This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 8 Jun 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 691

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Jun 1998]

SOCIAL SECURITY [8 Jun 1998]

Women's Website [8 Jun 1998]

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South)-- Women's Website [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Ms Joan Ruddock)

Ms Taylor

Madam Speaker

Column: 692

Ms Taylor

Ms Ruddock

Occupational Pensions [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)-- Occupational Pensions [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Collins

Mr. Denham

Family-friendly Working Arrangements [8 Jun 1998]

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)-- Family-friendly Working Arrangements [8 Jun 1998]

Jane Griffiths (Reading, East)-- Family-friendly Working Arrangements [8 Jun 1998]

Column: 693

The Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women (Ms Harriet Harman)

Helen Jackson

Ms Harman

Jane Griffiths

Ms Harman

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 694

Ms Harman

Women's Interests [8 Jun 1998]

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)-- Women's Interests [8 Jun 1998]

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)-- Women's Interests [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Ms Joan Ruddock)

Laura Moffatt

Ms Ruddock

Mrs. Fyfe

Column: 695

Ms Ruddock

Income Support (Lone Parents) [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)-- Income Support (Lone Parents) [8 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women (Ms Harriet Harman)

Mr. McNulty

Ms Harman

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Column: 696

Ms Harman

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Ms Harman

Mr. Burns

Ms Harman

Column: 697

Retirement Incomes [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Retirement Incomes [8 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Welfare Reform (Mr. Frank Field)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Field

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Field

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Field

Madam Speaker

Column: 698

Mr. Field

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Field

Benefits (Scotland) [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Benefits (Scotland) [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Bradley

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 699

Pensioner Poverty [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)-- Pensioner Poverty [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)-- Pensioner Poverty [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Denham

Mr. Quinn

Mr. Denham

Column: 700

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Malcolm Wicks (Croydon, North)

Mr. Denham

Column: 701

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Denham

Column: 702

Pensions Review [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)-- Pensions Review [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Russell

Mr. Denham

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 703

Mr. Denham

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Denham

Women (Violence) [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. John Heppell (Nottingham, East)-- Women (Violence) [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Ms Joan Ruddock)

Column: 704

Mr. Heppell

Ms Ruddock

Disability Living Allowance [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)-- Disability Living Allowance [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. McAllion

Mr. Denham

Column: 705

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Denham

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)-- Disability Living Allowance [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Green

Mr. Denham

Column: 706

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Denham

Child Care Disregard [8 Jun 1998]

Jackie Ballard (Taunton)-- Child Care Disregard [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Jackie Ballard

Mr. Bradley

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 707

Pensioners' Incomes [8 Jun 1998]

Mr. John Hutton (Barrow and Furness)-- Pensioners' Incomes [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Denham

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Denham

Column: 708

Family-friendly Working Arrangements [8 Jun 1998]

Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)-- Family-friendly Working Arrangements [8 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Ms Joan Ruddock)

Lorna Fitzsimons

Ms Ruddock

Column: 707

Column: 709

Dounreay [8 Jun 1998]

3.30 pm
Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Column: 710

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Battle

Column: 711

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Battle

Column: 712

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Battle

Column: 713

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Battle

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Battle

Column: 714

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Column: 715

Mr. Battle

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Battle

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Battle

Column: 716

Millennium Compliance [8 Jun 1998]

3.57 pm
The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Column: 717

Column: 718

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 719

Dr. Clark

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Column: 720

Dr. Clark

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Dr. Clark

Column: 721

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Dr. Clark

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Column: 722

Dr. Clark

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Dr. Clark

Column: 723

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Dr. Clark

Column: 724

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Dr. Clark

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Dr. Clark

Column: 725

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Dr. Clark

Column: 726

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Column: 727

Dr. Clark

Column: 728

Eritrea [8 Jun 1998]

4.41 pm
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Column: 729

Mr. Michael Trend (Windsor)

Column: 730

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 731

Mr. David Hanson (Delyn)

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 732

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 733

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Lloyd

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 734

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 735

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Lloyd

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 736

Points of Order [8 Jun 1998]

5.12 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 737

Column: 738

Orders of the Day [8 Jun 1998]

Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords] [8 Jun 1998]

5.15 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 739

Column: 740

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Byers

Column: 741

5.30 pm

Column: 742

Column: 743

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. David Jamieson (Plymouth, Devonport)

Mrs. May

Column: 744

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

5.45 pm

Column: 745

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Column: 746

Mr. Byers

Column: 747

Column: 748

6 pm
Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 749

Mrs. May

Column: 750

Column: 751

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Foster

Column: 752

Mr. Byers

Column: 753

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Don Foster

6.15 pm
Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 754

Column: 755

Column: 756

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Howells

Column: 757

Mr. Willis

Dr. Howells

Column: 758

Column: 759

Column: 760

6.30 pm
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 761

Column: 762

Mr. Welsh

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Welsh

Ms Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Mr. Welsh

Column: 763

Dr. Howells

6.45 pm

Column: 764

Column: 765

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 766

Mr. Willetts

The Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 767

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Willetts

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Willetts

Dr. Howells

Mr. Willetts

Dr. Howells

Mr. Willetts

Column: 768

Dr. Howells

Mr. Willetts

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Wilson

Column: 769

Mr. Willetts

Sir Teddy Taylor

7 pm
Mr. Willetts

Column: 770

Column: 771

Mr. Willis

Mr. Willetts

Ms Hodge

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 772

Mr. Willetts

Ms Hodge

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Ms Hodge

Column: 773

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Hodge

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Ms Hodge

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Jones

7.15 pm
Ms Hodge

Mr. Willis

Column: 774

Ms Hodge

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Ms Hodge

Mr. Green

Ms Hodge

Column: 775

Mr. Don Foster

Sir Teddy Taylor

Ms Hodge

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Hodge

Mr. Foster

Ms Hodge

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Teddy Taylor

Ms Hodge

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Ms Hodge

Mr. Beith

Ms Hodge

Column: 776

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Ms Hodge

Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 777

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mr. Gorrie

7.30 pm
Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mr. Gorrie

Column: 778

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Byers

Mr. Gorrie

Caroline Flint

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. Willetts

Column: 779

Mr. Gorrie

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Column: 780

Ms Hodge

Mr. McAllion

Ms Hodge

Mr. McAllion

Column: 781

Mr. Wilson

Mr. McAllion

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 782

7.45 pm
Ms Hodge

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 783

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 784

Mr. Randall

Dr. Turner

Column: 785

Dr. Lynne Jones

8 pm
Dr. Turner

Column: 786

Mr. Beith

Dr. Turner

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Dr. Turner

Mr. Welsh

Column: 787

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Welsh

Column: 788

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Welsh

Column: 789

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Welsh

Column: 790

8.15 pm
Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Dr. Godman

Column: 791

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Beith

Column: 792

Mr. Wilson

Column: 793

Mr. Welsh

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Welsh

Mr. Wilson

Column: 794

8.30 pm
Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Wilson

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Godman

Column: 795

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Lynne Jones

Mr. Wilson

Column: 796

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Wilson

Column: 797

Mr. Willetts

Division No. 293 (Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords]) [8 Jun 1998]

Column: 801

Column: 802

9 pm
Mr. Canavan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Canavan

Column: 803

Dr. Lynne Jones

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Willis

Mr. Canavan

Column: 804

Mr. Willetts

Column: 805

The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Mr. Willetts

9.15 pm
Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 806

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 807

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 808

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mr. Blunkett

Hon. Members

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 809

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Blunkett

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

9.30 pm
Mr. Blunkett

Column: 810

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Blunkett

Several hon. Members

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 811

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Rowlands

Dr. Lynne Jones

Ms Abbott

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 812

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 813

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

9.45 pm
Mr. Blunkett

Dr. Iddon

Mr. Blunkett

Dr. Iddon

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 814

Ms Abbott

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Welsh

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Mr. Welsh

Column: 815

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Mr. Welsh

Miss Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)

Column: 816

Mr. Welsh

Miss Johnson

Mr. Welsh

Miss Johnson

Ms Abbott

Miss Johnson

Dr. Lynne Jones

Miss Johnson

Dr. Jones

Column: 817

Miss Johnson

10 pm
Caroline Flint

Miss Johnson

Mr. Green

Miss Johnson

Column: 818

Ms Abbott

Miss Johnson

Column: 819

Mr. Willis

Miss Johnson

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Miss Melanie Johnson

Mr. Hayes

Column: 820

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Hayes

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Hayes

10.15 pm

Column: 821

Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Column: 822

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Rammell

Column: 823

Mr. Allan Rogers (Rhondda)

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Rammell

Column: 824

10.30 pm
Mr. Don Foster

Column: 825

Column: 826

Mr. Tony Benn (Chesterfield)

Column: 827

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Coaker

Column: 828

10.45 pm
Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Coaker

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Coaker

Column: 829

Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Lorna Fitzsimons

Column: 830

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Allan

Lorna Fitzsimons

Yvette Cooper (Pontefract and Castleford)

Mr. Swayne

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Corbyn

Yvette Cooper

Column: 831

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Yvette Cooper

11 pm
Mr. Green

Column: 832

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Green

Column: 833

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 834

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Canavan

Column: 835

Division No. 294 (Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords]) [8 Jun 1998]

Column: 838

Column: 839

Column: 840

Column: 841

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 842

Division No. 295 (Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords]) [8 Jun 1998]

Column: 844

Division No. 296 (Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords]) [8 Jun 1998]

Column: 846

Column: 847

Column: 848

Playing Fields (Planning Permission) [8 Jun 1998]

11.52 pm
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Miss Kirkbride

Column: 849

Column: 850

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Miss Kirkbride

Column: 851

Column: 852

12.12 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 853

Column: 854


  Home Page