This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 1 Jun 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [1 Jun 1998]

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [1 Jun 1998]

Regional Theatre [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)-- Regional Theatre [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Arts (Mr. Mark Fisher)

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Fisher

Column: 2

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. Fisher

Column: 3

Art Market [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Art Market [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Arts (Mr. Mark Fisher)

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Fisher

Elgin Marbles [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)-- Elgin Marbles [1 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Hon. Members

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Smith

Column: 4

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Mr. Smith

Media Ownership [1 Jun 1998]

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)-- Media Ownership [1 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Miss Kirkbride

Column: 5

Mr. Smith

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Smith

Performing Arts (Kettering) [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Phil Sawford (Kettering)-- Performing Arts (Kettering) [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Arts (Mr. Mark Fisher)

Mr. Sawford

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Mr. Fisher

Column: 6

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Garnier

Madam Speaker

Sport (Social Exclusion) [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Harold Best (Leeds, North-West)-- Sport (Social Exclusion) [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Tony Banks)

Mr. Best

Mr. Banks

Column: 7

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Banks

Mr. Bruce Grocott (Telford)

Mr. Banks

Museum Funding [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)-- Museum Funding [1 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Column: 8

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Smith

Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Smith

Column: 9

Performing Arts (National Lottery Reforms) [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)-- Performing Arts (National Lottery Reforms) [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister for the Arts (Mr. Mark Fisher)

Mr. Linton

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Linton

Mr. Fisher

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Fisher

Column: 10

New Opportunities Fund [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- New Opportunities Fund [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Film and Tourism (Mr. Tom Clarke)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Clarke

Tourism [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Tourism [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Film and Tourism (Mr. Tom Clarke)

Mr. Pike

Column: 11

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 12

Commercial Television [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)-- Commercial Television [1 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Smith

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Smith

Millennium Projects [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)-- Millennium Projects [1 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Tipping

Column: 13

Mr. Smith

MINISTER WITHOUT PORTFOLIO (MILLENNIUM EXPERIENCE) [1 Jun 1998]

Cost Overruns [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)-- Cost Overruns [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister without Portfolio (Mr. Peter Mandelson)

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 14

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 15

Ticketing [1 Jun 1998]

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden)-- Ticketing [1 Jun 1998]

The Minister without Portfolio (Mr. Peter Mandelson)

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith

Mr. Mandelson

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 16

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Mr. Mandelson

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [1 Jun 1998]

Bishops' Chauffeurs [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Bishops' Chauffeurs [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Baker

Mr. Bell

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 17

Mr. Bell

Assets [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)-- Assets [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Bell

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Bell

Ethical Investment [1 Jun 1998]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)-- Ethical Investment [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Column: 18

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Bell

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Bell

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMISSION [1 Jun 1998]

Non-departmental Public Bodies [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)-- Non-departmental Public Bodies [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission)

Column: 19

Mr. Heath

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Sheldon

Column: 20

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [1 Jun 1998]

Assets [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)-- Assets [1 Jun 1998]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Jenkins

Mr. Bell

Column: 19

Column: 21

Nuclear Tests (South Asia) [1 Jun 1998]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 22

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 23

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Cook

Column: 24

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Cook

Column: 25

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mr. Cook

Column: 26

Mr. Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Cook

Column: 27

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

Mr. Cook

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Cook

Column: 28

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Cook

Column: 29

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Cook

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 30

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Cook

Column: 31

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 32

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Cook

Column: 33

Northern Ireland Referendum [1 Jun 1998]

4.14 pm
The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Marjorie Mowlam)

Column: 34

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 35

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 36

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 37

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 38

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Marjorie Mowlam

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Marjorie Mowlam

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Column: 39

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 40

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Marjorie Mowlam

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 41

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 42

Crown Prosecution Service [1 Jun 1998]

4.49 pm
The Attorney-General (Mr. John Morris)

Column: 43

Column: 44

Column: 45

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 46

The Attorney-General

Column: 47

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

The Attorney-General

Column: 48

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

The Attorney-General

Column: 49

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

The Attorney-General

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

The Attorney-General

Column: 50

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

The Attorney-General

Mr. Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

The Attorney-General

Column: 51

Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)

The Attorney-General

Column: 52

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

The Attorney-General

Column: 53

Orders of the Day [1 Jun 1998]

Column: 54

National Lottery Bill [Lords] [1 Jun 1998]

5.36 pm
Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Spring

Column: 55

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Spring

Column: 56

5.45 pm

Column: 57

Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Mr. Spring

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 58

Mr. Spring

Column: 59

Column: 60

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mr. Spring

6 pm

Column: 61

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Tony Banks)

Mr. Spring

Column: 62

Column: 63

Column: 64

6.15 pm
Mr. Prior

Mr. Spring

Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Mr. Spring

Mr. Fraser

The Minister for Arts (Mr. Mark Fisher)

Mr. Fraser

Column: 65

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Fraser

Column: 66

Column: 67

6.30 pm
Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Column: 68

Mr. Spring

Laura Moffatt

Mr. Prior

Laura Moffatt

Mr. Fraser

Laura Moffatt

Column: 69

Mr. Collins

Column: 70

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.45 pm
Mr. Collins

Column: 71

Mr. Fraser

Mr. Collins

Mr. Banks

Mr. Collins

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 72

Column: 73

Column: 74

7 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 75

Mr. Banks

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Banks

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Prior

Column: 76

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Prior

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 77

Mr. Fisher

7.15 pm
Mr. Brooke

Mr. Fraser

Mr. Brooke

Column: 78

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Brooke

Column: 79

Mr. Fisher

Column: 80

Mr. Spring

Division No. 287 (National Lottery Bill [Lords]) [1 Jun 1998]

Column: 83

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 84

Mr. Spring

7.45 pm

Column: 85

Column: 86

Column: 87

Column: 88

8 pm

Column: 89

Column: 90

Mr. Fraser

Column: 91

Mr. Green

8.15 pm

Column: 92

Column: 93

Mr. Prior

Column: 94

Mr. Brooke

Column: 95

8.30 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Dr. Lewis

Column: 96

Mr. Banks

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Banks

Column: 97

Column: 98

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Banks

8.45 pm
Mr. Brooke

Mr. Banks

Column: 99

Mr. Spring

Column: 100

Division No. 288 (National Lottery Bill [Lords]) [1 Jun 1998]

Column: 102

9 pm
Mr. Spring

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Spring

Column: 103

Column: 104

Column: 105

Column: 106

9.15 pm

Column: 107

Mr. Tom Pendry (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 108

Mr. Prior

Column: 109

9.30 pm
Mr. Fisher

Column: 110

Mr. Spring

Mr. Fisher

Column: 111

Mr. Spring

9.39 pm
The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Column: 112

Column: 113

9.46 pm
Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Column: 114

Column: 115

Mr. Chris Smith

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 116

Division No. 289 (National Lottery Bill [Lords]) [1 Jun 1998]

Column: 119

Column: 120

Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Bill [Lords] [1 Jun 1998]

10.12 pm
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 121

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 122

Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Column: 123

10.30 pm
The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 124

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Page

Column: 125

Mrs. Roche

Mrs. Gillan

Mrs. Roche

Column: 126

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 127

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Roche

10.45 pm
Mrs. Gillan

Column: 128

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Roche

Column: 129

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 130

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 131

11 pm
Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Column: 132

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Cotter

Mrs. Roche

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 133

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Cotter

Mrs. Roche

Mrs. Gillan

Mrs. Roche

Mrs. Roche

Column: 134

Mr. Cotter

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

11.14 pm
Mrs. Roche

Column: 135

Column: 136

11.19 pm
Mr. Page

Column: 137

Column: 138

11.32 pm
Mr. Cotter

Column: 139

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Cotter

11.36 pm
Mr. Forth

Column: 140

Mr. Page

Mr. Forth

Column: 141

11.45 pm
Mrs. Gillan

Column: 142

Column: 143

Column: 144

Column: 145

Strathclyde Police (Racism) [1 Jun 1998]

11.51 pm
Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Column: 146

Column: 147

Column: 148

12.6 am
The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Column: 149

Column: 150

Column: 151

Column: 152

Column: 151


  Home Page