This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 4 Jun 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 485

Oral Answers to Questions [4 Jun 1998]

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES AND FOOD [4 Jun 1998]

Food Safety [4 Jun 1998]

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)-- Food Safety [4 Jun 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Mrs. Campbell

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 486

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Dr. Cunningham

Farming Incomes [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Farming Incomes [4 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Morley

Column: 487

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 488

Mr. Morley

Common Agricultural Policy [4 Jun 1998]

Dr. Rudi Vis (Finchley and Golders Green)-- Common Agricultural Policy [4 Jun 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Dr. Vis

Dr. Cunningham

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 489

Cattle Traceability Scheme [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn)-- Cattle Traceability Scheme [4 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Rooker

Beef Cull [4 Jun 1998]

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)-- Beef Cull [4 Jun 1998]

Column: 490

The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mrs. Mahon

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Column: 491

Mr. Rooker

Farmers (Paperwork) [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- Farmers (Paperwork) [4 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Morley

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Morley

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 492

Mr. Morley

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Morley

Exchange Rate (Ancillary Services) [4 Jun 1998]

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)-- Exchange Rate (Ancillary Services) [4 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. Morley

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Column: 493

Mr. Morley

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Morley

Beef on the Bone [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)-- Beef on the Bone [4 Jun 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Column: 494

Mr. Robertson

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Dr. Cunningham

Animal Feed (Antibiotics) [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)-- Animal Feed (Antibiotics) [4 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Rooker

Column: 495

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Rooker

Common Agricultural Policy [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)-- Common Agricultural Policy [4 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Boswell

Column: 496

Mr. Morley

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Morley

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Morley

Bees [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)-- Bees [4 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Beard

Mr. Rooker

Column: 497

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Rooker

Cattle Traceability Scheme [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Ian Stewart (Eccles)-- Cattle Traceability Scheme [4 Jun 1998]

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Mr. Stewart

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 498

Genetically Modified Foods [4 Jun 1998]

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)-- Genetically Modified Foods [4 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Ms Stuart

Mr. Rooker

ATTORNEY-GENERAL [4 Jun 1998]

Customs and Excise (Prosecutions) [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)-- Customs and Excise (Prosecutions) [4 Jun 1998]

The Attorney-General (Mr. John Morris)

Mr. Burnett

Column: 499

The Attorney-General

Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)

The Attorney-General

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

The Attorney-General

Crown Prosecution Service [4 Jun 1998]

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)-- Crown Prosecution Service [4 Jun 1998]

The Attorney-General

Mr. Sheerman

The Attorney-General

Column: 500

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

The Attorney-General

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

The Attorney-General

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- Crown Prosecution Service [4 Jun 1998]

Column: 501

The Attorney-General

Mr. Fabricant

The Attorney-General

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Column: 502

The Attorney-General

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

The Attorney-General

Column: 501

Column: 503

Business of the House [4 Jun 1998]

3.30 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Sir George Young

Column: 504

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 505

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 506

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Column: 507

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 508

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Column: 509

Mrs. Taylor

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 510

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 511

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 512

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mrs. Taylor

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mrs. Taylor

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 513

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Leigh

Column: 514

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Madam Speaker

Column: 515

Orders of the Day [4 Jun 1998]

Registration of Political Parties Bill [4 Jun 1998]

4.10 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Mr. Straw

Column: 516

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Straw

Column: 517

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Williams

Mr. Straw

Column: 518

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Straw

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Column: 519

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Straw

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Straw

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Mr. Straw

Column: 520

Column: 521

Mr. Sanders

Mr. Straw

Mr. Steen

Mr. Straw

Mr. Steen

Mr. Straw

Mr. Steen

Mr. Straw

Column: 522

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)

Mr. Straw

Column: 523

Column: 524

4.45 pm
Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Swayne

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 525

Mr. Swayne

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 526

Column: 527

Mr. Straw

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Syms

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 528

5.6 pm
Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Column: 529

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Linton

Column: 530

5.13 pm
Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)

Column: 531

Column: 532

Mr. Straw

Mr. Russell

Mr. Sanders

Mr. Russell

Column: 533

5.25 pm
Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Column: 534

Column: 535

Column: 536

5.36 pm
Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Column: 537

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Sanders

5.42 pm
Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 538

Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Syms

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Mr. Swayne

Column: 539

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Sanders

Mr. Swayne

Column: 540

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Swayne

Column: 541

5.57 pm
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 542

Mr. Sanders

Mr. Evans

Column: 543

Column: 544

Column: 545

6.15 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Column: 546

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Howarth

Column: 547

Mr. Brady

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Evans

Mr. Howarth

Column: 548

Column: 549

Column: 550

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Brady

Mr. Howarth

Column: 551

House of Commons (Modernisation) [4 Jun 1998]

6.36 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 552

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Sheldon

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 553

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 554

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 555

Mr. Bennett

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 556

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Cash

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 557

Column: 558

Mr. Sheldon

Mrs. Taylor

7.10 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 559

Column: 560

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Sir George Young

Mr. Soames

Sir George Young

Column: 561

7.19 pm
Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 562

Column: 563

7.27 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 564

Column: 565

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 566

Mr. Tyler

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 567

7.41 pm
Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Mr. Bennett

Column: 568

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Bennett

Column: 569

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Bennett

7.50 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Column: 570

Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston)

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 571

7.59 pm
Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 572

Column: 573

8.8 pm
Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Column: 574

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Gerrard

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 575

Mr. Gerrard

Column: 576

8.20 pm
Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 577

8.24 pm
Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston)

Mr. Tyler

Ms Hughes

Column: 578

Mrs. Dunwoody

Ms Hughes

Column: 579

8.31 pm
Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Column: 580

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Mr. Syms

Column: 581

8.37 pm
Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Column: 582

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Pike

8.46 pm
Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 583

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Syms

Mr. Stunell

Column: 584

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Stunell

Column: 585

8.57 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 586

Column: 587

Column: 588

Mr. Tyler

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 589

9.11 pm
Mrs. Ann Taylor

Column: 590

Column: 591

Column: 592

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Shepherd

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 593

Column: 594

Column: 595

Green Belt Development [4 Jun 1998]

9.34 pm
Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Column: 596

Hertfordshire Structure Plan [4 Jun 1998]

9.36 pm
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 597

Column: 598

Column: 599

Column: 600

Column: 601

9.59 pm
Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Heald

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heald

Mr. Heald

Column: 602

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Heald

10.2 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 603

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 604

Mr. Kerry Pollard (St. Albans)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Heald

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 605

Column: 606

Column: 607

Mr. Heald

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Heald

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Heald

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Pollard

Mr. Heald

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 608

Mr. Heald

Mr. Raynsford


  Home Page