This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 20 May 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 871

Adjournment (Whitsun) [20 May 1998]

9.34 am
Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Column: 872

Column: 873

9.46 am
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Column: 874

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Amess

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Amess

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Amess

Column: 875

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Amess

Column: 876

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Amess

Column: 877

Column: 878

10.4 am
Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 879

Column: 880

10.12 am
Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Clark

Column: 881

Column: 882

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Clark

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Forth

Mr. Clark

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Clark

Column: 883

Column: 884

10.29 am
Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Column: 885

Column: 886

Column: 887

10.42 am
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 888

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Heath

Column: 889

Mr. Todd

Mr. Heath

Column: 890

10.57 am
Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Column: 891

Column: 892

11.5 am
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 893

Column: 894

11.18 am
Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Column: 895

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Blizzard

Column: 896

Column: 897

Column: 898

11.32 am
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 899

Column: 900

11.41 am
Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Column: 901

Column: 902

11.47 am
Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 903

11.55 am
Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)

Column: 904

Column: 905

12.3 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 906

Column: 907

Column: 908

Column: 909

12.18 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Column: 910

Mr. Alan Clark

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Clark

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 911

Column: 912

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 913

Cherry Tree Nursery, Wakefield [20 May 1998]

12.30 pm
Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Column: 914

Column: 915

Column: 916

Column: 917

Column: 918

12.50 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Ms Estelle Morris)

Column: 919

Column: 920

Column: 921

School Choice [20 May 1998]

12.59 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 922

Column: 923

Column: 924

1.13 pm
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 925

1.15 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Column: 926

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Byers

Column: 927

Column: 928

Column: 929

Health and Safety Representatives [20 May 1998]

1.29 pm
Mr. Ian Stewart (Eccles)

Column: 930

Column: 931

Column: 932

Column: 933

1.49 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 934

Column: 935

Column: 936

Oral Answers to Questions [20 May 1998]

WALES [20 May 1998]

Llanelli/Dinefwr NHS Trust [20 May 1998]

Mr. Denzil Davies (Llanelli)-- Llanelli/Dinefwr NHS Trust [20 May 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Allan Rogers (Rhondda)

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 938

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Griffiths

Aerospace Industry [20 May 1998]

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)-- Aerospace Industry [20 May 1998]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Ron Davies)

Mr. Jones

Column: 939

Mr. Davies

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Davies

EU Structural Funds [20 May 1998]

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)-- EU Structural Funds [20 May 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Hain

Column: 940

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Hain

Trunk Roads [20 May 1998]

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)-- Trunk Roads [20 May 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Paterson

Column: 941

Mr. Hain

Mr. David Hanson (Delyn)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Hain

Social Exclusion [20 May 1998]

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower)-- Social Exclusion [20 May 1998]

Column: 942

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Mr. Caton

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Column: 943

Mr. Griffiths

Parliamentary Representation [20 May 1998]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Parliamentary Representation [20 May 1998]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Ron Davies)

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Davies

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Davies

Unemployment [20 May 1998]

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)-- Unemployment [20 May 1998]

Column: 944

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Hain

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Hain

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Hain

Freight Transport [20 May 1998]

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)-- Freight Transport [20 May 1998]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Ron Davies)

Column: 945

Mr. Smith

Mr. Davies

Farming [20 May 1998]

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)-- Farming [20 May 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Mr. Collins

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 946

Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Griffiths

Parc Prison (Deaths) [20 May 1998]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)-- Parc Prison (Deaths) [20 May 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 947

PRIME MINISTER [20 May 1998]

Unemployment (European Union) [20 May 1998]

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)-- Unemployment (European Union) [20 May 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Sir Teddy Taylor

The Prime Minister

Engagements [20 May 1998]

Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)-- Engagements [20 May 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Morgan

Column: 948

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 949

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Column: 950

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

The Prime Minister

Yvette Cooper (Pontefract and Castleford)

The Prime Minister

Column: 951

Ministerial Visits [20 May 1998]

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)-- Ministerial Visits [20 May 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Winterton

The Prime Minister

Engagements [20 May 1998]

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)-- Engagements [20 May 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

Column: 952

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)-- Engagements [20 May 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 953

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Engagements [20 May 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)-- Engagements [20 May 1998]

Column: 954

The Prime Minister

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)-- Engagements [20 May 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)-- Engagements [20 May 1998]

Column: 955

The Prime Minister

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Column: 956

The Prime Minister

Column: 957

G8 Summit [20 May 1998]

3.31 pm
The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Column: 958

Column: 959

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

Column: 960

Column: 961

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

The Prime Minister

Column: 962

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

Column: 963

The Prime Minister

Mr. Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)

The Prime Minister

Column: 964

Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

The Prime Minister

Column: 965

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 966

The Prime Minister

Mr. Jenkin

The Prime Minister

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

The Prime Minister

Column: 967

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

The Prime Minister

Column: 968

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

The Prime Minister

Column: 969

Ms Tess Kingham (Gloucester)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

The Prime Minister

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 970

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Column: 971

The Prime Minister

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

The Prime Minister

Column: 972

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

The Prime Minister

Column: 973

Points of Order [20 May 1998]

4.25 pm
Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Madam Speaker

Column: 974

Ports of Entry (Special Status)(No. 2) [20 May 1998]

4.26 pm
Mr. Gwyn Prosser (Dover)

Column: 975

Column: 976

Column: 977

Orders of the Day [20 May 1998]

Human Rights Bill [Lords] [20 May 1998]

4.36 pm
Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 978

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 979

4.45 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 980

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Straw

Column: 981

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Straw

Column: 982

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Straw

Sir Nicholas Lyell

5 pm

Column: 983

Mr. Straw

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Straw

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Garnier

Column: 984

Mr. Straw

Mr. Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Column: 985

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 986

5.15 pm
Mr. Garnier

Column: 987

Mr. Straw

Column: 988

Mr. Denzil Davies

Mr. Straw

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Straw

Column: 989

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

The Chairman

Mr. McNamara

Column: 990

5.30 pm

Column: 991

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Mullin

Mr. McNamara

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. McNamara

Column: 992

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McNamara

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 993

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Bercow

5.45 pm
Mr. McNamara

Column: 994

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Grieve

Column: 995

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Grieve

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Column: 996

Mr. Grieve

Fiona Mactaggart

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

6 pm
Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Bercow

Fiona Mactaggart

Column: 997

Mr. Garnier

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Garnier

Column: 998

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Garnier

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Garnier

Column: 999

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Column: 1000

6.15 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. McNamara

Mrs. May

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. May

Column: 1001

Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)

Mrs. May

Column: 1002

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Hogg

Column: 1003

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. McNamara

Dr. Godman

6.30 pm

Column: 1004

Mr. Garnier

Dr. Godman

Mr. McNamara

Dr. Godman

Mr. McNamara

Dr. Godman

Column: 1005

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Gareth Thomas

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Column: 1006

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 1007

Mr. Grieve

6.45 pm
Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Gareth Thomas

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 1008

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 1009

Mr. Terry Davis (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Column: 1010

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Davis

7 pm

Column: 1011

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Grieve (seated and covered)

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Division No. 282 (Human Rights Bill [Lords]) [20 May 1998]

Column: 1014

Mr. Hogg

Column: 1015

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Straw

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 1016

Mr. Straw

Column: 1017

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1018

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1019

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

7.30 pm
Mr. Straw

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1020

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Column: 1021

Column: 1022

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

7.45 pm
Mr. Straw

Column: 1023

Mrs. May

Mr. Straw

Column: 1024

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Straw

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Laurence Robertson

Column: 1025

Mr. Straw

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Straw

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Straw

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1026

Mr. Straw

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1027

8 pm

Column: 1028

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Column: 1029

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 1030

8.15 pm

Column: 1031

Column: 1032

Column: 1033

Mr. Straw

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Leigh

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Rev. Martin Smyth

8.30 pm
Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 1034

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Donald Dewar)

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 1035

Column: 1036

Mr. Grieve

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 1037

8.45 pm

Column: 1038

Mr. Dewar

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1039

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. McNamara

Column: 1040

9 pm

Column: 1041

Mr. Brazier

Mr. McNamara

Column: 1042

Mr. Brazier

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 1043

9.15 pm

Column: 1044

Column: 1045

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1046

9.30 pm

Column: 1047

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Gareth Thomas

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Brazier

Column: 1048

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1049

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1050

Mr. Gardiner

9.45 pm
Mr. Leigh

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1051

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1052

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1053

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1054

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Brooke

Column: 1055

Column: 1056

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1057

Column: 1058

Mr. Grieve

Column: 1059

Mr. Lock

Mr. Grieve

Column: 1060

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Brazier

Column: 1061

10.30 pm
Mr. Clappison

Mr. Straw

Mr. Clappison

Column: 1062

Mrs. May

Mr. Clappison

Column: 1063

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Mr. Clappison

Column: 1064

Mr. Dewar

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1065

10.45 pm

Column: 1066

Column: 1067

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Dewar

Column: 1068

Column: 1069

11 pm
Division No. 283 (Human Rights Bill [Lords]) [20 May 1998]

Column: 1072

Division No. 284 (Human Rights Bill [Lords]) [20 May 1998]

Column: 1076

Column: 1077

Church Bells [20 May 1998]

11.27 pm
Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Column: 1078

Column: 1079

Column: 1080

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

11.41 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Tony Banks)

Column: 1081

Column: 1082

Column: 1083

Column: 1084


  Home Page