr. Fraser

Jane Griffiths (Reading, East)

Mr. Fraser

Column: 285

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 286

Mr. Fraser

11.30 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Column: 287

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290


  Home Page