This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 10 Jun 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 987

Leasehold Reform [10 Jun 1998]

9.34 am
Mr. Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town)

Column: 988

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Column: 989

Mr. Fitzpatrick

Column: 990

9.47 am
Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Column: 991

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mrs. Lait

Column: 992

9.56 am
Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)

Mrs. Lait

Column: 993

Ms Buck

Column: 994

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Column: 995

Ms Buck

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Ms Buck

Column: 996

10.11 am
Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Column: 997

Column: 998

10.18 am
Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Column: 999

Column: 1000

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Gardiner

Column: 1001

Column: 1002

Column: 1003

10.39 am
Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 1004

Mr. Pike

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Clark

Column: 1005

10.45 am
Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Mr. Fitzpatrick

Mr. Yeo

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Dismore

Column: 1006

Mr. Yeo

Column: 1007

Dr. Iddon

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Yeo

10.53 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 1008

Column: 1009

Column: 1010

Preventive Health Care [10 Jun 1998]

11 am
Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Dr. Brand

Column: 1011

11.7 am
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 1012

Column: 1013

Column: 1014

11.19 am
Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Column: 1015

Column: 1016

11.30 am
Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 1017

Dr. Brand

Mr. Hughes

Dr. Brand

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1018

Dr. Brand

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1019

Column: 1020

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1021

11.46 am
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 1022

11.50 am
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 1023

Mrs. Gilroy

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1024

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Jenkin

Dr. Brand

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 1025

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1026

Mrs. Gilroy

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 1027

12.12 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Column: 1028

Mr. Simon Hughes

Angela Eagle

Column: 1029

Column: 1030

Mr. Drew

Angela Eagle

Column: 1031

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Angela Eagle

Column: 1032

Column: 1033

Sports Grounds [10 Jun 1998]

12.30 pm
Mr. Ian Pearson (Dudley, South)

Column: 1034

Column: 1035

Column: 1036

12.46 pm
Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Column: 1037

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 1038

Column: 1039

Column: 1040

Mr. Pearson

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1041

Magistrates Courts (Suffolk) [10 Jun 1998]

1 pm
Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Column: 1042

Column: 1043

1.12 pm
Mr. Jamie Cann (Ipswich)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Cann

Column: 1044

1.13 pm
Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 1045

1.17 pm
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 1046

1.21 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 1047

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1048

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1049

Mr. Raymond Herring [10 Jun 1998]

1.30 pm
Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)

Column: 1050

Column: 1051

Column: 1052

Column: 1053

Column: 1054

1.47 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas

Mr. Michael

Column: 1055

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas

Mr. Michael

Column: 1056

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas

Mr. Michael

Column: 1057

Column: 1058

Column: 1057

Column: 1059

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Jun 1998]

DUCHY OF LANCASTER [10 Jun 1998]

Official Duties [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)-- Official Duties [10 Jun 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Dawson

Dr. Clark

Correspondence [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)-- Correspondence [10 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Column: 1060

Mr. Pickthall

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 1061

Mr. Kilfoyle

Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)-- Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Maria Eagle

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)-- Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Jones

Dr. Clark

Column: 1062

Electronic Government [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)-- Electronic Government [10 Jun 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Gerrard

Dr. Clark

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Dr. Clark

Column: 1063

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Dr. Clark

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Dr. Clark

Internet [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)-- Internet [10 Jun 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Column: 1064

Mr. Quinn

Dr. Clark

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Dr. Clark

Property Holdings [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)-- Property Holdings [10 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Heath

Column: 1065

Mr. Kilfoyle

Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)-- Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Caplin

Madam Speaker

Mr. Caplin

Dr. Clark

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Dr. Clark

Column: 1066

Elderly People [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)-- Elderly People [10 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1067

Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)-- Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Winterton

Dr. Clark

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)-- Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

Dr. David Clark

Mr. Canavan

Dr. Clark

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Freedom of Information [10 Jun 1998]

Dr. David Clark

Column: 1068

Mr. Chapman

Dr. Clark

Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Touhig

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

Column: 1069

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1070

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1071

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1072

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1073

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1074

Angela Smith (Basildon)

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

Column: 1075

The Prime Minister

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1076

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Marion Roe (Broxbourne)-- Engagements [10 Jun 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1075

Column: 1077

Points of Order [10 Jun 1998]

3.31 pm
Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Maude

Madam Speaker

Column: 1078

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Madam Speaker

Column: 1079

Restoration of Damage to Sites of Special Scientific Interest [10 Jun 1998]

3.36 pm
Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Column: 1080

Column: 1081

Column: 1082

Orders of the Day [10 Jun 1998]

Northern Ireland (Sentences) Bill [10 Jun 1998]

3.45 pm
The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Marjorie Mowlam)

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Marjorie Mowlam

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 1083

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 1084

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 1085

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 1086

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Madam Speaker

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 1087

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 1088

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Grieve

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Peter Robinson

Column: 1089

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. McNamara

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 1090

Mr. Grieve

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Roger Stott (Wigan)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Hunter

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 1091

4.20 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mr. McNamara

Mr. MacKay

Mr. McNamara

Mr. MacKay

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 1092

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Stott

Mr. MacKay

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 1093

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Browne

Mr. MacKay

Column: 1094

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. MacKay

Column: 1095

Mr. Hunter

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. MacKay

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 1096

Mr. MacKay

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

4.39 pm
Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

Column: 1097

Column: 1098

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Trimble

Column: 1099

Mr. Hunter

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Mr. Trimble

Column: 1100

Column: 1101

5.1 pm
Mr. Seamus Mallon (Newry and Armagh)

Column: 1102

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Mallon

Column: 1103

Column: 1104

Column: 1105

5.22 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Column: 1106

Mr. Hunter

Column: 1107

Mr. Willis

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Willis

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Willis

Column: 1108

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Willis

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Mr. Willis

Column: 1109

Column: 1110

5.40 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. McNamara

Dr. Godman

Column: 1111

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Robathan

Mr. McNamara

Column: 1112

Column: 1113

Column: 1114

Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Mr. McNamara

Column: 1115

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McNamara

6.11 pm
Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Column: 1116

Column: 1117

6.21 pm
Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 1118

Mr. Winnick

Dr. Godman

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Dr. Godman

Column: 1119

Mr. McNamara

Dr. Godman

Column: 1120

Mr. Robert McCartney

Dr. Godman

Mr. McCartney

Dr. Godman

Column: 1121

Mr. William Ross

Dr. Godman

Column: 1122

6.42 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 1123

Mr. Mallon

Column: 1124

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 1125

Mr. MacKay

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 1126

Marjorie Mowlam

Rev. Ian Paisley

Marjorie Mowlam

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 1127

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

7.5 pm
Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Column: 1128

Column: 1129

7.16 pm
Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Column: 1130

Column: 1131

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Donaldson

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Mallon

Column: 1132

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 1133

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 1134

7.36 pm
Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Column: 1135

7.44 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 1136

Column: 1137

Column: 1138

7.55 pm
Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Column: 1139

Column: 1140

Column: 1141

8.6 pm
Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Browne

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1142

Column: 1143

Mr. Mallon

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1144

Mr. Mallon

Mr. McCartney

Mr. McNamara

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Mallon

Column: 1145

Mr. McCartney

8.33 pm
Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Column: 1146

Column: 1147

8.41 pm
Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Column: 1148

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McWalter

Column: 1149

Mr. William Ross

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Ross

Mr. McWalter

Column: 1150

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Mallon

Mr. McWalter

8.57 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Column: 1151

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Robinson

Column: 1152

Column: 1153

Column: 1154

9.14 pm
Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Column: 1155

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Thompson

Column: 1156

9.20 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 1157

9.27 pm
Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 1158

Column: 1159

Column: 1160

9.38 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 1161

Column: 1162

Column: 1163

Mr. John D. Taylor (Strangford)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Ingram

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1164

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ingram

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ingram

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1165

Division No. 299 (Northern Ireland (Sentences) Bill) [10 Jun 1998]

Column: 1168

Column: 1169

Column: 1170

Grantham Hospital [10 Jun 1998]

10.14 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 1171

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Davies

Column: 1172

Column: 1173

10.29 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

10.30 pm
Mrs. Fiona Jones (Newark)

Column: 1174

10.34 pm
The Minister for Public Health (Ms Tessa Jowell)

Mr. Quentin Davies

Column: 1175

Ms Jowell

Column: 1176

Mrs. Fiona Jones

Ms Jowell

Column: 1175


  Home Page